Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Moose Jaw, a city in Canada with a land area of 65.81 km2 and has a population density of 511.50 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Moose Jaw location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Moose Jaw

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Moose Jaw is around 33,665 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Moose Jaw in 2021 census have decreased -0.72% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
33,91033,665 --0.72%

Population By Genders

Of the 33,665 total population in Moose Jaw, the largest gender is female with around 17,145 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
16,52017,145 -3.65%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 33,910 population in Moose Jaw, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 7.20% of them are male and 7.20% female. While the median age of the whole population is 41.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years880 5.30%790 4.60% 10.23%1,675 5.00%
5 to 9 years1,075 6.50%995 5.80% 7.44%2,070 6.10%
10 to 14 years1,175 7.10%1,045 6.10% 11.06%2,220 6.60%
15 to 19 years980 5.90%970 5.70% 1.02%1,945 5.80%
20 to 24 years945 5.70%825 4.80% 12.70%1,770 5.30%
25 to 29 years955 5.80%900 5.20% 5.76%1,855 5.50%
30 to 34 years1,105 6.70%1,065 6.20% 3.62%2,165 6.40%
35 to 39 years1,130 6.80%1,165 6.80% 3.00%2,295 6.80%
40 to 44 years1,030 6.20%1,125 6.60% 8.44%2,155 6.40%
45 to 49 years915 5.50%1,000 5.80% 8.50%1,915 5.70%
50 to 54 years860 5.20%925 5.40% 7.03%1,785 5.30%
55 to 59 years1,125 6.80%1,135 6.60% 0.88%2,265 6.70%
60 to 64 years1,185 7.20%1,235 7.20% 4.05%2,420 7.20%
65 to 69 years1,010 6.10%1,155 6.70% 12.55%2,160 6.40%
70 to 74 years835 5.10%915 5.30% 8.74%1,755 5.20%
75 to 79 years545 3.30%630 3.70% 13.49%1,175 3.50%
80 to 84 years370 2.20%525 3.10% 29.52%895 2.70%
85 years and over405 2.50%745 4.30% 45.64%1,150 3.40%
85 to 89 years235 1.40%380 2.20% 38.16%625 1.90%
90 to 94 years145 0.90%265 1.50% 45.28%405 1.20%
95 to 99 years25 0.20%85 0.50% 70.59%105 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%20 0.10% 100.00%20 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Moose Jaw are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years19.00%16.50%17.70%
15 to 64 years61.90%60.30%61.10%
65 years and over19.10%23.20%21.20%
Average age of the population40.90%43.80%42.40%
Median age of the population40.00%43.60%41.60%

Explore Moose Jaw Through Videos

Population of Moose Jaw by Ethnicity and Origin

In Moose Jaw, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Moose Jaw embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Moose Jaw's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Moose Jaw.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English26.29%29.77%28.06%
German23.52%24.99%24.26%
Scottish19.92%21.48%20.71%
Irish17.30%19.30%18.32%
Canadian13.98%13.29%13.61%
French11.05%11.70%11.37%
Ukrainian9.70%10.29%10.00%
Norwegian6.68%7.54%7.10%
Polish3.69%4.13%3.93%
Dutch2.92%3.23%3.08%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Moose Jaw, which totals 33,910, the majority, consisting of 10,405 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person5,09017.30%
2 persons5,15517.50%
3 persons1,8206.20%
4 persons1,7005.75%
5 or more persons9553.25%

Income in Moose Jaw

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Moose Jaw, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Moose Jaw is $41,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Moose Jaw is $74,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Moose Jaw provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Moose Jaw.

Education Levels in Moose Jaw

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Moose Jaw.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher3,2054,2107,41517.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7,3657,41014,78033.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree3,6103,1006,71514.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree10,43511,79022,21551.85%

Employment in Moose Jaw

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Moose Jaw's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.84% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.72%
Unemployment rate5.84%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Moose Jaw working as an employee. Most of them (71.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Moose Jaw working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1,1208251,940

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Moose Jaw. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Moose Jaw are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting4201103%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction430503%
Utilities105451%
Construction1,1601408%
Manufacturing5551955%
Wholesale trade335853%
Retail trade1,0101,04512%
Transportation and warehousing8601306%
Information and cultural industries120651%
Finance and insurance1752903%
Real estate and rental and leasing1001251%
Professional, scientific and technical services2352403%
Management of companies and enterprises0150%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services3252454%
Educational services3609308%
Health care and social assistance4452,15016%
Arts, entertainment and recreation2051802%
Accommodation and food services5508008%
Other services (except public administration)3604255%
Public administration6504206%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Moose Jaw. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home6759051,58010.50%
Worked outside Canada010150.10%
No fixed workplace address1,6054502,05513.70%
Usual place of work5,5305,85011,38075.70%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Moose Jaw travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes65.30%
15 to 29 minutes21.80%
30 to 44 minutes4.10%
45 to 59 minutes4.80%
60 minutes and over4.00%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Moose Jaw offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Moose Jaw area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
55.19%
Married or living common-law
44.81%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Moose Jaw, the most used official language is English. Around 32,455 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English32,455
French390
English and French40
Neither English nor French165

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Moose Jaw is Christian. Around 17,870 people in Moose Jaw are Christian (8,100 males and 8,100 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.4%
Christian54.2%
Hindu0.9%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.7%
Sikh0.3%