Yellowquill 90, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Yellowquill 90 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 475
- +8.9% since 2016
- Density
- 8.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 58.57
- km²
- Median age
- 20.6
- years
- Median household income
- $42,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 23.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Yellowquill 90. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 58.57 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 8.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Yellowquill 90 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Yellowquill 90 has a population of around 475 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Yellowquill 90 has increased by ▲ 8.94%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 436 | 475 | +8.94% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.73% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Yellowquill 90's population is projected to reach approximately 517 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 8.83 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 475 | 517 | 8.83 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Yellowquill 90 Population Trend & Context
Yellowquill 90 is the 306th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 475 — an increase of 39 (▲ 8.94%) people from the 436 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 20.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Yellowquill 90 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 304th Edam 476
- 305th Rudy No. 284 475
- 306th Yellowquill 90 This Indian reserve 475
- 307th Saltcoats 473
- 308th Paradise Hill 471
Population By Genders
The male population of Yellowquill 90 is around 255 while the female population is around 220.
Of the 475 total population in Yellowquill 90, the largest gender is male with around 255 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 255 | 220 | +13.73% |
Is Yellowquill 90 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Yellowquill 90 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Yellowquill 90 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Yellowquill 90 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Yellowquill 90 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $42,800 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 23.5% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 20.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 1.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Yellowquill 90 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 12.60% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 20.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 36.80% and 5.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Yellowquill 90 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 58.80% | 56.80% | 57.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 37.30% | 38.60% | 36.80% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 15.00% | 25.00% |
| 65 years and over | 5.90% | 6.80% | 5.30% |
Population of Yellowquill 90 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Yellowquill 90 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Yellowquill 90 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Yellowquill 90 are Saulteaux, which accounts for 45.26% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (41.05%), Ojibway (8.42%), Cree (5.26%), and Anishinaabe (3.16%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Yellowquill 90 include Plains Cree, Ukrainian, Albertan, Ghanaian, and Barbadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saulteaux | 43.14% | 45.45% | 45.26% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 43.14% | 38.64% | 41.05% |
| Ojibway | 9.80% | 6.82% | 8.42% |
| Cree | 3.92% | 6.82% | 5.26% |
| Anishinaabe | 3.92% | 4.55% | 3.16% |
| Plains Cree | 3.92% | 0.00% | 2.11% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.11% |
| Albertan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ghanaian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Barbadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Yellowquill 90
About 100.00% of Yellowquill 90's population (470 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 460 people (96.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Yellowquill 90's population profile.
About 0.0% of Yellowquill 90's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Yellowquill 90's immigrant population are Hungary (0), Italy (0), Netherlands (0), Poland (0), Portugal (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Hungary | 0 |
| Italy | 0 |
| Netherlands | 0 |
| Poland | 0 |
| Portugal | 0 |
0.0% of Yellowquill 90's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 97.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 115 of Yellowquill 90's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 19.25% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.40% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 9.60%, 3.85%, and 3.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 50 | 19.25% |
| 1 person | 40 | 15.40% |
| 2 persons | 25 | 9.60% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 3.85% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 3.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 135 occupied private dwellings in Yellowquill 90, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 7.4% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Yellowquill 90's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Yellowquill 90
Of census families in Yellowquill 90, 31.6% are couple families and 68.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.8 people.
25.9% of households in Yellowquill 90 are one-person households, 11.1% are couple-family households, 25.9% are one-parent-family households, and 14.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 25.9% |
| Couple-family households | 15 | 11.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 25.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 14.8% |
Income in Yellowquill 90
Analyzing income distribution in Yellowquill 90 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Yellowquill 90 is $23,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Yellowquill 90 population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 40 and 20 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Yellowquill 90's median household income is $42,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Yellowquill 90's median household income is 41,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Yellowquill 90
This data sheds light on the distribution of Yellowquill 90 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Yellowquill 90 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.70% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 35 | 90 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 30 | 60 | 33.30% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 15 | 30 | 16.70% |
Below national average 0.0% of Yellowquill 90's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Yellowquill 90
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Yellowquill 90. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Yellowquill 90 is at 23.53% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 21.67% |
| Unemployment rate | 23.53% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Yellowquill 90, 16.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 10.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 74.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 50 | 16.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 10.2% |
| Did not work | 220 | 74.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Yellowquill 90's population (around 70.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Yellowquill 90 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Yellowquill 90 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Yellowquill 90 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (35%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 18%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 20 | 35% |
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 18% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 12% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 12% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 12% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Yellowquill 90 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Yellowquill 90: Health care and social assistance (35%), Public administration (18%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Yellowquill 90: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (24%), Sales and service occupations (24%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 20 | 35 | 55 | 84.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 23.10% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Yellowquill 90 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Yellowquill 90 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Yellowquill 90 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 61.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 23.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Yellowquill 90 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Yellowquill 90's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Yellowquill 90. About 475 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 475 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Yellowquill 90's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 475 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 80.0% | 97.9% |
| Non-official languages | 14.7% | 2.1% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Yellowquill 90 is predominantly Christian. About 10 of its population is Christian (10 males and 10 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 2.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Yellowquill 90
What is the population of Yellowquill 90?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Yellowquill 90 has a population of 475 people, making it the 305th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 436 in 2016, an increase of 39 people or 8.94%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 8.1 people per km² across a land area of 58.57 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Yellowquill 90 growing?
Yellowquill 90's population grew by 8.94% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 436 to 475 people, a gain of 39 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 20.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Yellowquill 90?
Yellowquill 90 has a population density of approximately 8.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Yellowquill 90?
Yellowquill 90 covers a land area of approximately 58.57 km².
What is the median age in Yellowquill 90?
The median age of the population in Yellowquill 90 is 20.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Yellowquill 90?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Yellowquill 90 is Saulteaux.
What is the median household income in Yellowquill 90?
The median household income in Yellowquill 90 is $42,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Yellowquill 90?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Yellowquill 90.
What is the main religion in Yellowquill 90?
Christian is the predominant religion in Yellowquill 90.
What percentage of Yellowquill 90's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 98.9% of Yellowquill 90's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Yellowquill 90 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Yellowquill 90's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Yellowquill 90 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 65.0% of census families in Yellowquill 90, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Yellowquill 90?
Multigenerational households make up 14.8% of all households in Yellowquill 90, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Yellowquill 90's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Yellowquill 90's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Yellowquill 90's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Yellowquill 90, 16.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Yellowquill 90 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.