Skip to content
Canada Population

Kahkewistahaw 72, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Kahkewistahaw 72 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
627
+24.9% since 2016
Density
7.8
people per km²
Land area
79.95
km²
Median age
24.8
years
Median household income
$51,200
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
19.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Kahkewistahaw 72. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 79.95 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Kahkewistahaw 72 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Kahkewistahaw 72 on the Map

Kahkewistahaw 72 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Kahkewistahaw 72 has a population of around 627 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Kahkewistahaw 72 has increased by ▲ 24.90%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
502627 +24.90%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.55% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Kahkewistahaw 72's population is projected to reach approximately 783 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 9.79 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
6277839.79

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Kahkewistahaw 72 Population Trend & Context

Kahkewistahaw 72 is the 219th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 627 — an increase of 125 (▲ 24.90%) people from the 502 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 24.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Kahkewistahaw 72 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?

  1. 217th Arcola 636
  2. 218th Clayton No. 333 631
  3. 219th Kahkewistahaw 72 This Indian reserve 627
  4. 220th Allan 625
  5. 221st Qu'Appelle 625

Population By Genders

The male population of Kahkewistahaw 72 is around 305 while the female population is around 325.

Of the 627 total population in Kahkewistahaw 72, the largest gender is female with around 325 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
305325 +6.15%

Is Kahkewistahaw 72 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Kahkewistahaw 72 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

19.5%
Unemployment rate
11.1 pts above the province
42.5%
Employment rate
17.4 pts below the province
51.3%
Participation rate
14.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$51,200
Median household income
$30,800 below the province
42.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
29.0 pts above the province

Commute

84.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.0 pts above the province
93.8%
Commute by car
3.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

80.6%
Single-detached houses
9.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.50 people
Average household size
1.00people above the province
16.7%
One-person households
12.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Kahkewistahaw 72 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Kahkewistahaw 72 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorKahkewistahaw 72Saskatchewan
Median household income$51,200$82,000
Unemployment rate19.5%8.4%
Median age24.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher9.1%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Kahkewistahaw 72 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 13.50% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 24.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 36.50% and 6.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kahkewistahaw 72 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years57.40%55.40%55.60%
65 years and over10.00%35.00%40.00%
0 to 14 years39.30%33.80%36.50%
65 years and over3.30%10.80%6.30%

Population of Kahkewistahaw 72 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Kahkewistahaw 72 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Kahkewistahaw 72 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Kahkewistahaw 72 are Cree, which accounts for 57.94% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (32.54%), Saulteaux (8.73%), Plains Cree (2.38%), and Norwegian (2.38%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Kahkewistahaw 72 include English, Irish, Ukrainian, North American Indigenous, and Ojibway.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Cree57.38%60.00%57.94%
First Nations (North American Indian)32.79%32.31%32.54%
Saulteaux9.84%6.15%8.73%
Plains Cree3.28%3.08%2.38%
Norwegian3.28%3.08%2.38%
English0.00%0.00%1.59%
Irish3.28%3.08%1.59%
Ukrainian0.00%0.00%1.59%
North American Indigenous0.00%3.08%1.59%
Ojibway0.00%0.00%1.59%

Indigenous Identity in Kahkewistahaw 72

About 100.00% of Kahkewistahaw 72's population (620 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 610 people (97.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity100.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Kahkewistahaw 72's population profile.

About 0.0% of Kahkewistahaw 72's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Kahkewistahaw 72's immigrant population are Afghanistan (0), Iran (0), Iraq (0), Lebanon (0), Syria (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Afghanistan0
Iran0
Iraq0
Lebanon0
Syria0

0.0% of Kahkewistahaw 72's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 99.2% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 145 of Kahkewistahaw 72's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.

Household Size

About 13.90% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.10% of the population. 3 persons, 1 person, and 4 persons households account for 9.70%, 8.35%, and 6.95%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
5 or more persons5013.90%
2 persons4011.10%
3 persons359.70%
1 person308.35%
4 persons256.95%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 180 occupied private dwellings in Kahkewistahaw 72, 5.6% are owner-occupied (10) and 13.9% are rented (25).

Period of Construction

5.6% of Kahkewistahaw 72's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 16.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Kahkewistahaw 72

Of census families in Kahkewistahaw 72, 42.4% are couple families and 57.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.

Couple families42.4%
One-parent families57.6%

16.7% of households in Kahkewistahaw 72 are one-person households, 22.2% are couple-family households, 30.6% are one-parent-family households, and 16.7% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3016.7%
Couple-family households4022.2%
One-parent-family households5530.6%
Multigenerational households3016.7%

Income in Kahkewistahaw 72

Analyzing income distribution in Kahkewistahaw 72 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Kahkewistahaw 72 is $25,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Kahkewistahaw 72 population or around 65 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 60 and 35 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Kahkewistahaw 72's median household income is $51,200, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Kahkewistahaw 72's median household income is 32,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Kahkewistahaw 72

This data sheds light on the distribution of Kahkewistahaw 72 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

40.70% or most of the Kahkewistahaw 72 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 22.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree457011040.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate45509535.20%
No certificate, diploma or degree55106022.20%

Below national average 9.3% of Kahkewistahaw 72's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Kahkewistahaw 72

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Kahkewistahaw 72. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Kahkewistahaw 72 is at 19.05% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate42.50%
Unemployment rate19.05%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Kahkewistahaw 72, 26.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 58.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time10526.6%
Worked part year and/or part time6516.5%
Did not work23058.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Kahkewistahaw 72's population (around 56.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Kahkewistahaw 72 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Kahkewistahaw 72 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Kahkewistahaw 72 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 15%, followed by Educational services at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration252522%
Health care and social assistance02515%
Educational services102012%
Construction151010%
Retail trade10107%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1007%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1005%
Transportation and warehousing005%
Accommodation and food services005%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0100%
Other services (except public administration)1000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Kahkewistahaw 72 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Kahkewistahaw 72: Public administration (22%), Health care and social assistance (15%), Educational services (12%)

Top occupation categories in Kahkewistahaw 72: Sales and service occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (17%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work457512070.60%
No fixed workplace address30104023.50%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Kahkewistahaw 72 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Kahkewistahaw 72 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Kahkewistahaw 72 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes65.60%
15 to 29 minutes18.80%
45 to 59 minutes6.30%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Kahkewistahaw 72 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Kahkewistahaw 72's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law34.2%
Not married and not living common-law65.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Kahkewistahaw 72. About 630 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English630
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Kahkewistahaw 72's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only630100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English97.6%100.0%
Non-official languages0.8%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Kahkewistahaw 72 is predominantly Christian. About 140 of its population is Christian (65 males and 75 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian22.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Kahkewistahaw 72

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kahkewistahaw 72

What is the population of Kahkewistahaw 72?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Kahkewistahaw 72 has a population of 627 people, making it the 219th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 502 in 2016, an increase of 125 people or 24.90%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.8 people per km² across a land area of 79.95 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Kahkewistahaw 72 growing?

Kahkewistahaw 72's population grew by 24.90% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 502 to 627 people, a gain of 125 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 24.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Kahkewistahaw 72?

Kahkewistahaw 72 has a population density of approximately 7.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Kahkewistahaw 72?

Kahkewistahaw 72 covers a land area of approximately 79.95 km².

What is the median age in Kahkewistahaw 72?

The median age of the population in Kahkewistahaw 72 is 24.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Kahkewistahaw 72?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Kahkewistahaw 72 is Cree.

What is the median household income in Kahkewistahaw 72?

The median household income in Kahkewistahaw 72 is $51,200, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Kahkewistahaw 72?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Kahkewistahaw 72.

What is the main religion in Kahkewistahaw 72?

Christian is the predominant religion in Kahkewistahaw 72.

What percentage of Kahkewistahaw 72's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 99.2% of Kahkewistahaw 72's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Kahkewistahaw 72 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Kahkewistahaw 72's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Kahkewistahaw 72 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 61.3% of census families in Kahkewistahaw 72, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Kahkewistahaw 72?

Multigenerational households make up 16.7% of all households in Kahkewistahaw 72, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Kahkewistahaw 72's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Kahkewistahaw 72's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Kahkewistahaw 72's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Kahkewistahaw 72, 26.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Kahkewistahaw 72 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.