Pasqua 79, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Pasqua 79 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 638
- +23.4% since 2016
- Density
- 7.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 89.54
- km²
- Median age
- 24.2
- years
- Median household income
- $51,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 16.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Pasqua 79. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 89.54 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Pasqua 79 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Pasqua 79 on the Map
Pasqua 79 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Pasqua 79 has a population of around 638 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Pasqua 79 has increased by ▲ 23.40%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 517 | 638 | +23.40% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.30% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Pasqua 79's population is projected to reach approximately 787 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 8.79 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 638 | 787 | 8.79 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Pasqua 79 Population Trend & Context
Pasqua 79 is the 215th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 638 — an increase of 121 (▲ 23.40%) people from the 517 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 24.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Pasqua 79 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 213th Cowessess 73 645
- 214th Eagle Creek No. 376 643
- 215th Pasqua 79 This Indian reserve 638
- 216th St. Brieux 638
- 217th Arcola 636
Population By Genders
The male population of Pasqua 79 is around 325 while the female population is around 315.
Of the 638 total population in Pasqua 79, the largest gender is male with around 325 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 325 | 315 | +3.08% |
Is Pasqua 79 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Pasqua 79 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Pasqua 79 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Pasqua 79 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Pasqua 79 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $51,200 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 16.2% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 24.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Pasqua 79 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 15.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 24.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 37.80% and 6.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pasqua 79 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 53.80% | 58.70% | 56.70% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 34.90% | 37.80% |
| 65 years and over | 4.60% | 6.30% | 6.30% |
Population of Pasqua 79 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Pasqua 79 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Pasqua 79 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Pasqua 79 are Saulteaux, which accounts for 45.31% of the total population, followed by Cree (35.16%), First Nations (North American Indian) (33.59%), Ojibway (2.34%), and Dene (2.34%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Pasqua 79 include English, Blackfoot, Plains Cree, Scottish, and French.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saulteaux | 44.62% | 47.62% | 45.31% |
| Cree | 33.85% | 36.51% | 35.16% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 38.46% | 30.16% | 33.59% |
| Ojibway | 3.08% | 3.17% | 2.34% |
| Dene | 0.00% | 3.17% | 2.34% |
| English | 3.08% | 3.17% | 2.34% |
| Blackfoot | 0.00% | 3.17% | 1.56% |
| Plains Cree | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.56% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.56% |
| French | 0.00% | 3.17% | 1.56% |
Indigenous Identity in Pasqua 79
About 98.44% of Pasqua 79's population (630 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 1.56% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 615 people (96.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Pasqua 79's population profile.
About 0.0% of Pasqua 79's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Pasqua 79's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Pasqua 79's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.6% are second generation, and 98.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 155 of Pasqua 79's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 12.80% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.80% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.25%, 7.70%, and 7.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 50 | 12.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 50 | 12.80% |
| 2 persons | 40 | 10.25% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 7.70% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 7.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 195 occupied private dwellings in Pasqua 79, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 12.8% are rented (25).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Pasqua 79's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 15.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Pasqua 79
Of census families in Pasqua 79, 53.3% are couple families and 46.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
25.6% of households in Pasqua 79 are one-person households, 33.3% are couple-family households, 20.5% are one-parent-family households, and 10.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 50 | 25.6% |
| Couple-family households | 65 | 33.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 40 | 20.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 10.3% |
Income in Pasqua 79
Analyzing income distribution in Pasqua 79 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Pasqua 79 is $25,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Pasqua 79 population or around 90 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 45 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Pasqua 79's median household income is $51,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Pasqua 79's median household income is 32,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Pasqua 79
This data sheds light on the distribution of Pasqua 79 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.60% or most of the Pasqua 79 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 21.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 70 | 125 | 44.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 50 | 95 | 33.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 25 | 60 | 21.40% |
Below national average 7.1% of Pasqua 79's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Pasqua 79
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Pasqua 79. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Pasqua 79 is at 16.22% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 38.75% |
| Unemployment rate | 16.22% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pasqua 79, 25.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 18.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 56.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 100 | 25.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 75 | 18.8% |
| Did not work | 225 | 56.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Pasqua 79's population (around 52.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Pasqua 79 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Pasqua 79 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Pasqua 79 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (24%) works in the public administration sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 16%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 16%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 25 | 20 | 24% |
| Educational services | 10 | 20 | 16% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 25 | 16% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 20 | 0 | 13% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 8% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Pasqua 79 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Pasqua 79: Public administration (24%), Educational services (16%), Health care and social assistance (16%)
Top occupation categories in Pasqua 79: Sales and service occupations (24%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 55 | 65 | 120 | 77.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 25 | 16.10% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Pasqua 79 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Pasqua 79 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Pasqua 79 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 69.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 10.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 6.90% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Pasqua 79 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Pasqua 79's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Pasqua 79. About 635 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 635 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Pasqua 79's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 635 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.6% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Pasqua 79 is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (75 males and 80 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 23.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Pasqua 79
- Standing Buffalo 78 11.4 km away · 586 people
- Muscowpetung 80 15.5 km away · 277 people
- Okanese 82 31.0 km away · 213 people
- Carry the Kettle 76-19 31.8 km away
- Carry the Kettle 76-110 36.2 km away
- Star Blanket 83C 37.3 km away
- Indian Head No. 156 45.6 km away · 362 people
- Peepeekisis 81 46.1 km away · 510 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pasqua 79
What is the population of Pasqua 79?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Pasqua 79 has a population of 638 people, making it the 215th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 517 in 2016, an increase of 121 people or 23.40%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.1 people per km² across a land area of 89.54 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Pasqua 79 growing?
Pasqua 79's population grew by 23.40% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 517 to 638 people, a gain of 121 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 24.20 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Pasqua 79?
Pasqua 79 has a population density of approximately 7.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Pasqua 79?
Pasqua 79 covers a land area of approximately 89.54 km².
What is the median age in Pasqua 79?
The median age of the population in Pasqua 79 is 24.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Pasqua 79?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Pasqua 79 is Saulteaux.
What is the median household income in Pasqua 79?
The median household income in Pasqua 79 is $51,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Pasqua 79?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Pasqua 79.
What is the main religion in Pasqua 79?
Christian is the predominant religion in Pasqua 79.
What percentage of Pasqua 79's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 99.2% of Pasqua 79's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Pasqua 79 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Pasqua 79's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Pasqua 79 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 45.2% of census families in Pasqua 79, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Pasqua 79?
Multigenerational households make up 10.3% of all households in Pasqua 79, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Pasqua 79's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Pasqua 79's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Pasqua 79's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pasqua 79, 25.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Pasqua 79 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.