Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Prince Albert, a city in Canada with a land area of 67.17 km2 and has a population density of 562.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Prince Albert location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Prince Albert

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Prince Albert is around 37,756 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Prince Albert in 2021 census have increased 5.09% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
35,92637,756 +5.09%

Population By Genders

Of the 37,756 total population in Prince Albert, the largest gender is female with around 19,525 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
18,23019,525 +6.63%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 35,926 population in Prince Albert, majority of them are in the age of 10 to 14 years years old, with 7.90% of them are male and 7.20% female. While the median age of the whole population is 35.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years1,345 7.40%1,285 6.60% 4.46%2,630 7.00%
5 to 9 years1,410 7.70%1,305 6.70% 7.45%2,710 7.20%
10 to 14 years1,435 7.90%1,405 7.20% 2.09%2,840 7.50%
15 to 19 years1,325 7.30%1,260 6.50% 4.91%2,590 6.90%
20 to 24 years1,350 7.40%1,245 6.40% 7.78%2,590 6.90%
25 to 29 years1,350 7.40%1,410 7.20% 4.26%2,765 7.30%
30 to 34 years1,285 7.00%1,375 7.00% 6.55%2,660 7.00%
35 to 39 years1,185 6.50%1,335 6.80% 11.24%2,520 6.70%
40 to 44 years1,090 6.00%1,180 6.00% 7.63%2,270 6.00%
45 to 49 years920 5.00%1,050 5.40% 12.38%1,970 5.20%
50 to 54 years935 5.10%1,015 5.20% 7.88%1,950 5.20%
55 to 59 years995 5.50%1,160 5.90% 14.22%2,155 5.70%
60 to 64 years975 5.30%1,120 5.70% 12.95%2,100 5.60%
65 to 69 years870 4.80%890 4.60% 2.25%1,760 4.70%
70 to 74 years680 3.70%830 4.30% 18.07%1,505 4.00%
75 to 79 years450 2.50%585 3.00% 23.08%1,035 2.70%
80 to 84 years330 1.80%540 2.80% 38.89%870 2.30%
85 years and over285 1.60%550 2.80% 48.18%830 2.20%
85 to 89 years190 1.00%320 1.60% 40.63%515 1.40%
90 to 94 years80 0.40%170 0.90% 52.94%250 0.70%
95 to 99 years10 0.10%45 0.20% 77.78%55 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%10 0.10% 100.00%10 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Prince Albert are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years23.00%20.50%21.70%
15 to 64 years62.70%62.20%62.40%
65 years and over14.30%17.30%15.90%
Average age of the population36.30%39.10%37.70%
Median age of the population33.20%36.80%35.20%

Explore Prince Albert Through Videos

Population of Prince Albert by Ethnicity and Origin

In Prince Albert, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Prince Albert embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Prince Albert's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Prince Albert.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English14.38%14.77%14.58%
German13.17%14.32%13.77%
Scottish11.96%12.45%12.21%
French11.87%12.29%12.09%
Ukrainian11.81%11.87%11.84%
First Nations (North American Indian)11.29%11.39%11.36%
Cree11.06%10.51%10.79%
Irish10.31%10.67%10.51%
Canadian7.12%6.80%6.95%
Norwegian5.56%6.48%6.04%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Prince Albert, which totals 35,926, the majority, consisting of 9,245 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person4,19014.65%
2 persons4,64016.20%
3 persons2,1257.40%
4 persons1,7656.15%
5 or more persons1,5855.55%

Income in Prince Albert

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Prince Albert, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Prince Albert is $40,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Prince Albert is $74,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Prince Albert provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Prince Albert.

Education Levels in Prince Albert

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Prince Albert.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher2,9604,9807,94017.85%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7,8757,76015,63534.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree4,1603,8958,05016.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9,35512,49521,85548.90%

Employment in Prince Albert

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Prince Albert's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.06% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.43%
Unemployment rate7.06%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Prince Albert working as an employee. Most of them (71.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Prince Albert working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed8655901,455

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Prince Albert. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (20%) in Prince Albert are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting195401%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction245302%
Utilities80301%
Construction1,0001157%
Manufacturing170551%
Wholesale trade310802%
Retail trade1,2901,12514%
Transportation and warehousing385953%
Information and cultural industries100651%
Finance and insurance1552202%
Real estate and rental and leasing105951%
Professional, scientific and technical services2452553%
Management of companies and enterprises0100%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services3301803%
Educational services4759909%
Health care and social assistance6802,69020%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1751802%
Accommodation and food services6607108%
Other services (except public administration)5054356%
Public administration1,14594012%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Prince Albert. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home5206001,1207.40%
Worked outside Canada1510200.10%
No fixed workplace address1,4706602,13014.00%
Usual place of work5,4656,49511,96078.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Prince Albert travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes69.50%
15 to 29 minutes19.70%
30 to 44 minutes4.60%
45 to 59 minutes1.80%
60 minutes and over4.30%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Prince Albert offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Prince Albert area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
47.04%
Married or living common-law
52.96%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Prince Albert, the most used official language is English. Around 35,440 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English35,440
French580
English and French95
Neither English nor French165

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Prince Albert is Christian. Around 21,240 people in Prince Albert are Christian (9,705 males and 9,705 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian58.8%
Hindu1.4%
Jewish0.0%
Islam1.4%
Sikh0.6%