Skip to content
Canada Population

Cote 64, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cote 64 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
799
+6.8% since 2016
Density
9.5
people per km²
Land area
83.92
km²
Median age
27.4
years
Median household income
$48,800
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
13.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cote 64. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 83.92 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 9.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Cote 64 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Cote 64 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Cote 64 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Cote 64 has a population of around 799 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cote 64 has increased by ▲ 6.82%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
748799 +6.82%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.33% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Cote 64's population is projected to reach approximately 853 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 10.16 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
79985310.16

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Cote 64 Population Trend & Context

Cote 64 is the 162nd-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 799 — an increase of 51 (▲ 6.82%) people from the 748 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 27.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Cote 64 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?

  1. 160th Biggar No. 347 805
  2. 161st Hoodoo No. 401 802
  3. 162nd Cote 64 This Indian reserve 799
  4. 163rd Strasbourg 788
  5. 164th Lacadena No. 228 787

Population By Genders

The male population of Cote 64 is around 385 while the female population is around 415.

Of the 799 total population in Cote 64, the largest gender is female with around 415 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
385415 +7.23%

Is Cote 64 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cote 64 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

13.9%
Unemployment rate
5.5 pts above the province
28.8%
Employment rate
31.1 pts below the province
34.6%
Participation rate
30.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$48,800
Median household income
$33,200 below the province
44.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
31.0 pts above the province

Commute

86.2%
Commute under 30 minutes
3.8 pts above the province
89.7%
Commute by car
0.6 pts below the province
6.9%
Commute by public transit
5.1 pts above the province

Housing Character

92.2%
Single-detached houses
20.6 pts above the province
2.0%
Apartments (any building size)
16.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.20 people
Average household size
0.70people above the province
27.5%
One-person households
1.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Cote 64 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Cote 64 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorCote 64Saskatchewan
Median household income$48,800$82,000
Unemployment rate13.9%8.4%
Median age27.438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher2.9%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Cote 64 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 14.40% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 27.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
10 to 14 years50 13.00%65 15.70% 23.08%115 14.40%

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 34.40% and 9.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cote 64 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over40.00%40.00%75.00%
15 to 64 years57.10%54.20%56.30%
0 to 14 years32.50%36.10%34.40%
65 years and over10.40%9.60%9.40%

Population of Cote 64 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Cote 64 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Cote 64 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cote 64 are Saulteaux, which accounts for 56.88% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (21.25%), Ojibway (16.25%), Cree (5.00%), and North American Indigenous (3.13%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Cote 64 include Anishinaabe, German, Irish, Black, and Caribbean.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Saulteaux62.34%53.01%56.88%
First Nations (North American Indian)16.88%25.30%21.25%
Ojibway15.58%16.87%16.25%
Cree5.19%6.02%5.00%
North American Indigenous2.60%2.41%3.13%
Anishinaabe2.60%2.41%2.50%
German2.60%0.00%1.88%
Irish2.60%0.00%1.25%
Black2.60%0.00%1.25%
Caribbean0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Cote 64

About 98.13% of Cote 64's population (785 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 1.88% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 785 people (98.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity98.1%
Non-Indigenous identity1.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cote 64's population profile.

About 0.0% of Cote 64's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Cote 64's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Cote 64's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 1.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.3% are second generation, and 98.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 235 of Cote 64's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 13.75% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.75% of the population. 3 persons, 2 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.80%, 7.85%, and 4.90%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person7013.75%
5 or more persons6011.75%
3 persons5510.80%
2 persons407.85%
4 persons254.90%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 255 occupied private dwellings in Cote 64, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 3.9% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Cote 64's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Cote 64

Of census families in Cote 64, 44.4% are couple families and 55.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.

Couple families44.4%
One-parent families55.6%

28.0% of households in Cote 64 are one-person households, 24.0% are couple-family households, 26.0% are one-parent-family households, and 10.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households7028.0%
Couple-family households6024.0%
One-parent-family households6526.0%
Multigenerational households2510.0%

Income in Cote 64

Analyzing income distribution in Cote 64 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cote 64 is $24,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Cote 64 population or around 105 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 60 and 50 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Cote 64's median household income is $48,800, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Cote 64's median household income is 35,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Cote 64

This data sheds light on the distribution of Cote 64 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

38.60% or most of the Cote 64 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 38.60% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 21.40% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate756513538.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree706513538.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree30507521.40%

Below national average 2.9% of Cote 64's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Cote 64

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cote 64. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cote 64 is at 14.29% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate28.85%
Unemployment rate14.29%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Cote 64, 16.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 11.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 72.1% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time8516.3%
Worked part year and/or part time6011.5%
Did not work37572.1%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Cote 64's population (around 69.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Cote 64 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cote 64 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Cote 64 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 19%, followed by Construction at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance03019%
Public administration151519%
Construction20011%
Educational services01511%
Retail trade0108%
Utilities1006%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services006%
Arts, entertainment and recreation006%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Cote 64 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Cote 64: Health care and social assistance (19%), Public administration (19%), Construction (11%)

Top occupation categories in Cote 64: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (22%), Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work458013083.90%
No fixed workplace address2002012.90%
Worked at home100106.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Cote 64 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cote 64 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cote 64 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes86.20%
30 to 44 minutes6.90%
60 minutes and over6.90%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Cote 64 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cote 64's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law31.7%
Not married and not living common-law68.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Cote 64. About 795 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English795
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Cote 64's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only795100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English89.9%98.7%
Non-official languages9.4%1.9%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Cote 64 is predominantly Christian. About 280 of its population is Christian (140 males and 140 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian35.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Cote 64

Schools

Nearest Indian Reserves to Cote 64

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cote 64

What is the population of Cote 64?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cote 64 has a population of 799 people, making it the 162nd Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 748 in 2016, an increase of 51 people or 6.82%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 9.5 people per km² across a land area of 83.92 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Cote 64 growing?

Cote 64's population grew by 6.82% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 748 to 799 people, a gain of 51 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 27.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Cote 64?

Cote 64 has a population density of approximately 9.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Cote 64?

Cote 64 covers a land area of approximately 83.92 km².

What is the median age in Cote 64?

The median age of the population in Cote 64 is 27.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Cote 64?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cote 64 is Saulteaux.

What is the median household income in Cote 64?

The median household income in Cote 64 is $48,800, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Cote 64?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Cote 64.

What is the main religion in Cote 64?

Christian is the predominant religion in Cote 64.

What percentage of Cote 64's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 98.1% of Cote 64's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Cote 64 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Cote 64's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Cote 64 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 55.6% of census families in Cote 64, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Cote 64?

Multigenerational households make up 10.0% of all households in Cote 64, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Cote 64's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Cote 64's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Cote 64's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Cote 64, 16.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Cote 64 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.