Spiritwood, Saskatchewan Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Spiritwood, a town in Canada with a land area of 2.91 km2 and has a population density of 332.50 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Spiritwood location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Spiritwood

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Spiritwood is around 966 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Spiritwood in 2021 census have increased 5.81% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
913966 +5.81%

Population By Genders

Of the 966 total population in Spiritwood, the largest gender is female with around 505 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
460505 +8.91%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 913 population in Spiritwood, majority of them are in the age of 0 to 4 years years old, with 8.70% of them are male and 6.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years40 8.70%35 6.90% 12.50%80 8.30%
5 to 9 years30 6.50%30 5.90% 0.00%55 5.70%
10 to 14 years25 5.40%30 5.90% 16.67%60 6.20%
15 to 19 years20 4.30%15 3.00% 25.00%35 3.60%
20 to 24 years20 4.30%30 5.90% 33.33%45 4.70%
25 to 29 years25 5.40%30 5.90% 16.67%55 5.70%
30 to 34 years35 7.60%35 6.90% 0.00%65 6.70%
35 to 39 years30 6.50%40 7.90% 25.00%70 7.30%
40 to 44 years30 6.50%30 5.90% 0.00%60 6.20%
45 to 49 years25 5.40%30 5.90% 16.67%55 5.70%
50 to 54 years25 5.40%20 4.00% 20.00%40 4.10%
55 to 59 years15 3.30%30 5.90% 50.00%50 5.20%
60 to 64 years35 7.60%30 5.90% 14.29%60 6.20%
65 to 69 years25 5.40%25 5.00% 0.00%50 5.20%
70 to 74 years30 6.50%40 7.90% 25.00%65 6.70%
75 to 79 years20 4.30%20 4.00% 0.00%45 4.70%
80 to 84 years15 3.30%20 4.00% 25.00%35 3.60%
85 years and over20 4.30%30 5.90% 33.33%55 5.70%
85 to 89 years15 3.30%15 3.00% 0.00%35 3.60%
90 to 94 years5 1.10%10 2.00% 50.00%15 1.60%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Spiritwood are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years20.70%19.80%19.70%
15 to 64 years54.30%55.40%55.40%
65 years and over25.00%24.80%24.90%
Average age of the population42.40%43.40%42.90%
Median age of the population40.40%42.00%42.00%

Explore Spiritwood Through Videos

Population of Spiritwood by Ethnicity and Origin

In Spiritwood, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Spiritwood embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Spiritwood's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Spiritwood.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German28.42%32.08%29.85%
English20.00%16.98%18.41%
Scottish15.79%15.09%15.92%
French18.95%11.32%14.93%
Ukrainian14.74%8.49%11.94%
Filipino8.42%14.15%10.95%
Dutch7.37%8.49%8.46%
Polish6.32%9.43%8.46%
Norwegian5.26%10.38%7.96%
Cree7.37%5.66%7.46%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Spiritwood, which totals 913, the majority, consisting of 325 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person13016.45%
2 persons14017.70%
3 persons556.95%
4 persons303.80%
5 or more persons354.45%

Income in Spiritwood

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Spiritwood, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Spiritwood is $40,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Spiritwood is $70,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Spiritwood provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Spiritwood.

Education Levels in Spiritwood

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Spiritwood.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher11520531525.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate24017541031.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree1157018012.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree24547071556.40%

Employment in Spiritwood

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Spiritwood's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 3.13% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate61.25%
Unemployment rate3.13%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Spiritwood working as an employee. Most of them (63.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Spiritwood working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6045110

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Spiritwood. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (23%) in Spiritwood are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting703019%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction501012%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade1002%
Retail trade503517%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance0102%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services002%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services002%
Educational services20259%
Health care and social assistance1510523%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services10206%
Other services (except public administration)0154%
Public administration10103%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Spiritwood. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home2510357.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address60107014.30%
Usual place of work15522038578.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Spiritwood travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes72.20%
15 to 29 minutes15.60%
30 to 44 minutes4.40%
45 to 59 minutes2.20%
60 minutes and over4.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Spiritwood offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Spiritwood area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
57.42%
Married or living common-law
42.58%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Spiritwood, the most used official language is English. Around 895 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English895
French30
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Spiritwood is Christian. Around 720 people in Spiritwood are Christian (310 males and 310 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian71.6%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%