Radville, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Radville census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 778
- −3.6% since 2016
- Density
- 263.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 2.95
- km²
- Median age
- 43.2
- years
- Median household income
- $74,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 3.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Radville. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2.95 km2. The town has a population density of 263.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Radville town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Radville on the Map
Radville location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Radville has a population of around 778 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Radville has decreased by ▼ -3.59%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 807 | 778 | --3.59% |
2026 Population Projection
Radville's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 778 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Radville Population Trend & Context
Radville is the 166th-largest town in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 778 — a decline of 29 (▼ 3.59%) people from the 807 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan towns. The town's median age of 43.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Radville compare to other Saskatchewan towns?
- 164th Lacadena No. 228 787
- 165th Hepburn 784
- 166th Radville This town 778
- 167th Cudworth 772
- 168th Herbert 770
Population By Genders
The male population of Radville is around 370 while the female population is around 405.
Of the 778 total population in Radville, the largest gender is female with around 405 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 370 | 405 | -8.64% |
Is Radville a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Radville compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Radville Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Radville compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Radville | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.7% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 43.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Radville has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 8.30% of the total population. The town median age is 43.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.40% and 18.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Radville are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.80% | 58.00% | 59.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.30% | 24.70% | 22.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.30% | 17.30% | 18.60% |
Explore Radville Through Videos
Population of Radville by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Radville is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Radville is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Radville are French, which accounts for 31.13% of the total population, followed by German (31.13%), Canadian (18.54%), Irish (15.89%), and English (13.91%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Radville include Scottish, Belgian, Swedish, Norwegian, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 35.29% | 29.27% | 31.13% |
| German | 32.35% | 30.49% | 31.13% |
| Canadian | 11.76% | 23.17% | 18.54% |
| Irish | 13.24% | 19.51% | 15.89% |
| English | 8.82% | 17.07% | 13.91% |
| Scottish | 11.76% | 13.41% | 13.25% |
| Belgian | 13.24% | 13.41% | 13.25% |
| Swedish | 7.35% | 14.63% | 11.92% |
| Norwegian | 4.41% | 7.32% | 6.62% |
| Ukrainian | 7.35% | 3.66% | 5.30% |
Indigenous Identity in Radville
About 1.32% of Radville's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.68% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Radville's population profile.
About 6.0% of Radville's population are immigrants (45 people).
The top countries of origin for Radville's immigrant population are Philippines (25), United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 25 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
96.7% of Radville's residents (730 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.3% are not.
By generation status, 6.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.9% are second generation, and 84.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 300 of Radville's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.15% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.95%, 5.20%, and 3.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 120 | 17.90% |
| 1 person | 115 | 17.15% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 5.95% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 5.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 3.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 335 occupied private dwellings in Radville, 86.6% are owner-occupied (290) and 13.4% are rented (45). The median value of owned dwellings is $166,000 (average $176,000).
Period of Construction
40.3% of Radville's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Radville
Of census families in Radville, 88.1% are couple families and 11.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
34.8% of households in Radville are one-person households, 54.5% are couple-family households, 7.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 115 | 34.8% |
| Couple-family households | 180 | 54.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 7.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.5% |
Income in Radville
Analyzing income distribution in Radville can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Radville is $44,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Radville population or around 90 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 85 and 80 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Radville's median household income is $74,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Radville's median household income is 9,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Radville
This data sheds light on the distribution of Radville residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.10% or most of the Radville population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 40.80% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 8.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 110 | 70 | 185 | 52.10% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 85 | 145 | 40.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 10 | 30 | 8.50% |
Below national average 12.7% of Radville's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Radville
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Radville. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Radville is at 3.66% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 68.10% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.66% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Radville, 32.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 39.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 190 | 32.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 230 | 39.3% |
| Did not work | 165 | 28.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Radville's population (around 59.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 65 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 100.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 35 | 100 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Radville industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Radville is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Radville has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Wholesale trade sector comes second at 10%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 85 | 35 | 29% |
| Wholesale trade | 35 | 10 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 35 | 10% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 25 | 9% |
| Educational services | 0 | 30 | 7% |
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 15 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Radville residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Radville: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (29%), Wholesale trade (10%), Health care and social assistance (10%)
Top occupation categories in Radville: Sales and service occupations (27%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 115 | 145 | 265 | 67.10% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 35 | 70 | 17.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 60 | 0 | 65 | 16.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Radville residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Radville residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Radville spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 60.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 16.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 13.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Radville shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Radville's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Radville. About 730 people living in the town speak English, 20 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 730 |
| French | 20 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.3% of Radville's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 720 | 95.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 40 | 5.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 89.4% | 94.7% |
| Non-official languages | 6.0% | 3.3% |
| French | 4.0% | 0.7% |
Religion
Radville is predominantly Christian. About 520 of its population is Christian (235 males and 285 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 69.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Radville
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Radville
What is the population of Radville?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Radville has a population of 778 people, making it the 166th town in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 807 in 2016, a decrease of 29 people or 3.59%. The town has a population density of 263.7 people per km² across a land area of 2.95 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Radville growing?
Radville's population declined by 3.59% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 807 to 778 people, a loss of 29 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan towns during this period. The median age of 43.20 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (34.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Radville?
Radville has a population density of approximately 263.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Radville?
Radville covers a land area of approximately 2.95 km².
What is the median age in Radville?
The median age of the population in Radville is 43.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Radville?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Radville is French.
What is the median household income in Radville?
The median household income in Radville is $74,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Radville?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Radville.
What is the main religion in Radville?
Christian is the predominant religion in Radville.
What percentage of Radville's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.3% of Radville's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Radville residents are Canadian citizens?
96.7% of Radville's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Radville are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.9% of census families in Radville, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Radville?
Multigenerational households make up 1.5% of all households in Radville, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Radville's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.3% of Radville's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Radville's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Radville, 32.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Radville available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.