Skip to content
Canada Population

New Post 69A, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official New Post 69A census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
128
+36.2% since 2016
Density
99.5
people per km²
Land area
1.29
km²
Median age
31.8
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of New Post 69A. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.29 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 99.50 people per km2.

We highlight the New Post 69A Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

New Post 69A on the Map

New Post 69A location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, New Post 69A has a population of around 128 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of New Post 69A has increased by ▲ 36.17%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
94128 +36.17%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.37% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, New Post 69A's population is projected to reach approximately 174 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 134.88 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
128174134.88

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

New Post 69A Population Trend & Context

New Post 69A is the 432nd-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 128 — an increase of 34 (▲ 36.17%) people from the 94 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 31.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does New Post 69A compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 430th Saug-A-Gaw-Sing 1 136
  2. 431st Munsee-Delaware Nation 1 129
  3. 432nd New Post 69A This Indian reserve 128
  4. 433rd Pic Mobert South 127
  5. 434th Sheshegwaning 20 127

Population By Genders

The male population of New Post 69A is around 70 while the female population is around 60.

Of the 128 total population in New Post 69A, the largest gender is male with around 70 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
7060 +14.29%

Is New Post 69A a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how New Post 69A compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.2 pts below the province
63.2%
Employment rate
8.1 pts above the province
63.2%
Participation rate
0.4 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

81.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
19.8 pts above the province
72.7%
Commute by car
10.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

71.4%
Single-detached houses
17.8 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.70 people
Average household size
1.10people above the province
14.3%
One-person households
12.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

New Post 69A Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how New Post 69A compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorNew Post 69AOntario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate0.0%12.2%
Median age31.841.6
Bachelor's degree or higher5.3%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

New Post 69A has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 12.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 31.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.00% and 12.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in New Post 69A are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years40.00%40.00%85.00%
15 to 64 years57.10%66.70%68.00%
0 to 14 years20.00%15.00%30.00%
0 to 14 years28.60%25.00%24.00%
65 years and over5.00%5.00%15.00%
65 years and over7.10%8.30%12.00%

Population of New Post 69A by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of New Post 69A is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. New Post 69A is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in New Post 69A are Cree, which accounts for 46.15% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (26.92%), North American Indigenous (19.23%), Scottish (15.38%), and Algonquin (11.54%).

Other ethnicities and origins in New Post 69A include Welsh, St. Lucian, French, Caucasian (White), and European.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Cree42.86%41.67%46.15%
First Nations (North American Indian)28.57%25.00%26.92%
North American Indigenous21.43%16.67%19.23%
Scottish0.00%16.67%15.38%
Algonquin14.29%16.67%11.54%
Welsh0.00%16.67%7.69%
St. Lucian14.29%0.00%7.69%
French0.00%0.00%7.69%
Caucasian (White)0.00%0.00%0.00%
European0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in New Post 69A

About 100.00% of New Post 69A's population (130 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 125 people (96.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity100.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of New Post 69A's population profile.

About 0.0% of New Post 69A's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for New Post 69A's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of New Post 69A's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.7% are second generation, and 92.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 25 of New Post 69A's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.

Household Size

About 21.45% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 14.30% of the population. 1 person, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.15%, 7.15%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
5 or more persons1521.45%
2 persons1014.30%
1 person57.15%
4 persons57.15%
3 persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 35 occupied private dwellings in New Post 69A, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 28.6% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

0.0% of New Post 69A's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 28.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in New Post 69A

Of census families in New Post 69A, 66.7% are couple families and 33.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.

Couple families66.7%
One-parent families33.3%

14.3% of households in New Post 69A are one-person households, 42.9% are couple-family households, 14.3% are one-parent-family households, and 14.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households514.3%
Couple-family households1542.9%
One-parent-family households514.3%
Multigenerational households514.3%

Income in New Post 69A

Analyzing income distribution in New Post 69A can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within New Post 69A is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of New Post 69A population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The New Post 69A's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average New Post 69A's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in New Post 69A

This data sheds light on the distribution of New Post 69A residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

38.50% or most of the New Post 69A population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 23.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15152538.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate10102030.80%
No certificate, diploma or degree10101523.10%

Below national average 0.0% of New Post 69A's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in New Post 69A

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in New Post 69A. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in New Post 69A is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate63.16%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in New Post 69A, 52.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 15.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 31.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time5052.6%
Worked part year and/or part time1515.8%
Did not work3031.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of New Post 69A's population (around 69.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed0010

Employment Industry Sectors

The New Post 69A industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in New Post 69A is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

New Post 69A has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (39%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 23%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 15%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration101039%
Health care and social assistance01523%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction0015%
Construction10015%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services1000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where New Post 69A residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in New Post 69A: Public administration (39%), Health care and social assistance (23%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (15%)

Top occupation categories in New Post 69A: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (31%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (31%), Sales and service occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work25205083.30%
Worked at home10000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address101000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how New Post 69A residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of New Post 69A residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of New Post 69A spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes54.50%
15 to 29 minutes27.30%
30 to 44 minutes18.20%
60 minutes and over18.20%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in New Post 69A shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into New Post 69A's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law47.4%
Not married and not living common-law52.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in New Post 69A. About 130 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English130
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of New Post 69A's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only12596.2%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English88.5%96.2%
Non-official languages3.8%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

New Post 69A is predominantly Christian. About 90 of its population is Christian (50 males and 40 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian69.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to New Post 69A

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about New Post 69A

What is the population of New Post 69A?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, New Post 69A has a population of 128 people, making it the 432nd Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 94 in 2016, an increase of 34 people or 36.17%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 99.5 people per km² across a land area of 1.29 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of New Post 69A growing?

New Post 69A's population grew by 36.17% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 94 to 128 people, a gain of 34 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 31.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (14.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of New Post 69A?

New Post 69A has a population density of approximately 99.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is New Post 69A?

New Post 69A covers a land area of approximately 1.29 km².

What is the median age in New Post 69A?

The median age of the population in New Post 69A is 31.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in New Post 69A?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in New Post 69A is Cree.

What is the median household income in New Post 69A?

The median household income in New Post 69A is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in New Post 69A?

English is the most common first official language spoken in New Post 69A.

What is the main religion in New Post 69A?

Christian is the predominant religion in New Post 69A.

What percentage of New Post 69A's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of New Post 69A's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of New Post 69A residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of New Post 69A's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in New Post 69A are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 33.3% of census families in New Post 69A, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in New Post 69A?

Multigenerational households make up 14.3% of all households in New Post 69A, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of New Post 69A's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of New Post 69A's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of New Post 69A's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in New Post 69A, 52.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for New Post 69A available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.