Biggar No. 347, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Biggar No. 347 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 805
- +0.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,576
- km²
- Median age
- 43.6
- years
- Median household income
- $91,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 3.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Biggar No. 347. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,576.09 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Biggar No. 347 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Biggar No. 347 on the Map
- Points of interest (4)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (3)
Biggar No. 347 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Biggar No. 347 has a population of around 805 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Biggar No. 347 has increased by ▲ 0.88%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 798 | 805 | +0.88% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.17% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Biggar No. 347's population is projected to reach approximately 812 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.52 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 805 | 812 | 0.52 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Biggar No. 347 Population Trend & Context
Biggar No. 347 is the 160th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 805 — an increase of 7 (▲ 0.88%) people from the 798 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 43.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Biggar No. 347 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 158th Star City No. 428 811
- 159th Excelsior No. 166 808
- 160th Biggar No. 347 This township 805
- 161st Hoodoo No. 401 802
- 162nd Cote 64 799
Population By Genders
The male population of Biggar No. 347 is around 395 while the female population is around 405.
Of the 805 total population in Biggar No. 347, the largest gender is female with around 405 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 395 | 405 | +2.47% |
Is Biggar No. 347 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Biggar No. 347 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Biggar No. 347 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Biggar No. 347 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Biggar No. 347 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $91,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 43.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Biggar No. 347 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.60% of the total population. The township median age is 43.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.40% and 18.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Biggar No. 347 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.80% | 58.00% | 59.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 22.80% | 22.20% | 22.40% |
| 65 years and over | 17.70% | 19.80% | 18.60% |
Population of Biggar No. 347 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Biggar No. 347 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Biggar No. 347 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Biggar No. 347 are English, which accounts for 31.54% of the total population, followed by Irish (23.08%), German (20.77%), Scottish (17.69%), and Canadian (14.62%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Biggar No. 347 include Ukrainian, Norwegian, French, Romanian, and Czech.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 30.88% | 34.43% | 31.54% |
| Irish | 20.59% | 26.23% | 23.08% |
| German | 25.00% | 16.39% | 20.77% |
| Scottish | 13.24% | 21.31% | 17.69% |
| Canadian | 13.24% | 16.39% | 14.62% |
| Ukrainian | 20.59% | 9.84% | 14.62% |
| Norwegian | 8.82% | 13.11% | 10.77% |
| French | 7.35% | 11.48% | 9.23% |
| Romanian | 4.41% | 6.56% | 5.38% |
| Czech | 2.94% | 6.56% | 4.62% |
Indigenous Identity in Biggar No. 347
About 9.30% of Biggar No. 347's population (60 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 90.70% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Biggar No. 347's population profile.
About 0.0% of Biggar No. 347's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Biggar No. 347's immigrant population are Haiti (0), Jamaica (0), Mexico (0), Peru (0), Trinidad and Tobago (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Haiti | 0 |
| Jamaica | 0 |
| Mexico | 0 |
| Peru | 0 |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 0 |
98.5% of Biggar No. 347's residents (640 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.3% are second generation, and 86.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 240 of Biggar No. 347's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.30% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 5.65%, 5.65%, and 3.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 125 | 23.60% |
| 1 person | 60 | 11.30% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 5.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 5.65% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 3.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 265 occupied private dwellings in Biggar No. 347, 94.3% are owner-occupied (250) and 5.7% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $240,000).
Period of Construction
32.1% of Biggar No. 347's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Biggar No. 347
Of census families in Biggar No. 347, 92.5% are couple families and 7.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
23.1% of households in Biggar No. 347 are one-person households, 69.2% are couple-family households, 3.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 60 | 23.1% |
| Couple-family households | 180 | 69.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 3.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Biggar No. 347
Analyzing income distribution in Biggar No. 347 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Biggar No. 347 is $45,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Biggar No. 347 population or around 90 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 55 and 55 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Biggar No. 347's median household income is $91,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Biggar No. 347's median household income is 7,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Biggar No. 347
This data sheds light on the distribution of Biggar No. 347 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
47.70% or most of the Biggar No. 347 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 100 | 155 | 47.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 75 | 50 | 125 | 38.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 0 | 40 | 12.30% |
Below national average 6.2% of Biggar No. 347's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Biggar No. 347
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Biggar No. 347. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Biggar No. 347 is at 2.99% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 66.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.99% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Biggar No. 347, 43.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 215 | 43.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 105 | 21.2% |
| Did not work | 170 | 34.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Biggar No. 347's population (around 49.30%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 120 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 165.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 120 | 50 | 165 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Biggar No. 347 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Biggar No. 347 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Biggar No. 347 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (46%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 105 | 50 | 46% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 30 | 12% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 10% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 20 | 0 | 8% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 5% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Biggar No. 347 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Biggar No. 347: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (46%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Construction (10%)
Top occupation categories in Biggar No. 347: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (43%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Sales and service occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 85 | 65 | 150 | 46.20% |
| Usual place of work | 75 | 65 | 140 | 43.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 0 | 30 | 9.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Biggar No. 347 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Biggar No. 347 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Biggar No. 347 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 44.10% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 35.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 11.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Biggar No. 347 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Biggar No. 347's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Biggar No. 347. About 805 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 805 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Biggar No. 347's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 800 | 99.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 78.3% | 79.5% |
| Non-official languages | 13.7% | 14.3% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Biggar No. 347 is predominantly Christian. About 420 of its population is Christian (200 males and 220 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 65.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Biggar No. 347
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Biggar No. 347
Museums
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Biggar No. 347
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Biggar and District Regional Park | Parks | 51.0 ha |
| Spring Water Lake Beach | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Biggar and District Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Biggar No. 347
- Rosemount No. 378 21.6 km away · 175 people
- Grandview No. 349 27.2 km away · 230 people
- Mountain View No. 318 35.0 km away · 358 people
- Reford No. 379 36.7 km away · 222 people
- Marriott No. 317 39.7 km away · 349 people
- Glenside No. 377 44.5 km away · 206 people
- Perdue No. 346 49.1 km away · 471 people
- Mariposa No. 350 51.5 km away · 291 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Biggar No. 347
What is the population of Biggar No. 347?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Biggar No. 347 has a population of 805 people, making it the 160th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 798 in 2016, an increase of 7 people or 0.88%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 1,576.09 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Biggar No. 347 growing?
Biggar No. 347's population grew by 0.88% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 798 to 805 people, a gain of 7 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 43.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Biggar No. 347?
Biggar No. 347 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Biggar No. 347?
Biggar No. 347 covers a land area of approximately 1,576.09 km².
What is the median age in Biggar No. 347?
The median age of the population in Biggar No. 347 is 43.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Biggar No. 347?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Biggar No. 347 is English.
What is the median household income in Biggar No. 347?
The median household income in Biggar No. 347 is $91,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Biggar No. 347?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Biggar No. 347.
What is the main religion in Biggar No. 347?
Christian is the predominant religion in Biggar No. 347.
What percentage of Biggar No. 347's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 9.3% of Biggar No. 347's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Biggar No. 347 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.5% of Biggar No. 347's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Biggar No. 347 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.7% of census families in Biggar No. 347, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Biggar No. 347?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Biggar No. 347, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Biggar No. 347's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Biggar No. 347's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Biggar No. 347's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Biggar No. 347, 43.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Biggar No. 347 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.