Skip to content
Canada Population

Meacham, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Meacham census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
96
−3.0% since 2016
Density
76.0
people per km²
Land area
1.26
km²
Median age
42.8
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
33.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Meacham. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.26 km2. The village has a population density of 76.00 people per km2.

We highlight the Meacham village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Meacham on the Map

Meacham location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Meacham has a population of around 96 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Meacham has decreased by ▼ -3.03%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
9996 --3.03%

2026 Population Projection

Meacham's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 96 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Meacham Population Trend & Context

Meacham is the 695th-largest village in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 96 — a decline of 3 (▼ 3.03%) people from the 99 recorded in 2016.

The village's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan villages. The village's median age of 42.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Meacham compare to other Saskatchewan villages?

  1. 693rd Hillsborough No. 132 97
  2. 694th Broderick 96
  3. 695th Meacham This village 96
  4. 696th Chamberlain 96
  5. 697th Duval 95

Population By Genders

The male population of Meacham is around 55 while the female population is around 45.

Of the 96 total population in Meacham, the largest gender is male with around 55 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
5545 -18.18%

Is Meacham a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Meacham compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

33.3%
Unemployment rate
24.9 pts above the province
36.4%
Employment rate
23.5 pts below the province
54.5%
Participation rate
10.9 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

50.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
32.4 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.10 people
Average household size
0.40people below the province
33.3%
One-person households
4.4 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Meacham Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Meacham compares to the village's key indicators:

IndicatorMeachamSaskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate33.3%8.4%
Median age42.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher23.4%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Meacham has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 40 to 44 years old, accounting for 10.50% of the total population. The village median age is 42.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.10% and 15.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Meacham are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data55.00%45.00%95.00%
15 to 64 years54.50%66.70%63.20%
15 to 64 years30.00%30.00%60.00%
65 years and over27.30%22.20%21.10%
65 years and over15.00%10.00%20.00%
0 to 14 years9.10%11.10%15.80%
0 to 14 years5.00%5.00%15.00%

Explore Meacham Through Videos

Population of Meacham by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Meacham is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Meacham is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Meacham are Canadian, which accounts for 25.00% of the total population, followed by English (25.00%), German (25.00%), Polish (25.00%), and Irish (16.67%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Meacham include Scottish, Ukrainian, Goan, Bantu, and Tibetan.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Canadian37.50%0.00%25.00%
English0.00%75.00%25.00%
German25.00%0.00%25.00%
Polish37.50%0.00%25.00%
Irish0.00%50.00%16.67%
Scottish0.00%0.00%16.67%
Ukrainian25.00%0.00%16.67%
Goan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Bantu0.00%0.00%0.00%
Tibetan0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Meacham

About 0.00% of Meacham's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Meacham's population profile.

About 0.0% of Meacham's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Meacham's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

84.6% of Meacham's residents (55 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 25.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.7% are second generation, and 66.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 45 of Meacham's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons2022.20%
1 person1516.65%
4 persons55.55%
3 persons00.00%
5 or more persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 40 occupied private dwellings in Meacham, 100.0% are owner-occupied (40) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $95,000).

Period of Construction

62.5% of Meacham's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Meacham

Of census families in Meacham, 80.0% are couple families and 20.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families80.0%
One-parent families20.0%

44.4% of households in Meacham are one-person households, 44.4% are couple-family households, 11.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2044.4%
Couple-family households2044.4%
One-parent-family households511.1%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Meacham

Analyzing income distribution in Meacham can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Meacham is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Meacham population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Meacham's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Meacham's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Meacham

This data sheds light on the distribution of Meacham residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

85.70% or most of the Meacham population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 28.60% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate2503085.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0101028.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 28.6% of Meacham's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Meacham

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Meacham. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Meacham is at 33.33% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate36.36%
Unemployment rate33.33%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Meacham, 18.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 63.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1018.2%
Worked part year and/or part time1527.3%
Did not work3563.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Meacham's population (around 66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the village, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Meacham industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Meacham is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Meacham has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (0%) works in the sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Meacham residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Meacham: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)

Top occupation categories in Meacham: Sales and service occupations (33%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work1001560.00%
No fixed workplace address1001040.00%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Meacham residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Meacham residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Meacham spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes50.00%
30 to 44 minutes50.00%
45 to 59 minutes50.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Meacham shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Meacham's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law52.9%
Not married and not living common-law47.1%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Meacham. About 95 people living in the village speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English95
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 5.3% of Meacham's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only9094.7%
French only00.0%
English and French55.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English84.2%100.0%
Non-official languages10.5%0.0%
French5.3%0.0%

Religion

The second largest religion in the village is Christian with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Villages to Meacham

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Meacham

What is the population of Meacham?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Meacham has a population of 96 people, making it the 694th village in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 99 in 2016, a decrease of 3 people or 3.03%. The village has a population density of 76.0 people per km² across a land area of 1.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Meacham growing?

Meacham's population declined by 3.03% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 99 to 96 people, a loss of 3 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan villages during this period. The median age of 42.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Meacham?

Meacham has a population density of approximately 76.00 people per square kilometre.

How large is Meacham?

Meacham covers a land area of approximately 1.26 km².

What is the median age in Meacham?

The median age of the population in Meacham is 42.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Meacham?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Meacham is Canadian.

What is the median household income in Meacham?

The median household income in Meacham is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Meacham?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Meacham.

What is the main religion in Meacham?

Buddhist is the predominant religion in Meacham.

What percentage of Meacham's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Meacham's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Meacham residents are Canadian citizens?

84.6% of Meacham's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Meacham are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 16.7% of census families in Meacham, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Meacham?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Meacham, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Meacham's population is bilingual in English and French?

5.3% of Meacham's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Meacham's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Meacham, 18.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Meacham available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.