Serpent River 7, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Serpent River 7 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 351
- −5.4% since 2016
- Density
- 4.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 76.14
- km²
- Median age
- 40.0
- years
- Median household income
- $48,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 20.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Serpent River 7. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 76.14 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Serpent River 7 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Serpent River 7 on the Map
Serpent River 7 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Serpent River 7 has a population of around 351 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Serpent River 7 has decreased by ▼ -5.39%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 371 | 351 | --5.39% |
2026 Population Projection
Serpent River 7's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 351 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Serpent River 7 Population Trend & Context
Serpent River 7 is the 380th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 351 — a decline of 20 (▼ 5.39%) people from the 371 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 40 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Serpent River 7 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 378th Latchford 355
- 379th Summer Beaver 355
- 380th Serpent River 7 This Indian reserve 351
- 381st James 348
- 382nd Casey 341
Population By Genders
The male population of Serpent River 7 is around 185 while the female population is around 170.
Of the 351 total population in Serpent River 7, the largest gender is male with around 185 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 185 | 170 | -8.11% |
Is Serpent River 7 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Serpent River 7 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Serpent River 7 Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Serpent River 7 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Serpent River 7 | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $48,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 20.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 40 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.5% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Serpent River 7 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 40.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.40% and 20.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Serpent River 7 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 30.00% | 75.00% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 35.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 56.80% | 64.70% | 61.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.60% | 17.60% | 21.40% |
| 65 years and over | 18.90% | 20.60% | 20.00% |
Population of Serpent River 7 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Serpent River 7 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Serpent River 7 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Serpent River 7 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 57.97% of the total population, followed by Ojibway (27.54%), Anishinaabe (5.80%), English (4.35%), and Irish (4.35%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Serpent River 7 include Scottish, French, French Canadian, North American Indigenous, and Innu/Montagnais.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 60.00% | 55.88% | 57.97% |
| Ojibway | 25.71% | 29.41% | 27.54% |
| Anishinaabe | 8.57% | 5.88% | 5.80% |
| English | 5.71% | 5.88% | 4.35% |
| Irish | 5.71% | 0.00% | 4.35% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 5.88% | 4.35% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.90% |
| French Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.90% |
| North American Indigenous | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.90% |
| Innu/Montagnais | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Serpent River 7
About 92.86% of Serpent River 7's population (325 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 7.14% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 300 people (87.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Serpent River 7's population profile.
About 0.0% of Serpent River 7's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Serpent River 7's immigrant population are Algeria (0), Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Algeria | 0 |
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
0.0% of Serpent River 7's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.9% are second generation, and 97.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 125 of Serpent River 7's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 18.95% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.05% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.35%, 5.15%, and 1.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 55 | 18.95% |
| 2 persons | 35 | 12.05% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 10.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.15% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 1.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 145 occupied private dwellings in Serpent River 7, 17.2% are owner-occupied (25) and 6.9% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Serpent River 7's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Serpent River 7
Of census families in Serpent River 7, 58.8% are couple families and 41.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
34.5% of households in Serpent River 7 are one-person households, 27.6% are couple-family households, 20.7% are one-parent-family households, and 6.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 50 | 34.5% |
| Couple-family households | 40 | 27.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 30 | 20.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 6.9% |
Income in Serpent River 7
Analyzing income distribution in Serpent River 7 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Serpent River 7 is $30,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Serpent River 7 population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Serpent River 7's median household income is $48,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Serpent River 7's median household income is 36,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Serpent River 7
This data sheds light on the distribution of Serpent River 7 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.90% or most of the Serpent River 7 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 20.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 55 | 90 | 52.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 20 | 45 | 26.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 15 | 35 | 20.60% |
Below national average 11.8% of Serpent River 7's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Serpent River 7
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Serpent River 7. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Serpent River 7 is at 20.83% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 34.55% |
| Unemployment rate | 20.83% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Serpent River 7, 27.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 12.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 58.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 75 | 27.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 35 | 12.7% |
| Did not work | 160 | 58.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Serpent River 7's population (around 62.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Serpent River 7 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Serpent River 7 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Serpent River 7 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (33%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 25%, followed by Retail trade at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 20 | 20 | 33% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 25% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Serpent River 7 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Serpent River 7: Public administration (33%), Health care and social assistance (25%), Retail trade (8%)
Top occupation categories in Serpent River 7: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (29%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 45 | 70 | 73.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 15 | 15.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 10.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Serpent River 7 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Serpent River 7 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Serpent River 7 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 75.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 12.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Serpent River 7 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Serpent River 7's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Serpent River 7. About 345 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 345 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.7% of Serpent River 7's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 330 | 94.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 20 | 5.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.9% | 98.6% |
| Non-official languages | 4.3% | 1.4% |
| French | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Religion
Serpent River 7 is predominantly Christian. About 130 of its population is Christian (60 males and 75 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 37.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Serpent River 7
- Sagamok 26.5 km away · 1,110 people
- Mississagi River 8 41.1 km away · 414 people
- Sheshegwaning 20 43.4 km away · 127 people
- Sucker Creek 23 43.9 km away · 373 people
- Zhiibaahaasing 19A 44.6 km away · 41 people
- M'Chigeeng 22 47.2 km away · 926 people
- Sheguiandah 24 54.8 km away · 158 people
- Whitefish River 4 56.7 km away · 457 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Serpent River 7
What is the population of Serpent River 7?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Serpent River 7 has a population of 351 people, making it the 380th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 371 in 2016, a decrease of 20 people or 5.39%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.6 people per km² across a land area of 76.14 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Serpent River 7 growing?
Serpent River 7's population declined by 5.39% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 371 to 351 people, a loss of 20 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 40.00 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (37.9%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Serpent River 7?
Serpent River 7 has a population density of approximately 4.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Serpent River 7?
Serpent River 7 covers a land area of approximately 76.14 km².
What is the median age in Serpent River 7?
The median age of the population in Serpent River 7 is 40.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Serpent River 7?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Serpent River 7 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Serpent River 7?
The median household income in Serpent River 7 is $48,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Serpent River 7?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Serpent River 7.
What is the main religion in Serpent River 7?
Christian is the predominant religion in Serpent River 7.
What percentage of Serpent River 7's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 94.2% of Serpent River 7's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Serpent River 7 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Serpent River 7's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Serpent River 7 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 38.9% of census families in Serpent River 7, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Serpent River 7?
Multigenerational households make up 6.9% of all households in Serpent River 7, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Serpent River 7's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.7% of Serpent River 7's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Serpent River 7's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Serpent River 7, 27.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Serpent River 7 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.