Kindersley, Saskatchewan Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Kindersley, a town in Canada with a land area of 12.91 km2 and has a population density of 353.70 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Kindersley location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Kindersley

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Kindersley is around 4,567 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Kindersley in 2021 census have decreased -0.65% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
4,5974,567 --0.65%

Population By Genders

Of the 4,567 total population in Kindersley, the largest gender is male with around 2,315 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,3152,250 -2.81%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 4,597 population in Kindersley, majority of them are in the age of 30 to 34 years years old, with 7.80% of them are male and 7.30% female. While the median age of the whole population is 40.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years155 6.70%120 5.30% 22.58%275 6.00%
5 to 9 years130 5.60%115 5.10% 11.54%245 5.40%
10 to 14 years145 6.30%135 6.00% 6.90%275 6.00%
15 to 19 years135 5.80%125 5.60% 7.41%260 5.70%
20 to 24 years145 6.30%115 5.10% 20.69%260 5.70%
25 to 29 years135 5.80%140 6.20% 3.57%275 6.00%
30 to 34 years180 7.80%165 7.30% 8.33%350 7.70%
35 to 39 years170 7.30%175 7.80% 2.86%345 7.50%
40 to 44 years160 6.90%135 6.00% 15.63%290 6.30%
45 to 49 years130 5.60%120 5.30% 7.69%250 5.50%
50 to 54 years125 5.40%120 5.30% 4.00%250 5.50%
55 to 59 years175 7.60%170 7.60% 2.86%350 7.70%
60 to 64 years175 7.60%175 7.80% 0.00%350 7.70%
65 to 69 years125 5.40%90 4.00% 28.00%220 4.80%
70 to 74 years75 3.20%75 3.30% 0.00%160 3.50%
75 to 79 years45 1.90%70 3.10% 35.71%115 2.50%
80 to 84 years50 2.20%55 2.40% 9.09%105 2.30%
85 years and over55 2.40%140 6.20% 60.71%195 4.30%
85 to 89 years35 1.50%70 3.10% 50.00%105 2.30%
90 to 94 years15 0.60%50 2.20% 70.00%65 1.40%
95 to 99 years10 0.40%15 0.70% 33.33%20 0.40%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kindersley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.60%16.40%17.40%
15 to 64 years66.30%64.20%65.10%
65 years and over15.30%19.30%17.30%
Average age of the population39.70%42.90%41.30%
Median age of the population38.80%41.20%40.00%

Explore Kindersley Through Videos

Population of Kindersley by Ethnicity and Origin

In Kindersley, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Kindersley embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Kindersley's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Kindersley.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German35.39%38.11%36.71%
English27.40%29.61%28.47%
Scottish22.60%17.72%20.12%
Irish18.49%18.69%18.59%
Canadian13.93%11.17%12.59%
French8.68%11.65%10.12%
Filipino7.53%9.22%8.24%
Ukrainian7.76%8.01%7.88%
Norwegian7.08%8.01%7.65%
Russian5.48%3.88%4.59%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Kindersley, which totals 4,597, the majority, consisting of 1,310 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person59516.20%
2 persons62016.90%
3 persons2356.40%
4 persons2556.95%
5 or more persons1303.55%

Income in Kindersley

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Kindersley, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Kindersley is $47,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Kindersley is $89,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Kindersley provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Kindersley.

Education Levels in Kindersley

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Kindersley.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher34549585014.95%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,0409401,97533.95%
No certificate, diploma or degree59529589014.55%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,3401,6052,94551.50%

Employment in Kindersley

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Kindersley's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.74% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate68.97%
Unemployment rate4.74%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Kindersley working as an employee. Most of them (69.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Kindersley working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed310155465

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Kindersley. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (18%) in Kindersley are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting145357%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2853513%
Utilities2001%
Construction95205%
Manufacturing15101%
Wholesale trade65404%
Retail trade25521018%
Transportation and warehousing95305%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance0552%
Real estate and rental and leasing15101%
Professional, scientific and technical services55655%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services40303%
Educational services151356%
Health care and social assistance4026012%
Arts, entertainment and recreation20302%
Accommodation and food services601056%
Other services (except public administration)85656%
Public administration50404%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Kindersley. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home80701506.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address3608044018.30%
Usual place of work8409651,81075.30%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Kindersley travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes78.00%
15 to 29 minutes10.70%
30 to 44 minutes6.00%
45 to 59 minutes3.60%
60 minutes and over1.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Kindersley offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Kindersley area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
57.16%
Married or living common-law
42.84%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Kindersley, the most used official language is English. Around 4,440 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English4,440
French15
English and French5
Neither English nor French20

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Kindersley is Christian. Around 2,465 people in Kindersley are Christian (1,185 males and 1,185 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.2%
Christian58.1%
Hindu1.9%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.6%
Sikh0.4%