Thunderchild First Nation 115B, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Thunderchild First Nation 115B census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 706
- +0.0% since 2016
- Density
- 12.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 58.33
- km²
- Median age
- 28.0
- years
- Median household income
- $53,600
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 40.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Thunderchild First Nation 115B. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 58.33 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 12.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Thunderchild First Nation 115B Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Thunderchild First Nation 115B has a population of around 706 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Thunderchild First Nation 115B has decreased by ▼ 0.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 706 | 706 | -0.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 706 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Thunderchild First Nation 115B Population Trend & Context
Thunderchild First Nation 115B is the 186th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 706 — an increase of 0 (▲ 0.00%) people from the 706 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 28 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Thunderchild First Nation 115B compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 184th Moosomin 112B 715
- 185th Watson 707
- 186th Thunderchild First Nation 115B This Indian reserve 706
- 187th Chitek Lake 191 705
- 188th Assiniboine 76 703
Population By Genders
The male population of Thunderchild First Nation 115B is around 365 while the female population is around 345.
Of the 706 total population in Thunderchild First Nation 115B, the largest gender is male with around 365 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 365 | 345 | -5.48% |
Is Thunderchild First Nation 115B a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Thunderchild First Nation 115B compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Thunderchild First Nation 115B Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Thunderchild First Nation 115B compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Thunderchild First Nation 115B | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $53,600 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 40.6% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 28 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.6% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Thunderchild First Nation 115B has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 12.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 28.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 29.80% and 6.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Thunderchild First Nation 115B are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 67.10% | 62.30% | 64.50% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 25.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 28.80% | 29.00% | 29.80% |
| 65 years and over | 5.50% | 7.20% | 6.40% |
Population of Thunderchild First Nation 115B by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Thunderchild First Nation 115B is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Thunderchild First Nation 115B is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Thunderchild First Nation 115B are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 44.68% of the total population, followed by Plains Cree (41.13%), Cree (11.35%), German (3.55%), and North American Indigenous (2.13%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Thunderchild First Nation 115B include Ojibway, Jamaican, Croatian, Japanese, and South Asian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 43.84% | 45.59% | 44.68% |
| Plains Cree | 43.84% | 38.24% | 41.13% |
| Cree | 9.59% | 13.24% | 11.35% |
| German | 2.74% | 4.41% | 3.55% |
| North American Indigenous | 2.74% | 2.94% | 2.13% |
| Ojibway | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.42% |
| Jamaican | 2.74% | 0.00% | 1.42% |
| Croatian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Japanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| South Asian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Thunderchild First Nation 115B
About 100.00% of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population (705 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 690 people (97.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population profile.
About 0.0% of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Thunderchild First Nation 115B's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.8% are second generation, and 97.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 155 of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 15.80% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.45% of the population. 3 persons, 2 persons, and 4 persons households account for 7.90%, 6.60%, and 5.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 60 | 15.80% |
| 1 person | 55 | 14.45% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 7.90% |
| 2 persons | 25 | 6.60% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 5.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 190 occupied private dwellings in Thunderchild First Nation 115B, 5.3% are owner-occupied (10) and 5.3% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
5.3% of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 13.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Thunderchild First Nation 115B
Of census families in Thunderchild First Nation 115B, 47.1% are couple families and 52.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
26.3% of households in Thunderchild First Nation 115B are one-person households, 26.3% are couple-family households, 15.8% are one-parent-family households, and 18.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 50 | 26.3% |
| Couple-family households | 50 | 26.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 30 | 15.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 35 | 18.4% |
Income in Thunderchild First Nation 115B
Analyzing income distribution in Thunderchild First Nation 115B can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Thunderchild First Nation 115B is $21,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Thunderchild First Nation 115B population or around 100 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Thunderchild First Nation 115B's median household income is $53,600, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Thunderchild First Nation 115B's median household income is 30,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Thunderchild First Nation 115B
This data sheds light on the distribution of Thunderchild First Nation 115B residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
43.10% or most of the Thunderchild First Nation 115B population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 32.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 26.20% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 40 | 140 | 43.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 60 | 105 | 32.30% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 45 | 85 | 26.20% |
Below national average 6.2% of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Thunderchild First Nation 115B
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Thunderchild First Nation 115B. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Thunderchild First Nation 115B is at 39.39% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 20.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 39.39% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Thunderchild First Nation 115B, 14.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 11.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 74.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 70 | 14.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 55 | 11.0% |
| Did not work | 370 | 74.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population (around 39.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Thunderchild First Nation 115B industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Thunderchild First Nation 115B is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Thunderchild First Nation 115B has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the educational services sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 15%, followed by Public administration at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Educational services | 10 | 20 | 18% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 15 | 15% |
| Public administration | 10 | 15 | 12% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Thunderchild First Nation 115B residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Thunderchild First Nation 115B: Educational services (18%), Health care and social assistance (15%), Public administration (12%)
Top occupation categories in Thunderchild First Nation 115B: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (21%), Sales and service occupations (18%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 50 | 70 | 66.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 10 | 25 | 23.80% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 10 | 9.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Thunderchild First Nation 115B residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Thunderchild First Nation 115B residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Thunderchild First Nation 115B spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 73.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 15.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Thunderchild First Nation 115B shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Thunderchild First Nation 115B's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Thunderchild First Nation 115B. About 705 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 705 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 705 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 65.2% | 85.1% |
| Non-official languages | 23.4% | 10.6% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Thunderchild First Nation 115B is predominantly Christian. About 105 of its population is Christian (50 males and 60 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 14.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Thunderchild First Nation 115B
What is the population of Thunderchild First Nation 115B?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Thunderchild First Nation 115B has a population of 706 people, making it the 186th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 706 in 2016, an increase of 0 people or 0.00%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 12.1 people per km² across a land area of 58.33 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Thunderchild First Nation 115B growing?
Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 706 to 706 people, a marginal change of 0 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 28.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Thunderchild First Nation 115B?
Thunderchild First Nation 115B has a population density of approximately 12.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Thunderchild First Nation 115B?
Thunderchild First Nation 115B covers a land area of approximately 58.33 km².
What is the median age in Thunderchild First Nation 115B?
The median age of the population in Thunderchild First Nation 115B is 28.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Thunderchild First Nation 115B?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Thunderchild First Nation 115B is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Thunderchild First Nation 115B?
The median household income in Thunderchild First Nation 115B is $53,600, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Thunderchild First Nation 115B?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Thunderchild First Nation 115B.
What is the main religion in Thunderchild First Nation 115B?
Christian is the predominant religion in Thunderchild First Nation 115B.
What percentage of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Thunderchild First Nation 115B residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Thunderchild First Nation 115B are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 54.5% of census families in Thunderchild First Nation 115B, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Thunderchild First Nation 115B?
Multigenerational households make up 18.4% of all households in Thunderchild First Nation 115B, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Thunderchild First Nation 115B's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Thunderchild First Nation 115B, 14.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Thunderchild First Nation 115B available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.