Meath Park, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Meath Park census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 169
- −3.4% since 2016
- Density
- 318.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 0.53
- km²
- Median age
- 46.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Meath Park. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.53 km2. The village has a population density of 318.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Meath Park village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Meath Park on the Map
Meath Park location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Meath Park has a population of around 169 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Meath Park has decreased by ▼ -3.43%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 175 | 169 | --3.43% |
2026 Population Projection
Meath Park's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 169 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Meath Park Population Trend & Context
Meath Park is the 610th-largest village in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 169 — a decline of 6 (▼ 3.43%) people from the 175 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan villages. The village's median age of 46.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Meath Park compare to other Saskatchewan villages?
- 608th Little Black Bear 84 173
- 609th Spy Hill 173
- 610th Meath Park This village 169
- 611th Nekaneet Cree Nation 169
- 612th Clinworth No. 230 168
Population By Genders
The male population of Meath Park is around 75 while the female population is around 90.
Of the 169 total population in Meath Park, the largest gender is female with around 90 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 75 | 90 | -16.67% |
Is Meath Park a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Meath Park compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Meath Park Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Meath Park compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Meath Park | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.5% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 3.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 9.7% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Meath Park has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 70 to 74 years old, accounting for 11.80% of the total population. The village median age is 46.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 29.40% and 14.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Meath Park are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 50.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 66.70% | 55.60% | 55.90% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 25.00% | 50.00% |
| 65 years and over | 26.70% | 27.80% | 29.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 15.00% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.30% | 16.70% | 14.70% |
Explore Meath Park Through Videos
Population of Meath Park by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Meath Park is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Meath Park is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Meath Park are German, which accounts for 19.35% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (19.35%), English (16.13%), French (16.13%), and Caucasian (White) (16.13%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Meath Park include Norwegian, Scottish, Irish, North American Indigenous, and Dominican.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 11.76% | 20.00% | 19.35% |
| Ukrainian | 17.65% | 20.00% | 19.35% |
| English | 11.76% | 26.67% | 16.13% |
| French | 23.53% | 13.33% | 16.13% |
| Caucasian (White) | 11.76% | 20.00% | 16.13% |
| Norwegian | 11.76% | 13.33% | 12.90% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 13.33% | 9.68% |
| Irish | 11.76% | 0.00% | 6.45% |
| North American Indigenous | 11.76% | 0.00% | 6.45% |
| Dominican | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Meath Park
About 35.48% of Meath Park's population (55 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 64.52% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (12.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Meath Park's population profile.
About 9.7% of Meath Park's population are immigrants (15 people).
The top countries of origin for Meath Park's immigrant population are Korea, South (0), Taiwan (0), Philippines (0), Viet Nam (0), Bangladesh (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Korea, South | 0 |
| Taiwan | 0 |
| Philippines | 0 |
| Viet Nam | 0 |
| Bangladesh | 0 |
100.0% of Meath Park's residents (155 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 9.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.3% are second generation, and 78.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 60 of Meath Park's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.65%, 3.35%, and 3.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 23.35% |
| 1 person | 25 | 16.65% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 6.65% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 3.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 80 occupied private dwellings in Meath Park, 81.3% are owner-occupied (65) and 18.8% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $140,000).
Period of Construction
50.0% of Meath Park's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Meath Park
Of census families in Meath Park, 75.0% are couple families and 25.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
26.7% of households in Meath Park are one-person households, 53.3% are couple-family households, 13.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 26.7% |
| Couple-family households | 40 | 53.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 13.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Meath Park
Analyzing income distribution in Meath Park can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Meath Park is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Meath Park population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Meath Park's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Meath Park's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Meath Park
This data sheds light on the distribution of Meath Park residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.60% or most of the Meath Park population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 38.90% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 11.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 20 | 50 | 55.60% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 15 | 35 | 38.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 10 | 11.10% |
Below national average 0.0% of Meath Park's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Meath Park
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Meath Park. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Meath Park is at 12.50% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 53.85% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.50% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Meath Park, 38.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 50 | 38.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 34.6% |
| Did not work | 30 | 23.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Meath Park's population (around 81.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Meath Park industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Meath Park is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Meath Park has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the public administration sector. The Accommodation and food services sector comes second at 19%, followed by Retail trade at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 25% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 19% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 13% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Meath Park residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Meath Park: Public administration (25%), Accommodation and food services (19%), Retail trade (13%)
Top occupation categories in Meath Park: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (38%), Sales and service occupations (31%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 35 | 35 | 70 | 93.30% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Meath Park residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Meath Park residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Meath Park spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 64.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 14.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 14.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Meath Park shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Meath Park's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Meath Park. About 170 people living in the village speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 170 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.9% of Meath Park's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 165 | 97.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 2.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 85.3% | 97.1% |
| Non-official languages | 5.9% | 0.0% |
| French | 2.9% | 0.0% |
Religion
Meath Park is predominantly Christian. About 75 of its population is Christian (25 males and 50 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 46.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Villages to Meath Park
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Meath Park
What is the population of Meath Park?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Meath Park has a population of 169 people, making it the 610th village in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 175 in 2016, a decrease of 6 people or 3.43%. The village has a population density of 318.1 people per km² across a land area of 0.53 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Meath Park growing?
Meath Park's population declined by 3.43% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 175 to 169 people, a loss of 6 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan villages during this period. The median age of 46.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Meath Park?
Meath Park has a population density of approximately 318.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Meath Park?
Meath Park covers a land area of approximately 0.53 km².
What is the median age in Meath Park?
The median age of the population in Meath Park is 46.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Meath Park?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Meath Park is German.
What is the median household income in Meath Park?
The median household income in Meath Park is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Meath Park?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Meath Park.
What is the main religion in Meath Park?
Christian is the predominant religion in Meath Park.
What percentage of Meath Park's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 34.4% of Meath Park's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Meath Park residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Meath Park's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Meath Park are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 30.0% of census families in Meath Park, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Meath Park?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Meath Park, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Meath Park's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.9% of Meath Park's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Meath Park's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Meath Park, 38.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Meath Park available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.