Davidson, Saskatchewan Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Davidson, a town in Canada with a land area of 4.05 km2 and has a population density of 257.70 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Davidson location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Davidson

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Davidson is around 1,044 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Davidson in 2021 census have decreased -0.38% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,0481,044 --0.38%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,044 total population in Davidson, the largest gender is female with around 545 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
500545 -8.26%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,048 population in Davidson, majority of them are in the age of 30 to 34 years years old, with 9.00% of them are male and 5.50% female. While the median age of the whole population is 43.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years35 7.00%30 5.50% 14.29%70 6.70%
5 to 9 years30 6.00%35 6.40% 14.29%65 6.20%
10 to 14 years25 5.00%25 4.60% 0.00%50 4.80%
15 to 19 years25 5.00%25 4.60% 0.00%50 4.80%
20 to 24 years25 5.00%25 4.60% 0.00%50 4.80%
25 to 29 years25 5.00%30 5.50% 16.67%60 5.70%
30 to 34 years45 9.00%30 5.50% 33.33%75 7.20%
35 to 39 years25 5.00%30 5.50% 16.67%55 5.30%
40 to 44 years30 6.00%30 5.50% 0.00%60 5.70%
45 to 49 years25 5.00%25 4.60% 0.00%50 4.80%
50 to 54 years25 5.00%15 2.80% 40.00%45 4.30%
55 to 59 years30 6.00%40 7.30% 25.00%65 6.20%
60 to 64 years30 6.00%35 6.40% 14.29%65 6.20%
65 to 69 years35 7.00%45 8.30% 22.22%75 7.20%
70 to 74 years30 6.00%40 7.30% 25.00%75 7.20%
75 to 79 years25 5.00%25 4.60% 0.00%50 4.80%
80 to 84 years15 3.00%20 3.70% 25.00%40 3.80%
85 years and over15 3.00%40 7.30% 62.50%50 4.80%
85 to 89 years10 2.00%15 2.80% 33.33%20 1.90%
90 to 94 years10 2.00%15 2.80% 33.33%25 2.40%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.90% 100.00%5 0.50%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Davidson are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.00%16.50%17.70%
15 to 64 years58.00%52.30%55.00%
65 years and over24.00%30.30%27.80%
Average age of the population42.60%46.60%44.70%
Median age of the population41.60%46.80%43.60%

Explore Davidson Through Videos

Population of Davidson by Ethnicity and Origin

In Davidson, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Davidson embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Davidson's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Davidson.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German35.29%35.64%35.96%
English22.55%29.70%26.11%
Scottish19.61%22.77%21.18%
Irish10.78%18.81%15.27%
Canadian15.69%5.94%10.84%
Ukrainian11.76%10.89%10.84%
Norwegian6.86%5.94%6.40%
Polish2.94%6.93%4.93%
French2.94%5.94%4.43%
Belgian3.92%4.95%4.43%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Davidson, which totals 1,048, the majority, consisting of 380 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 1 person.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person17518.80%
2 persons17518.80%
3 persons303.25%
4 persons505.40%
5 or more persons303.25%

Income in Davidson

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Davidson, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Davidson is $40,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Davidson is $70,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Davidson provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Davidson.

Education Levels in Davidson

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Davidson.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher8513522017.15%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate22027049037.25%
No certificate, diploma or degree1157520013.90%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree32531063548.85%

Employment in Davidson

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Davidson's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 0.00% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate66.27%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Davidson working as an employee. Most of them (60.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Davidson working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7530105

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Davidson. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (23%) in Davidson are working in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1052023%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction25106%
Manufacturing1503%
Wholesale trade501010%
Retail trade354013%
Transportation and warehousing002%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance0102%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services10205%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1003%
Educational services10308%
Health care and social assistance0509%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services302010%
Other services (except public administration)0103%
Public administration0102%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Davidson. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home803011020.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address70258515.50%
Usual place of work16019035063.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Davidson travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes76.10%
15 to 29 minutes11.40%
30 to 44 minutes3.40%
45 to 59 minutes2.30%
60 minutes and over4.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Davidson offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Davidson area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
61.05%
Married or living common-law
38.95%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Davidson, the most used official language is English. Around 1,005 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,005
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Davidson is Christian. Around 585 people in Davidson are Christian (260 males and 260 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian57.9%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh4.0%