Ocean Man 69, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ocean Man 69 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 164
- −11.4% since 2016
- Density
- 8.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 18.78
- km²
- Median age
- 16.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 22.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ocean Man 69. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 18.78 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 8.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Ocean Man 69 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Ocean Man 69 on the Map
Ocean Man 69 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Ocean Man 69 has a population of around 164 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ocean Man 69 has decreased by ▼ -11.35%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 185 | 164 | --11.35% |
2026 Population Projection
Ocean Man 69's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 164 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Ocean Man 69 Population Trend & Context
Ocean Man 69 is the 616th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 164 — a decline of 21 (▼ 11.35%) people from the 185 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 16.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Ocean Man 69 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 614th Star Blanket 83 165
- 615th Bradwell 164
- 616th Ocean Man 69 This Indian reserve 164
- 617th Maymont 163
- 618th Smeaton 163
Population By Genders
The male population of Ocean Man 69 is around 85 while the female population is around 75.
Of the 164 total population in Ocean Man 69, the largest gender is male with around 85 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 85 | 75 | -11.76% |
Is Ocean Man 69 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ocean Man 69 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Ocean Man 69 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Ocean Man 69 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Ocean Man 69 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 22.2% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 16.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Ocean Man 69 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 15.20% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 16.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 51.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 39.40% and 6.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ocean Man 69 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 35.00% | 85.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 35.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 58.80% | 46.70% | 51.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 41.20% | 46.70% | 39.40% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 5.00% | 10.00% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 6.70% | 6.10% |
Population of Ocean Man 69 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Ocean Man 69 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Ocean Man 69 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ocean Man 69 are Cree, which accounts for 46.88% of the total population, followed by Saulteaux (12.50%), English (9.38%), Scottish (9.38%), and Plains Cree (6.25%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Ocean Man 69 include Irish, First Nations (North American Indian), Black, Serbian, and Ojibway.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cree | 41.18% | 53.33% | 46.88% |
| Saulteaux | 11.76% | 13.33% | 12.50% |
| English | 11.76% | 13.33% | 9.38% |
| Scottish | 17.65% | 13.33% | 9.38% |
| Plains Cree | 11.76% | 0.00% | 6.25% |
| Irish | 11.76% | 0.00% | 6.25% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.25% |
| Black | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Serbian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ojibway | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Ocean Man 69
About 93.75% of Ocean Man 69's population (150 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 6.25% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 145 people (87.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ocean Man 69's population profile.
About 0.0% of Ocean Man 69's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Ocean Man 69's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Ocean Man 69's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 6.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 97.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 45 of Ocean Man 69's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 16.65% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.55%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 15 | 16.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 16.65% |
| 2 persons | 5 | 5.55% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 5.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 45 occupied private dwellings in Ocean Man 69, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Ocean Man 69's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Ocean Man 69
Of census families in Ocean Man 69, 50.0% are couple families and 50.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 4.4 people.
33.3% of households in Ocean Man 69 are one-person households, 33.3% are couple-family households, 33.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 33.3% |
| Couple-family households | 15 | 33.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 33.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Ocean Man 69
Analyzing income distribution in Ocean Man 69 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ocean Man 69 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Ocean Man 69 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Ocean Man 69's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Ocean Man 69's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Ocean Man 69
This data sheds light on the distribution of Ocean Man 69 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.50% or most of the Ocean Man 69 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 36.40% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 36.40% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 15 | 25 | 45.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 10 | 20 | 36.40% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 20 | 36.40% |
Below national average 18.2% of Ocean Man 69's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Ocean Man 69
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ocean Man 69. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ocean Man 69 is at 20.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 42.11% |
| Unemployment rate | 20.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ocean Man 69, 10.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 68.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 10 | 10.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 25 | 26.3% |
| Did not work | 65 | 68.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Ocean Man 69's population (around 44.40%) are working temporary position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 10 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Ocean Man 69 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ocean Man 69 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Ocean Man 69 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the construction sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 22%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 22%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 22% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 22% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 10 | 22% |
| Educational services | 10 | 0 | 22% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 22% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 22% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Ocean Man 69 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Ocean Man 69: Construction (22%), Manufacturing (22%), Transportation and warehousing (22%)
Top occupation categories in Ocean Man 69: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (33%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Business, finance and administration occupations (22%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 37.50% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Ocean Man 69 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ocean Man 69 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ocean Man 69 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 25.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 25.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Ocean Man 69 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ocean Man 69's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Ocean Man 69. About 165 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 165 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Ocean Man 69's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 165 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.0% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Ocean Man 69 is predominantly Christian. About 50 of its population is Christian (20 males and 30 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 30.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Ocean Man 69
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ocean Man 69
What is the population of Ocean Man 69?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ocean Man 69 has a population of 164 people, making it the 615th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 185 in 2016, a decrease of 21 people or 11.35%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 8.7 people per km² across a land area of 18.78 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Ocean Man 69 growing?
Ocean Man 69's population declined by 11.35% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 185 to 164 people, a loss of 21 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 16.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Ocean Man 69?
Ocean Man 69 has a population density of approximately 8.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Ocean Man 69?
Ocean Man 69 covers a land area of approximately 18.78 km².
What is the median age in Ocean Man 69?
The median age of the population in Ocean Man 69 is 16.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Ocean Man 69?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ocean Man 69 is Cree.
What is the median household income in Ocean Man 69?
The median household income in Ocean Man 69 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Ocean Man 69?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Ocean Man 69.
What is the main religion in Ocean Man 69?
Christian is the predominant religion in Ocean Man 69.
What percentage of Ocean Man 69's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 90.9% of Ocean Man 69's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Ocean Man 69 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Ocean Man 69's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Ocean Man 69 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 50.0% of census families in Ocean Man 69, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Ocean Man 69?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Ocean Man 69, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Ocean Man 69's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Ocean Man 69's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Ocean Man 69's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ocean Man 69, 10.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Ocean Man 69 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.