Skip to content
Canada Population

Standing Buffalo 78, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Standing Buffalo 78 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
586
+3.0% since 2016
Density
25.6
people per km²
Land area
22.89
km²
Median age
28.6
years
Median household income
$56,800
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
23.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Standing Buffalo 78. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 22.89 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 25.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Standing Buffalo 78 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Standing Buffalo 78 on the Map

Standing Buffalo 78 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Standing Buffalo 78 has a population of around 586 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Standing Buffalo 78 has increased by ▲ 2.99%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
569586 +2.99%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.59% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Standing Buffalo 78's population is projected to reach approximately 604 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 26.39 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
58660426.39

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Standing Buffalo 78 Population Trend & Context

Standing Buffalo 78 is the 243rd-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 586 — an increase of 17 (▲ 2.99%) people from the 569 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 28.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Standing Buffalo 78 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?

  1. 241st Makaoo [Part] 120 593
  2. 242nd St. Walburg 591
  3. 243rd Standing Buffalo 78 This Indian reserve 586
  4. 244th Churchbridge No. 211 584
  5. 245th Baildon No. 131 583

Population By Genders

The male population of Standing Buffalo 78 is around 280 while the female population is around 305.

Of the 586 total population in Standing Buffalo 78, the largest gender is female with around 305 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
280305 +8.20%

Is Standing Buffalo 78 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Standing Buffalo 78 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

23.9%
Unemployment rate
15.5 pts above the province
43.2%
Employment rate
16.7 pts below the province
56.8%
Participation rate
8.6 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$56,800
Median household income
$25,200 below the province
34.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
20.6 pts above the province

Commute

87.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
5.5 pts above the province
93.9%
Commute by car
3.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

89.5%
Single-detached houses
17.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.00 people
Average household size
0.50people above the province
23.7%
One-person households
5.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Standing Buffalo 78 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Standing Buffalo 78 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorStanding Buffalo 78Saskatchewan
Median household income$56,800$82,000
Unemployment rate23.9%8.4%
Median age28.638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher8.8%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Standing Buffalo 78 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 12.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 28.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 28.20% and 12.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Standing Buffalo 78 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over20.00%45.00%70.00%
15 to 64 years66.10%55.70%60.70%
0 to 14 years26.80%27.90%28.20%
65 years and over7.10%14.80%12.00%

Population of Standing Buffalo 78 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Standing Buffalo 78 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Standing Buffalo 78 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Standing Buffalo 78 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 30.09% of the total population, followed by Cree (14.16%), Saulteaux (6.19%), French (1.77%), and Chinese (1.77%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Standing Buffalo 78 include American, North American Indigenous, Finnish, Ojibway, and Edo.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)29.09%31.03%30.09%
Cree14.55%13.79%14.16%
Saulteaux5.45%8.62%6.19%
French0.00%0.00%1.77%
Chinese3.64%0.00%1.77%
American0.00%0.00%1.77%
North American Indigenous0.00%0.00%1.77%
Finnish3.64%0.00%1.77%
Ojibway0.00%3.45%1.77%
Edo0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Standing Buffalo 78

About 100.00% of Standing Buffalo 78's population (565 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 555 people (98.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity100.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Standing Buffalo 78's population profile.

About 0.0% of Standing Buffalo 78's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Standing Buffalo 78's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Standing Buffalo 78's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.7% are second generation, and 94.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 170 of Standing Buffalo 78's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 11.85% of the population lives in 1 person households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.85% of the population. 2 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.20%, 9.20%, and 7.90%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person4511.85%
3 persons4511.85%
2 persons359.20%
4 persons359.20%
5 or more persons307.90%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 190 occupied private dwellings in Standing Buffalo 78, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 15.8% are rented (30).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Standing Buffalo 78's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Standing Buffalo 78

Of census families in Standing Buffalo 78, 37.9% are couple families and 62.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.

Couple families37.9%
One-parent families62.1%

26.3% of households in Standing Buffalo 78 are one-person households, 21.1% are couple-family households, 34.2% are one-parent-family households, and 13.2% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households5026.3%
Couple-family households4021.1%
One-parent-family households6534.2%
Multigenerational households2513.2%

Income in Standing Buffalo 78

Analyzing income distribution in Standing Buffalo 78 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Standing Buffalo 78 is $24,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Standing Buffalo 78 population or around 85 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 60 and 60 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Standing Buffalo 78's median household income is $56,800, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Standing Buffalo 78's median household income is 27,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Standing Buffalo 78

This data sheds light on the distribution of Standing Buffalo 78 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

42.90% or most of the Standing Buffalo 78 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 20.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree357510542.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate45409036.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree35155020.40%

Below national average 10.2% of Standing Buffalo 78's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Standing Buffalo 78

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Standing Buffalo 78. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Standing Buffalo 78 is at 23.91% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate43.21%
Unemployment rate23.91%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Standing Buffalo 78, 25.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 49.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time10525.9%
Worked part year and/or part time9523.5%
Did not work20049.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Standing Buffalo 78's population (around 58.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Standing Buffalo 78 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Standing Buffalo 78 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Standing Buffalo 78 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (24%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 20%, followed by Construction at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance104024%
Public administration202520%
Construction30013%
Educational services102513%
Retail trade1007%
Wholesale trade1004%
Transportation and warehousing1004%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0104%
Accommodation and food services0104%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Standing Buffalo 78 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Standing Buffalo 78: Health care and social assistance (24%), Public administration (20%), Construction (13%)

Top occupation categories in Standing Buffalo 78: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (24%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work608514585.30%
No fixed workplace address15102514.70%
Worked at home101000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Standing Buffalo 78 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Standing Buffalo 78 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Standing Buffalo 78 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes66.70%
15 to 29 minutes21.20%
30 to 44 minutes6.10%
60 minutes and over6.10%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Standing Buffalo 78 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Standing Buffalo 78's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law28.2%
Not married and not living common-law71.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Standing Buffalo 78. About 565 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English565
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.9% of Standing Buffalo 78's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only56099.1%
French only00.0%
English and French50.9%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English89.4%100.0%
Non-official languages7.1%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Standing Buffalo 78 is predominantly Christian. About 60 of its population is Christian (35 males and 35 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian10.6%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Standing Buffalo 78

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Standing Buffalo 78

What is the population of Standing Buffalo 78?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Standing Buffalo 78 has a population of 586 people, making it the 243rd Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 569 in 2016, an increase of 17 people or 2.99%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 25.6 people per km² across a land area of 22.89 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Standing Buffalo 78 growing?

Standing Buffalo 78's population grew by 2.99% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 569 to 586 people, a gain of 17 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 28.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Standing Buffalo 78?

Standing Buffalo 78 has a population density of approximately 25.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Standing Buffalo 78?

Standing Buffalo 78 covers a land area of approximately 22.89 km².

What is the median age in Standing Buffalo 78?

The median age of the population in Standing Buffalo 78 is 28.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Standing Buffalo 78?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Standing Buffalo 78 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Standing Buffalo 78?

The median household income in Standing Buffalo 78 is $56,800, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Standing Buffalo 78?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Standing Buffalo 78.

What is the main religion in Standing Buffalo 78?

Christian is the predominant religion in Standing Buffalo 78.

What percentage of Standing Buffalo 78's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Standing Buffalo 78's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Standing Buffalo 78 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Standing Buffalo 78's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Standing Buffalo 78 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 62.1% of census families in Standing Buffalo 78, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Standing Buffalo 78?

Multigenerational households make up 13.2% of all households in Standing Buffalo 78, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Standing Buffalo 78's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.9% of Standing Buffalo 78's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Standing Buffalo 78's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Standing Buffalo 78, 25.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Standing Buffalo 78 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.