Tramping Lake No. 380, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tramping Lake No. 380 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 402
- +7.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 605
- km²
- Median age
- 37.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tramping Lake No. 380. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 605.12 km2. The township has a population density of 0.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Tramping Lake No. 380 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Tramping Lake No. 380 on the Map
Tramping Lake No. 380 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Tramping Lake No. 380 has a population of around 402 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tramping Lake No. 380 has increased by ▲ 7.20%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 375 | 402 | +7.20% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.40% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Tramping Lake No. 380's population is projected to reach approximately 431 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.71 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 402 | 431 | 0.71 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Tramping Lake No. 380 Population Trend & Context
Tramping Lake No. 380 is the 354th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 402 — an increase of 27 (▲ 7.20%) people from the 375 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 37.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Tramping Lake No. 380 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 352nd Craik 405
- 353rd Muenster 403
- 354th Tramping Lake No. 380 This township 402
- 355th Coteau No. 255 401
- 356th McLeod No. 185 401
Population By Genders
The male population of Tramping Lake No. 380 is around 200 while the female population is around 205.
Of the 402 total population in Tramping Lake No. 380, the largest gender is female with around 205 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 200 | 205 | +2.44% |
Is Tramping Lake No. 380 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tramping Lake No. 380 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Tramping Lake No. 380 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Tramping Lake No. 380 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Tramping Lake No. 380 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 37.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Tramping Lake No. 380 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 8.80% of the total population. The township median age is 37.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.80% and 12.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tramping Lake No. 380 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 55.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 65.00% | 61.00% | 63.80% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 25.00% | 50.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 26.80% | 23.80% |
| 65 years and over | 12.50% | 12.20% | 12.50% |
Population of Tramping Lake No. 380 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Tramping Lake No. 380 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Tramping Lake No. 380 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tramping Lake No. 380 are German, which accounts for 59.52% of the total population, followed by Scottish (35.71%), English (30.95%), Russian (19.05%), and Irish (14.29%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Tramping Lake No. 380 include Danish, Jatt, North American, Coptic, and Thai.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 52.38% | 66.67% | 59.52% |
| Scottish | 33.33% | 33.33% | 35.71% |
| English | 28.57% | 33.33% | 30.95% |
| Russian | 9.52% | 28.57% | 19.05% |
| Irish | 9.52% | 19.05% | 14.29% |
| Danish | 9.52% | 9.52% | 7.14% |
| Jatt | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| North American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Coptic | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Thai | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Tramping Lake No. 380
About 0.00% of Tramping Lake No. 380's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tramping Lake No. 380's population profile.
About 0.0% of Tramping Lake No. 380's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Tramping Lake No. 380's immigrant population are Syria (0), Turkey (0), China (0), Hong Kong (0), Korea, South (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Syria | 0 |
| Turkey | 0 |
| China | 0 |
| Hong Kong | 0 |
| Korea, South | 0 |
95.2% of Tramping Lake No. 380's residents (200 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 92.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 70 of Tramping Lake No. 380's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 10.00%, 3.35%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 23.35% |
| 1 person | 15 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 10.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.35% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 85 occupied private dwellings in Tramping Lake No. 380, 94.1% are owner-occupied (80) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $190,000 (average $300,000).
Period of Construction
23.5% of Tramping Lake No. 380's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Tramping Lake No. 380
Of census families in Tramping Lake No. 380, 91.7% are couple families and 8.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.0% of households in Tramping Lake No. 380 are one-person households, 73.3% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 55 | 73.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Tramping Lake No. 380
Analyzing income distribution in Tramping Lake No. 380 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tramping Lake No. 380 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Tramping Lake No. 380 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Tramping Lake No. 380's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Tramping Lake No. 380's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Tramping Lake No. 380
This data sheds light on the distribution of Tramping Lake No. 380 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
56.00% or most of the Tramping Lake No. 380 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 44.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 35 | 70 | 56.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 30 | 55 | 44.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 8.0% of Tramping Lake No. 380's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Tramping Lake No. 380
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tramping Lake No. 380. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tramping Lake No. 380 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 86.67% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tramping Lake No. 380, 60.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 20.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 90 | 60.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 20.0% |
| Did not work | 35 | 23.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Tramping Lake No. 380's population (around 53.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 40 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 70.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 40 | 35 | 70 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Tramping Lake No. 380 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tramping Lake No. 380 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Tramping Lake No. 380 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 50 | 15 | 50% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 12% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Tramping Lake No. 380 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Tramping Lake No. 380: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (50%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Construction (8%)
Top occupation categories in Tramping Lake No. 380: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (54%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (19%), Sales and service occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 35 | 65 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 20 | 55 | 42.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 7.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Tramping Lake No. 380 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tramping Lake No. 380 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tramping Lake No. 380 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 53.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 33.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 13.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Tramping Lake No. 380 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tramping Lake No. 380's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Tramping Lake No. 380. About 390 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 390 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.2% of Tramping Lake No. 380's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 2.5% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 390 | 96.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 10 | 2.5% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| Non-official languages | 55.6% | 28.4% |
| English | 42.0% | 70.4% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Tramping Lake No. 380 is predominantly Christian. About 115 of its population is Christian (55 males and 60 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Tramping Lake No. 380
- Reford No. 379 24.3 km away · 222 people
- Grass Lake No. 381 26.2 km away · 389 people
- Mariposa No. 350 28.8 km away · 291 people
- Buffalo No. 409 33.8 km away · 420 people
- Round Valley No. 410 34.7 km away · 384 people
- Progress No. 351 36.4 km away · 265 people
- Grandview No. 349 38.4 km away · 230 people
- Rosemount No. 378 47.2 km away · 175 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tramping Lake No. 380
What is the population of Tramping Lake No. 380?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tramping Lake No. 380 has a population of 402 people, making it the 354th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 375 in 2016, an increase of 27 people or 7.20%. The township has a population density of 0.7 people per km² across a land area of 605.12 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Tramping Lake No. 380 growing?
Tramping Lake No. 380's population grew by 7.20% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 375 to 402 people, a gain of 27 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 37.60 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Tramping Lake No. 380?
Tramping Lake No. 380 has a population density of approximately 0.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Tramping Lake No. 380?
Tramping Lake No. 380 covers a land area of approximately 605.12 km².
What is the median age in Tramping Lake No. 380?
The median age of the population in Tramping Lake No. 380 is 37.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Tramping Lake No. 380?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tramping Lake No. 380 is German.
What is the median household income in Tramping Lake No. 380?
The median household income in Tramping Lake No. 380 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Tramping Lake No. 380?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Tramping Lake No. 380.
What is the main religion in Tramping Lake No. 380?
Christian is the predominant religion in Tramping Lake No. 380.
What percentage of Tramping Lake No. 380's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Tramping Lake No. 380's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Tramping Lake No. 380 residents are Canadian citizens?
95.2% of Tramping Lake No. 380's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Tramping Lake No. 380 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Tramping Lake No. 380, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Tramping Lake No. 380?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Tramping Lake No. 380, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Tramping Lake No. 380's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.2% of Tramping Lake No. 380's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Tramping Lake No. 380's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tramping Lake No. 380, 60.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Tramping Lake No. 380 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.