Oil Springs, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Oil Springs census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 647
- −0.2% since 2016
- Density
- 79.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 8.14
- km²
- Median age
- 40.8
- years
- Median household income
- $91,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 4.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Oil Springs. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 8.14 km2. The village has a population density of 79.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Oil Springs village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Oil Springs on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (10)
Oil Springs location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Oil Springs has a population of around 647 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Oil Springs has decreased by ▼ -0.15%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 648 | 647 | --0.15% |
2026 Population Projection
Oil Springs's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 647 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Oil Springs Population Trend & Context
Oil Springs is the 326th-largest village in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 647 — a decline of 1 (▼ 0.15%) people from the 648 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Ontario villages. The village's median age of 40.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Oil Springs compare to other Ontario villages?
- 324th Cat Lake 63C 651
- 325th Sarnia 45 648
- 326th Oil Springs This village 647
- 327th Westport 634
- 328th Couchiching 16A 633
Population By Genders
The male population of Oil Springs is around 325 while the female population is around 325.
Of the 647 total population in Oil Springs, the largest gender is female with around 325 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 325 | 325 | -0.00% |
Is Oil Springs a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Oil Springs compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Oil Springs Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Oil Springs compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Oil Springs | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $91,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.4% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 40.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.3% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.3% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Oil Springs has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 25 to 29 years old, accounting for 9.30% of the total population. The village median age is 40.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 17.80% and 17.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Oil Springs are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.60% | 67.70% | 65.90% |
| 65 years and over | 18.50% | 16.90% | 17.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.90% | 16.90% | 17.10% |
Explore Oil Springs Through Videos
Population of Oil Springs by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Oil Springs is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Oil Springs is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Oil Springs are Scottish, which accounts for 35.43% of the total population, followed by English (32.28%), Irish (25.98%), German (18.11%), and French (8.66%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Oil Springs include Canadian, British Isles, Dutch, European, and First Nations (North American Indian).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 39.06% | 31.75% | 35.43% |
| English | 40.63% | 23.81% | 32.28% |
| Irish | 23.44% | 28.57% | 25.98% |
| German | 18.75% | 19.05% | 18.11% |
| French | 4.69% | 11.11% | 8.66% |
| Canadian | 4.69% | 12.70% | 8.66% |
| British Isles | 7.81% | 7.94% | 7.87% |
| Dutch | 0.00% | 6.35% | 3.94% |
| European | 3.13% | 4.76% | 3.94% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 4.69% | 0.00% | 3.15% |
Indigenous Identity in Oil Springs
About 1.56% of Oil Springs's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.44% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Oil Springs's population profile.
About 6.3% of Oil Springs's population are immigrants (40 people).
The top countries of origin for Oil Springs's immigrant population are United States of America (10), India (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 10 |
| India | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
96.1% of Oil Springs's residents (610 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.9% are not.
By generation status, 7.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.2% are second generation, and 78.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 260 of Oil Springs's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.40% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.50%, 7.55%, and 1.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 120 | 22.65% |
| 1 person | 55 | 10.40% |
| 4 persons | 45 | 8.50% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 7.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 1.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 270 occupied private dwellings in Oil Springs, 92.6% are owner-occupied (250) and 5.6% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $320,000).
Period of Construction
46.3% of Oil Springs's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Oil Springs
Of census families in Oil Springs, 90.0% are couple families and 10.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
22.2% of households in Oil Springs are one-person households, 64.8% are couple-family households, 7.4% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 60 | 22.2% |
| Couple-family households | 175 | 64.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 7.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Oil Springs
Analyzing income distribution in Oil Springs can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Oil Springs is $44,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Oil Springs population or around 90 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 85 and 80 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Oil Springs's median household income is $91,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Oil Springs's median household income is 7,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Oil Springs
This data sheds light on the distribution of Oil Springs residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
54.80% or most of the Oil Springs population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 110 | 200 | 54.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 55 | 55 | 110 | 30.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 10 | 50 | 13.70% |
Below national average 6.8% of Oil Springs's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Oil Springs
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Oil Springs. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Oil Springs is at 4.41% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 62.50% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.41% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Oil Springs, 32.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 33.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 170 | 32.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 175 | 33.7% |
| Did not work | 175 | 33.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Oil Springs's population (around 75.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 25 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 10 | 35 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Oil Springs industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Oil Springs is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Oil Springs has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 15%, followed by Manufacturing at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 65 | 0 | 20% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 50 | 15% |
| Manufacturing | 25 | 15 | 12% |
| Public administration | 20 | 10 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 10 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Oil Springs residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Oil Springs: Construction (20%), Health care and social assistance (15%), Manufacturing (12%)
Top occupation categories in Oil Springs: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Sales and service occupations (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (9%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 115 | 125 | 240 | 72.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 50 | 0 | 50 | 15.20% |
| Worked at home | 20 | 15 | 35 | 10.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Oil Springs residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Oil Springs residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Oil Springs spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 32.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 27.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 27.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Oil Springs shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Oil Springs's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Oil Springs. About 640 people living in the village speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 640 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.1% of Oil Springs's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 620 | 96.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 20 | 3.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.7% | 99.2% |
| Non-official languages | 1.6% | 0.8% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Oil Springs is predominantly Christian. About 390 of its population is Christian (195 males and 200 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Hindu with 3.1% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 61.4% |
| Hindu | 3.1% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Oil Springs
Libraries
Places to Visit in Oil Springs
Museums
Nearest Villages to Oil Springs
- Newbury 28.9 km away · 440 people
- Point Edward 33.3 km away · 1,930 people
- Burk's Falls 381.8 km away · 957 people
- Sundridge 396.9 km away · 938 people
- South River 404.1 km away · 1,101 people
- Hilton Beach 410.6 km away · 198 people
- Westport 506.1 km away · 634 people
- Merrickville-Wolford 554.4 km away · 3,135 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Oil Springs
What is the population of Oil Springs?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Oil Springs has a population of 647 people, making it the 326th village in Ontario. The population declined slightly from 648 in 2016, a decrease of 1 people or 0.15%. The village has a population density of 79.5 people per km² across a land area of 8.14 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Oil Springs growing?
Oil Springs's population declined by 0.15% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 648 to 647 people, a loss of 1 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario villages during this period. The median age of 40.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Oil Springs?
Oil Springs has a population density of approximately 79.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Oil Springs?
Oil Springs covers a land area of approximately 8.14 km².
What is the median age in Oil Springs?
The median age of the population in Oil Springs is 40.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Oil Springs?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Oil Springs is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Oil Springs?
The median household income in Oil Springs is $91,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Oil Springs?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Oil Springs.
What is the main religion in Oil Springs?
Christian is the predominant religion in Oil Springs.
What percentage of Oil Springs's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.6% of Oil Springs's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Oil Springs residents are Canadian citizens?
96.1% of Oil Springs's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Oil Springs are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.0% of census families in Oil Springs, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Oil Springs?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Oil Springs, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Oil Springs's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.1% of Oil Springs's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Oil Springs's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Oil Springs, 32.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Oil Springs available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.