Rosemount No. 378, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rosemount No. 378 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 175
- −12.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 561
- km²
- Median age
- 52.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rosemount No. 378. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 561.28 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Rosemount No. 378 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Rosemount No. 378 on the Map
Rosemount No. 378 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rosemount No. 378 has a population of around 175 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rosemount No. 378 has decreased by ▼ -12.94%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 201 | 175 | --12.94% |
2026 Population Projection
Rosemount No. 378's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 175 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Rosemount No. 378 Population Trend & Context
Rosemount No. 378 is the 606th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 175 — a decline of 26 (▼ 12.94%) people from the 201 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 52.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Rosemount No. 378 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 604th Lang 176
- 605th Zenon Park 176
- 606th Rosemount No. 378 This township 175
- 607th Holdfast 173
- 608th Little Black Bear 84 173
Population By Genders
The male population of Rosemount No. 378 is around 100 while the female population is around 75.
Of the 175 total population in Rosemount No. 378, the largest gender is male with around 100 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 100 | 75 | -25.00% |
Is Rosemount No. 378 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rosemount No. 378 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rosemount No. 378 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Rosemount No. 378 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rosemount No. 378 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 52.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 21.6% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 10.5% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rosemount No. 378 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 11.80% of the total population. The township median age is 52.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.50% and 20.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rosemount No. 378 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 55.00% | 40.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.00% | 53.30% | 55.90% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 25.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 33.30% | 26.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 20.00% | 20.60% |
Population of Rosemount No. 378 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rosemount No. 378 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Rosemount No. 378 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rosemount No. 378 are German, which accounts for 68.42% of the total population, followed by English (21.05%), Canadian (15.79%), Irish (10.53%), and Scottish (10.53%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rosemount No. 378 include French, Dutch, Polish, First Nations (North American Indian), and Pakistani.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 63.64% | 62.50% | 68.42% |
| English | 18.18% | 25.00% | 21.05% |
| Canadian | 18.18% | 0.00% | 15.79% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 10.53% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 25.00% | 10.53% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 10.53% |
| Dutch | 0.00% | 0.00% | 10.53% |
| Polish | 18.18% | 0.00% | 10.53% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 18.18% | 0.00% | 10.53% |
| Pakistani | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Rosemount No. 378
About 10.53% of Rosemount No. 378's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 89.47% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rosemount No. 378's population profile.
About 10.5% of Rosemount No. 378's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Rosemount No. 378's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
94.7% of Rosemount No. 378's residents (90 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 15.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.5% are second generation, and 73.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 70 of Rosemount No. 378's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.25%, 3.15%, and 3.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 30 | 18.75% |
| 1 person | 20 | 12.50% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 6.25% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 3.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 60 occupied private dwellings in Rosemount No. 378, 83.3% are owner-occupied (50) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $140,000 (average $140,000).
Period of Construction
50.0% of Rosemount No. 378's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Rosemount No. 378
Of census families in Rosemount No. 378, 83.3% are couple families and 16.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
25.0% of households in Rosemount No. 378 are one-person households, 56.3% are couple-family households, 6.3% are one-parent-family households, and 6.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 45 | 56.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 6.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 6.3% |
Income in Rosemount No. 378
Analyzing income distribution in Rosemount No. 378 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rosemount No. 378 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rosemount No. 378 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rosemount No. 378's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Rosemount No. 378's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rosemount No. 378
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rosemount No. 378 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.50% or most of the Rosemount No. 378 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 15 | 25 | 45.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 10 | 20 | 36.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 18.20% |
Below national average 27.3% of Rosemount No. 378's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rosemount No. 378
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rosemount No. 378. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rosemount No. 378 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 47.37% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rosemount No. 378, 44.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 11.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 40 | 44.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 10 | 11.1% |
| Did not work | 45 | 50.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Rosemount No. 378's population (around 41.70%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 25 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 25.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 0 | 25 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rosemount No. 378 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rosemount No. 378 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rosemount No. 378 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (67%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 25 | 15 | 67% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rosemount No. 378 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rosemount No. 378: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (67%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)
Top occupation categories in Rosemount No. 378: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (50%), Business, finance and administration occupations (17%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 20 | 10 | 25 | 50.00% |
| Usual place of work | 10 | 0 | 15 | 30.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rosemount No. 378 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rosemount No. 378 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rosemount No. 378 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rosemount No. 378 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rosemount No. 378's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rosemount No. 378. About 175 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 175 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Rosemount No. 378's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 170 | 97.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.1% | 97.1% |
| French | 2.9% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Rosemount No. 378 is predominantly Christian. About 60 of its population is Christian (35 males and 25 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 66.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Rosemount No. 378
- Biggar No. 347 21.6 km away · 805 people
- Reford No. 379 23.0 km away · 222 people
- Glenside No. 377 32.3 km away · 206 people
- Grandview No. 349 33.9 km away · 230 people
- Buffalo No. 409 40.8 km away · 420 people
- Tramping Lake No. 380 47.2 km away · 402 people
- Mariposa No. 350 53.0 km away · 291 people
- Eagle Creek No. 376 54.7 km away · 643 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rosemount No. 378
What is the population of Rosemount No. 378?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rosemount No. 378 has a population of 175 people, making it the 606th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 201 in 2016, a decrease of 26 people or 12.94%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 561.28 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Rosemount No. 378 growing?
Rosemount No. 378's population declined by 12.94% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 201 to 175 people, a loss of 26 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 52.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Rosemount No. 378?
Rosemount No. 378 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Rosemount No. 378?
Rosemount No. 378 covers a land area of approximately 561.28 km².
What is the median age in Rosemount No. 378?
The median age of the population in Rosemount No. 378 is 52.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Rosemount No. 378?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rosemount No. 378 is German.
What is the median household income in Rosemount No. 378?
The median household income in Rosemount No. 378 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Rosemount No. 378?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rosemount No. 378.
What is the main religion in Rosemount No. 378?
Christian is the predominant religion in Rosemount No. 378.
What percentage of Rosemount No. 378's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 10.5% of Rosemount No. 378's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Rosemount No. 378 residents are Canadian citizens?
94.7% of Rosemount No. 378's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Rosemount No. 378 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 18.2% of census families in Rosemount No. 378, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Rosemount No. 378?
Multigenerational households make up 6.3% of all households in Rosemount No. 378, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Rosemount No. 378's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Rosemount No. 378's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Rosemount No. 378's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rosemount No. 378, 44.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Rosemount No. 378 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.