Pilot Butte, Saskatchewan Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Pilot Butte, a town in Canada with a land area of 5.71 km2 and has a population density of 462.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Pilot Butte location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Pilot Butte

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Pilot Butte is around 2,638 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Pilot Butte in 2021 census have increased 23.44% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
2,1372,638 +23.44%

Population By Genders

Of the 2,638 total population in Pilot Butte, the largest gender is male with around 1,350 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,3501,290 +4.44%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 2,137 population in Pilot Butte, majority of them are in the age of 35 to 39 years years old, with 8.90% of them are male and 10.10% female. While the median age of the whole population is 36.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years110 8.10%80 6.20% 27.27%190 7.20%
5 to 9 years105 7.80%95 7.40% 9.52%200 7.60%
10 to 14 years90 6.70%75 5.80% 16.67%165 6.30%
15 to 19 years70 5.20%95 7.40% 26.32%165 6.30%
20 to 24 years55 4.10%60 4.70% 8.33%110 4.20%
25 to 29 years100 7.40%85 6.60% 15.00%185 7.00%
30 to 34 years95 7.00%110 8.50% 13.64%205 7.80%
35 to 39 years120 8.90%130 10.10% 7.69%245 9.30%
40 to 44 years95 7.00%90 7.00% 5.26%185 7.00%
45 to 49 years85 6.30%75 5.80% 11.76%160 6.10%
50 to 54 years95 7.00%75 5.80% 21.05%165 6.30%
55 to 59 years105 7.80%100 7.80% 4.76%200 7.60%
60 to 64 years70 5.20%90 7.00% 22.22%160 6.10%
65 to 69 years65 4.80%70 5.40% 7.14%135 5.10%
70 to 74 years45 3.30%40 3.10% 11.11%80 3.00%
75 to 79 years30 2.20%20 1.60% 33.33%55 2.10%
80 to 84 years15 1.10%10 0.80% 33.33%20 0.80%
85 years and over5 0.40%5 0.40% 0.00%10 0.40%
85 to 89 years5 0.40%5 0.40% 0.00%10 0.40%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pilot Butte are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years22.20%19.40%20.80%
15 to 64 years65.60%69.80%67.60%
65 years and over11.90%11.20%11.40%
Average age of the population36.90%37.40%37.10%
Median age of the population36.40%37.20%36.80%

Explore Pilot Butte Through Videos

Population of Pilot Butte by Ethnicity and Origin

In Pilot Butte, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Pilot Butte embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Pilot Butte's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Pilot Butte.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German34.44%35.16%34.79%
English27.41%26.95%27.19%
Scottish20.74%17.97%19.20%
Irish15.93%18.75%17.30%
Ukrainian16.67%15.63%15.97%
French16.67%12.50%14.64%
Canadian11.11%12.50%11.60%
Norwegian7.04%5.47%6.27%
Polish6.67%3.91%5.13%
Hungarian4.81%5.08%4.94%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Pilot Butte, which totals 2,137, the majority, consisting of 795 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1357.00%
2 persons38019.70%
3 persons1708.80%
4 persons1859.60%
5 or more persons954.90%

Income in Pilot Butte

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Pilot Butte, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Pilot Butte is $58,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Pilot Butte is $129,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Pilot Butte provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Pilot Butte.

Education Levels in Pilot Butte

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Pilot Butte.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher15533049014.05%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5555651,12031.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree25519045012.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9551,0251,98056.45%

Employment in Pilot Butte

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Pilot Butte's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 3.89% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate65.94%
Unemployment rate3.89%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Pilot Butte working as an employee. Most of them (83.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Pilot Butte working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed4555100

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Pilot Butte. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Pilot Butte are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction001%
Utilities2002%
Construction1451511%
Manufacturing1152010%
Wholesale trade55105%
Retail trade609511%
Transportation and warehousing6004%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance25556%
Real estate and rental and leasing001%
Professional, scientific and technical services55356%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services40154%
Educational services10605%
Health care and social assistance3520516%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1001%
Accommodation and food services10151%
Other services (except public administration)25505%
Public administration45708%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Pilot Butte. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home10015025018.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1803021015.60%
Usual place of work42546089065.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Pilot Butte travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes25.80%
15 to 29 minutes55.20%
30 to 44 minutes13.10%
45 to 59 minutes1.40%
60 minutes and over4.10%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Pilot Butte offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Pilot Butte area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
70.81%
Married or living common-law
29.19%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Pilot Butte, the most used official language is English. Around 2,620 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,620
French5
English and French5
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Pilot Butte is Christian. Around 1,450 people in Pilot Butte are Christian (705 males and 705 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian55.1%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%