Otonabee-South Monaghan, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Otonabee-South Monaghan census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 7,087
- +6.3% since 2016
- Density
- 20.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 346
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $97,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Otonabee-South Monaghan. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 346.15 km2. The town has a population density of 20.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Otonabee-South Monaghan town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Otonabee-South Monaghan on the Map
- Points of interest (45)
- Places to visit (27)
- Green spaces (17)
Otonabee-South Monaghan location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Otonabee-South Monaghan has a population of around 7,087 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Otonabee-South Monaghan has increased by ▲ 6.25%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 6,670 | 7,087 | +6.25% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.22% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Otonabee-South Monaghan's population is projected to reach approximately 7,530 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 21.75 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 7,087 | 7,530 | 21.75 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Otonabee-South Monaghan Population Trend & Context
Otonabee-South Monaghan is the 172nd-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 7,087 — an increase of 417 (▲ 6.25%) people from the 6,670 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Otonabee-South Monaghan compare to other Ontario towns?
- 170th St. Marys 7,386
- 171st Whitewater Region 7,225
- 172nd Otonabee-South Monaghan This town 7,087
- 173rd Chatsworth 7,080
- 174th Minden Hills 6,971
Population By Genders
The male population of Otonabee-South Monaghan is around 3,610 while the female population is around 3,480.
Of the 7,087 total population in Otonabee-South Monaghan, the largest gender is male with around 3,610 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,610 | 3,480 | +3.60% |
Is Otonabee-South Monaghan a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Otonabee-South Monaghan compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Otonabee-South Monaghan Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Otonabee-South Monaghan compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Otonabee-South Monaghan | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $97,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.2% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.8% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.5% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Otonabee-South Monaghan has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.10% of the total population. The town median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 355 9.80% | 360 10.30% | 1.39% | 715 10.10% |
| 55 to 59 years | 310 8.60% | 330 9.50% | 6.06% | 635 9.00% |
| 65 to 69 years | 325 9.00% | 300 8.60% | 7.69% | 625 8.80% |
| 70 to 74 years | 240 6.60% | 215 6.20% | 10.42% | 460 6.50% |
| 30 to 34 years | 225 6.20% | 225 6.50% | 0.00% | 450 6.30% |
| 50 to 54 years | 220 6.10% | 220 6.30% | 0.00% | 440 6.20% |
| 35 to 39 years | 195 5.40% | 200 5.70% | 2.50% | 395 5.60% |
| 5 to 9 years | 195 5.40% | 185 5.30% | 5.13% | 380 5.40% |
| 40 to 44 years | 190 5.30% | 185 5.30% | 2.63% | 375 5.30% |
| 10 to 14 years | 185 5.10% | 185 5.30% | 0.00% | 370 5.20% |
| 45 to 49 years | 195 5.40% | 165 4.70% | 15.38% | 360 5.10% |
| 0 to 4 years | 180 5.00% | 175 5.00% | 2.78% | 355 5.00% |
| 15 to 19 years | 165 4.60% | 155 4.50% | 6.06% | 320 4.50% |
| 75 to 79 years | 185 5.10% | 130 3.70% | 29.73% | 310 4.40% |
| 25 to 29 years | 145 4.00% | 155 4.50% | 6.45% | 300 4.20% |
| 20 to 24 years | 155 4.30% | 135 3.90% | 12.90% | 290 4.10% |
| 80 to 84 years | 75 2.10% | 90 2.60% | 16.67% | 160 2.30% |
| 85 years and over | 75 2.10% | 60 1.70% | 20.00% | 140 2.00% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.00% and 15.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Otonabee-South Monaghan are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.60% | 61.20% | 60.40% |
| 65 years and over | 24.90% | 23.00% | 24.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.50% | 15.70% | 15.70% |
Population of Otonabee-South Monaghan by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Otonabee-South Monaghan is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Otonabee-South Monaghan is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Otonabee-South Monaghan are English, which accounts for 38.52% of the total population, followed by Irish (32.78%), Scottish (27.55%), Canadian (17.00%), and French (9.33%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Otonabee-South Monaghan include German, Dutch, British Isles, Italian, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 37.15% | 39.88% | 38.52% |
| Irish | 32.77% | 32.75% | 32.78% |
| Scottish | 26.41% | 28.53% | 27.55% |
| Canadian | 16.10% | 17.90% | 17.00% |
| French | 8.33% | 10.33% | 9.33% |
| German | 8.90% | 9.02% | 8.90% |
| Dutch | 6.21% | 7.13% | 6.67% |
| British Isles | 5.23% | 5.53% | 5.38% |
| Italian | 3.11% | 3.64% | 3.23% |
| Polish | 2.97% | 2.77% | 2.80% |
Indigenous Identity in Otonabee-South Monaghan
About 2.44% of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population (170 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.56% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 35 people (0.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population profile.
About 6.5% of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population are immigrants (450 people).
The top countries of origin for Otonabee-South Monaghan's immigrant population are United Kingdom (135), Germany (80), Netherlands (45), United States of America (40), Poland (15).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 135 |
| Germany | 80 |
| Netherlands | 45 |
| United States of America | 40 |
| Poland | 15 |
98.9% of Otonabee-South Monaghan's residents (6,895 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.1% are not.
By generation status, 7.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.7% are second generation, and 79.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,445 of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.35%, 7.15%, and 4.60%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,145 | 20.95% |
| 1 person | 545 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 400 | 7.35% |
| 4 persons | 390 | 7.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 250 | 4.60% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 2,735 occupied private dwellings in Otonabee-South Monaghan, 89.8% are owner-occupied (2,455) and 10.2% are rented (280). The median value of owned dwellings is $600,000 (average $651,000).
Period of Construction
29.4% of Otonabee-South Monaghan's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Otonabee-South Monaghan
Of census families in Otonabee-South Monaghan, 89.8% are couple families and 10.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.1% of households in Otonabee-South Monaghan are one-person households, 64.8% are couple-family households, 5.7% are one-parent-family households, and 3.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 550 | 20.1% |
| Couple-family households | 1,770 | 64.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 155 | 5.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 85 | 3.1% |
Income in Otonabee-South Monaghan
Analyzing income distribution in Otonabee-South Monaghan can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Otonabee-South Monaghan is $43,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Otonabee-South Monaghan population or around 800 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 770 and 695 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Otonabee-South Monaghan's median household income is $97,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Otonabee-South Monaghan's median household income is 13,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Otonabee-South Monaghan
This data sheds light on the distribution of Otonabee-South Monaghan residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.60% or most of the Otonabee-South Monaghan population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,130 | 1,280 | 2,405 | 66.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 505 | 440 | 945 | 26.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 175 | 80 | 255 | 7.10% |
Below national average 21.5% of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Otonabee-South Monaghan
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Otonabee-South Monaghan. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Otonabee-South Monaghan is at 9.16% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 54.13% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.16% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Otonabee-South Monaghan, 34.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,015 | 34.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,485 | 25.3% |
| Did not work | 2,365 | 40.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population (around 68.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 430 men and 255 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 685.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 430 | 255 | 685 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Otonabee-South Monaghan industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Otonabee-South Monaghan is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Otonabee-South Monaghan has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 13%, followed by Retail trade at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 55 | 450 | 14% |
| Construction | 405 | 65 | 13% |
| Retail trade | 115 | 155 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 175 | 85 | 7% |
| Public administration | 145 | 115 | 7% |
| Educational services | 85 | 160 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 110 | 70 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 105 | 60 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 85 | 80 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 75 | 75 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 110 | 35 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 80 | 70 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 90 | 45 | 4% |
| Utilities | 85 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 25 | 50 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 20 | 35 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 35 | 25 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 20 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 20 | 0 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Otonabee-South Monaghan residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Otonabee-South Monaghan: Health care and social assistance (14%), Construction (13%), Retail trade (8%)
Top occupation categories in Otonabee-South Monaghan: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,065 | 965 | 2,025 | 63.80% |
| Worked at home | 315 | 380 | 695 | 21.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 340 | 110 | 450 | 14.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.30% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Otonabee-South Monaghan residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Otonabee-South Monaghan residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Otonabee-South Monaghan spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 41.70% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 26.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 14.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Otonabee-South Monaghan shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Otonabee-South Monaghan's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Otonabee-South Monaghan. About 7,005 people living in the town speak English, 70 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 7,005 |
| French | 70 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.7% of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 6,670 | 94.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 405 | 5.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.2% | 98.4% |
| Non-official languages | 3.6% | 0.8% |
| French | 1.1% | 0.1% |
Religion
Otonabee-South Monaghan is predominantly Christian. About 4,145 of its population is Christian (2,035 males and 2,110 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 0.6% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.1% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.5% |
| Islam | 0.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.1% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Otonabee-South Monaghan
Schools
- Rhema Christian School
- St. Paul Catholic Elementary School
- Armour Heights Public School
- Kenner Collegiate and Vocational Institute
- St. Teresa Catholic Elementary School
Parks
- Union Street Park
- Victoria Park
- Humber Park
- Eastgate Memorial Park
- Rogers Cove
- Chelsea Gardens
- Beavermead Park
- Rideau Park
- Ashburnham Memorial Park
- GreenUP Ecology Park
- Burnham Point Park
- John Taylor Memorial Park
- Collison Park
- Stocker Park
- Inverlea Park
- Edmison Heights Park
- Pioneer Memorial Park
- Roland Glover Park
- Barnardo Park
- Riverview Park & Zoo
- Turner Park
- Golfview Heights Park
- Brinton Carpet Park
- Confederation Square
- Manor Heights Park
- Wedgewood Park
- Simcoe & Bethune Park
- Millennium Park
- Kinsmen Park
- Morrow Park
- Newhall Park
- Whitefield Park
- Hastings Park
- King Edward Park
- Stenson Park
Libraries
- Otonabee-South Monaghan Public Library - Bailieboro Branch
- Otonabee South Monaghan Public Library - Gayle Nelson Keene Branch
- Peterborough Public Library - Delafosse Branch
- Otonabee South Monaghan Public Library - Stewart Hall Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Otonabee-South Monaghan
Museums
- Lang Pioneer Village
- Peterborough Museum and Archives
- Art Gallery of Peterborough
- Peterborough Lift Lock Visitors Centre
- Canadian Canoe Museum
- Hutchinson House
- Canadian Canoe Museum
Attractions
Historic Sites
- Cenotaph
- Wall Of Honour
- Serpent Mounds Park
- The Cathedral of St. Peter-in-Chains
- The Peterborough Lift Locks
- Trent University
- Thomas J. Bata Library
- Faryon Bridge
- Citizens War Memorial
- UN: Our Hope For Mankind
- Peterborough Armoury
- Cox Terrace
Theatres
Green Spaces in Otonabee-South Monaghan
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Union Street Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Victoria Park | Parks | 1.5 ha |
| Humber Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Eastgate Memorial Park | Parks | 4.1 ha |
| Rogers Cove | Parks | 3.5 ha |
| Chelsea Gardens | Parks | 1.8 ha |
| Beavermead Park | Parks | 17.4 ha |
| Rideau Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Ashburnham Memorial Park | Parks | 21.3 ha |
| GreenUP Ecology Park | Parks | 2.3 ha |
| Burnham Point Park | Parks | 1.8 ha |
| John Taylor Memorial Park | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Collison Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Stocker Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Inverlea Park | Parks | 2.9 ha |
| Edmison Heights Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Pioneer Memorial Park | Parks | 1.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Otonabee-South Monaghan
- Asphodel-Norwood 19.3 km away · 4,658 people
- Alnwick/Haldimand 21.0 km away · 7,473 people
- Cavan Monaghan 21.1 km away · 10,016 people
- Selwyn 23.8 km away · 18,653 people
- Douro-Dummer 24.6 km away · 7,632 people
- Cobourg 31.8 km away · 20,519 people
- Cramahe 33.5 km away · 6,509 people
- Havelock-Belmont-Methuen 44.8 km away · 5,083 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Otonabee-South Monaghan
What is the population of Otonabee-South Monaghan?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Otonabee-South Monaghan has a population of 7,087 people, making it the 172nd town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 6,670 in 2016, an increase of 417 people or 6.25%. The town has a population density of 20.5 people per km² across a land area of 346.15 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Otonabee-South Monaghan growing?
Otonabee-South Monaghan's population grew by 6.25% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 6,670 to 7,087 people, a gain of 417 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Otonabee-South Monaghan?
Otonabee-South Monaghan has a population density of approximately 20.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Otonabee-South Monaghan?
Otonabee-South Monaghan covers a land area of approximately 346.15 km².
What is the median age in Otonabee-South Monaghan?
The median age of the population in Otonabee-South Monaghan is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Otonabee-South Monaghan?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Otonabee-South Monaghan is English.
What is the median household income in Otonabee-South Monaghan?
The median household income in Otonabee-South Monaghan is $97,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Otonabee-South Monaghan?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Otonabee-South Monaghan.
What is the main religion in Otonabee-South Monaghan?
Christian is the predominant religion in Otonabee-South Monaghan.
What percentage of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.4% of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Otonabee-South Monaghan residents are Canadian citizens?
98.9% of Otonabee-South Monaghan's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Otonabee-South Monaghan are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.2% of census families in Otonabee-South Monaghan, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Otonabee-South Monaghan?
Multigenerational households make up 3.1% of all households in Otonabee-South Monaghan, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.7% of Otonabee-South Monaghan's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Otonabee-South Monaghan's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Otonabee-South Monaghan, 34.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Otonabee-South Monaghan available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.