Sweet Grass 113, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Sweet Grass 113 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 623
- −3.1% since 2016
- Density
- 3.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 159
- km²
- Median age
- 26.0
- years
- Median household income
- $53,600
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 19.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Sweet Grass 113. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 158.64 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Sweet Grass 113 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Sweet Grass 113 has a population of around 623 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Sweet Grass 113 has decreased by ▼ -3.11%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 643 | 623 | --3.11% |
2026 Population Projection
Sweet Grass 113's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 623 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Sweet Grass 113 Population Trend & Context
Sweet Grass 113 is the 223rd-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 623 — a decline of 20 (▼ 3.11%) people from the 643 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 26 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Sweet Grass 113 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 221st Qu'Appelle 625
- 222nd Asquith 624
- 223rd Sweet Grass 113 This Indian reserve 623
- 224th Little Pine 116 622
- 225th Balcarres 616
Population By Genders
The male population of Sweet Grass 113 is around 315 while the female population is around 305.
Of the 623 total population in Sweet Grass 113, the largest gender is male with around 315 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 315 | 305 | -3.17% |
Is Sweet Grass 113 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Sweet Grass 113 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Sweet Grass 113 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Sweet Grass 113 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Sweet Grass 113 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $53,600 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 19.2% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 26 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 4.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Sweet Grass 113 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 12.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 26.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 29.60% and 9.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Sweet Grass 113 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 35.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 65.10% | 55.70% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 27.00% | 34.40% | 29.60% |
| 65 years and over | 7.90% | 11.50% | 9.60% |
Population of Sweet Grass 113 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Sweet Grass 113 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Sweet Grass 113 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Sweet Grass 113 are Plains Cree, which accounts for 37.60% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (29.60%), Cree (16.80%), North American Indigenous (13.60%), and Irish (2.40%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Sweet Grass 113 include Canadian, Scottish, French, German, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plains Cree | 39.68% | 33.87% | 37.60% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 26.98% | 32.26% | 29.60% |
| Cree | 19.05% | 14.52% | 16.80% |
| North American Indigenous | 12.70% | 12.90% | 13.60% |
| Irish | 3.17% | 0.00% | 2.40% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.60% |
| Scottish | 3.17% | 0.00% | 1.60% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.60% |
| German | 3.17% | 3.23% | 1.60% |
| Polish | 3.17% | 0.00% | 1.60% |
Indigenous Identity in Sweet Grass 113
About 100.00% of Sweet Grass 113's population (620 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 610 people (98.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Sweet Grass 113's population profile.
About 0.0% of Sweet Grass 113's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Sweet Grass 113's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Sweet Grass 113's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.6% are second generation, and 99.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 155 of Sweet Grass 113's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 13.50% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.15% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 12.15%, 6.75%, and 5.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 50 | 13.50% |
| 1 person | 45 | 12.15% |
| 2 persons | 45 | 12.15% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 6.75% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 5.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 185 occupied private dwellings in Sweet Grass 113, 8.1% are owner-occupied (15) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
5.4% of Sweet Grass 113's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 13.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Sweet Grass 113
Of census families in Sweet Grass 113, 31.3% are couple families and 68.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
24.3% of households in Sweet Grass 113 are one-person households, 21.6% are couple-family households, 24.3% are one-parent-family households, and 18.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 45 | 24.3% |
| Couple-family households | 40 | 21.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 45 | 24.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 35 | 18.9% |
Income in Sweet Grass 113
Analyzing income distribution in Sweet Grass 113 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Sweet Grass 113 is $25,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Sweet Grass 113 population or around 75 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 60 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Sweet Grass 113's median household income is $53,600, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Sweet Grass 113's median household income is 30,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Sweet Grass 113
This data sheds light on the distribution of Sweet Grass 113 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
39.20% or most of the Sweet Grass 113 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 31.40% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 55 | 100 | 39.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 30 | 85 | 33.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 35 | 80 | 31.40% |
Below national average 5.9% of Sweet Grass 113's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Sweet Grass 113
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Sweet Grass 113. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Sweet Grass 113 is at 19.23% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 24.14% |
| Unemployment rate | 19.23% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sweet Grass 113, 13.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 70.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 60 | 13.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 70 | 16.1% |
| Did not work | 305 | 70.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Sweet Grass 113's population (around 46.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Sweet Grass 113 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Sweet Grass 113 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Sweet Grass 113 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 19%, followed by Educational services at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 20 | 15 | 23% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 19% |
| Educational services | 10 | 10 | 15% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Sweet Grass 113 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Sweet Grass 113: Public administration (23%), Health care and social assistance (19%), Educational services (15%)
Top occupation categories in Sweet Grass 113: Sales and service occupations (31%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 40 | 65 | 61.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 25 | 23.80% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 10 | 9.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Sweet Grass 113 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Sweet Grass 113 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Sweet Grass 113 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 44.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 22.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 22.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Sweet Grass 113 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Sweet Grass 113's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Sweet Grass 113. About 620 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 620 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Sweet Grass 113's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 625 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 75.2% | 91.2% |
| Non-official languages | 18.4% | 5.6% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Sweet Grass 113 is predominantly Christian. About 125 of its population is Christian (55 males and 65 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 20.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sweet Grass 113
What is the population of Sweet Grass 113?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Sweet Grass 113 has a population of 623 people, making it the 223rd Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 643 in 2016, a decrease of 20 people or 3.11%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.9 people per km² across a land area of 158.64 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Sweet Grass 113 growing?
Sweet Grass 113's population declined by 3.11% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 643 to 623 people, a loss of 20 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 26.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Sweet Grass 113?
Sweet Grass 113 has a population density of approximately 3.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Sweet Grass 113?
Sweet Grass 113 covers a land area of approximately 158.64 km².
What is the median age in Sweet Grass 113?
The median age of the population in Sweet Grass 113 is 26.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Sweet Grass 113?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Sweet Grass 113 is Plains Cree.
What is the median household income in Sweet Grass 113?
The median household income in Sweet Grass 113 is $53,600, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Sweet Grass 113?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Sweet Grass 113.
What is the main religion in Sweet Grass 113?
Christian is the predominant religion in Sweet Grass 113.
What percentage of Sweet Grass 113's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Sweet Grass 113's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Sweet Grass 113 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Sweet Grass 113's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Sweet Grass 113 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 68.8% of census families in Sweet Grass 113, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Sweet Grass 113?
Multigenerational households make up 18.9% of all households in Sweet Grass 113, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Sweet Grass 113's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Sweet Grass 113's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Sweet Grass 113's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sweet Grass 113, 13.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Sweet Grass 113 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.