Vonda, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Vonda census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 384
- +0.0% since 2016
- Density
- 139.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 2.75
- km²
- Median age
- 35.2
- years
- Median household income
- $85,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Vonda. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2.75 km2. The town has a population density of 139.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Vonda town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Vonda on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
Vonda location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Vonda has a population of around 384 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Vonda has decreased by ▼ 0.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 384 | 384 | -0.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Vonda's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 384 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Vonda Population Trend & Context
Vonda is the 372nd-largest town in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 384 — an increase of 0 (▲ 0.00%) people from the 384 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan towns. The town's median age of 35.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Vonda compare to other Saskatchewan towns?
- 370th Stonehenge No. 73 385
- 371st Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] 384
- 372nd Vonda This town 384
- 373rd Round Valley No. 410 384
- 374th Ogema 383
Population By Genders
The male population of Vonda is around 195 while the female population is around 190.
Of the 384 total population in Vonda, the largest gender is male with around 195 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 195 | 190 | -2.56% |
Is Vonda a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Vonda compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Vonda Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Vonda compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Vonda | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $85,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.1% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 35.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 17.3% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Vonda has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 10.40% of the total population. The town median age is 35.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.20% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.70% and 10.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Vonda are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 55.00% | 35.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 61.50% | 68.40% | 66.20% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 25.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 28.20% | 18.40% | 24.70% |
| 65 years and over | 7.70% | 13.20% | 10.40% |
Explore Vonda Through Videos
Population of Vonda by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Vonda is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Vonda is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Vonda are German, which accounts for 30.67% of the total population, followed by English (24.00%), Scottish (21.33%), French (20.00%), and Irish (18.67%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Vonda include Ukrainian, Polish, Filipino, Dutch, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 33.33% | 26.19% | 30.67% |
| English | 27.27% | 21.43% | 24.00% |
| Scottish | 21.21% | 16.67% | 21.33% |
| French | 12.12% | 26.19% | 20.00% |
| Irish | 21.21% | 19.05% | 18.67% |
| Ukrainian | 24.24% | 11.90% | 16.00% |
| Polish | 18.18% | 14.29% | 14.67% |
| Filipino | 12.12% | 4.76% | 8.00% |
| Dutch | 6.06% | 4.76% | 5.33% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 7.14% | 5.33% |
Indigenous Identity in Vonda
About 4.00% of Vonda's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Vonda's population profile.
About 17.3% of Vonda's population are immigrants (65 people).
The top countries of origin for Vonda's immigrant population are Philippines (45), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 45 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
89.3% of Vonda's residents (335 people) are Canadian citizens, and 10.7% are not.
By generation status, 17.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.0% are second generation, and 70.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 105 of Vonda's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.25% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.80% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.90%, 6.90%, and 5.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 17.25% |
| 1 person | 40 | 13.80% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 5.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 160 occupied private dwellings in Vonda, 65.6% are owner-occupied (105) and 31.3% are rented (50). The median value of owned dwellings is $276,000 (average $272,000).
Period of Construction
18.8% of Vonda's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Vonda
Of census families in Vonda, 81.0% are couple families and 19.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
27.6% of households in Vonda are one-person households, 51.7% are couple-family households, 13.8% are one-parent-family households, and 3.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 27.6% |
| Couple-family households | 75 | 51.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 13.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 3.4% |
Income in Vonda
Analyzing income distribution in Vonda can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Vonda is $41,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Vonda population or around 50 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 45 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Vonda's median household income is $85,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Vonda's median household income is 1,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Vonda
This data sheds light on the distribution of Vonda residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.30% or most of the Vonda population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 40.90% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 6.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 55 | 55 | 115 | 52.30% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 50 | 90 | 40.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 15 | 6.80% |
Below national average 18.2% of Vonda's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Vonda
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Vonda. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Vonda is at 8.11% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 57.63% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.11% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Vonda, 37.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 110 | 37.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 70 | 23.7% |
| Did not work | 120 | 40.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Vonda's population (around 70.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 20 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 20 | 15 | 35 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Vonda industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Vonda is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Vonda has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the construction sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 16%, followed by Manufacturing at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 16% |
| Educational services | 0 | 30 | 16% |
| Manufacturing | 20 | 0 | 11% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 15 | 8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Vonda residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Vonda: Construction (16%), Educational services (16%), Manufacturing (11%)
Top occupation categories in Vonda: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (16%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 55 | 55 | 110 | 64.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 15 | 35 | 20.60% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 15 | 30 | 17.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Vonda residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Vonda residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Vonda spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 35.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 32.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 14.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 10.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Vonda shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Vonda's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Vonda. About 345 people living in the town speak English, 40 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 345 |
| French | 40 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 26.3% of Vonda's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 73.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 280 | 73.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 100 | 26.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 80.3% | 89.5% |
| French | 9.2% | 5.3% |
| Non-official languages | 6.6% | 1.3% |
Religion
Vonda is predominantly Christian. About 250 of its population is Christian (105 males and 145 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 67.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Vonda
Community Centres
Nearest Towns to Vonda
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vonda
What is the population of Vonda?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Vonda has a population of 384 people, making it the 371st town in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 384 in 2016, an increase of 0 people or 0.00%. The town has a population density of 139.8 people per km² across a land area of 2.75 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Vonda growing?
Vonda's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 384 to 384 people, a marginal change of 0 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan towns during this period. The median age of 35.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Vonda?
Vonda has a population density of approximately 139.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Vonda?
Vonda covers a land area of approximately 2.75 km².
What is the median age in Vonda?
The median age of the population in Vonda is 35.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Vonda?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Vonda is German.
What is the median household income in Vonda?
The median household income in Vonda is $85,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Vonda?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Vonda.
What is the main religion in Vonda?
Christian is the predominant religion in Vonda.
What percentage of Vonda's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.1% of Vonda's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Vonda residents are Canadian citizens?
89.3% of Vonda's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Vonda are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 18.2% of census families in Vonda, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Vonda?
Multigenerational households make up 3.4% of all households in Vonda, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Vonda's population is bilingual in English and French?
26.3% of Vonda's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Vonda's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Vonda, 37.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Vonda available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.