Grass Lake No. 381, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Grass Lake No. 381 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 389
- −2.5% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 773
- km²
- Median age
- 45.6
- years
- Median household income
- $80,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Grass Lake No. 381. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 772.90 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Grass Lake No. 381 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Grass Lake No. 381 on the Map
Grass Lake No. 381 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Grass Lake No. 381 has a population of around 389 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Grass Lake No. 381 has decreased by ▼ -2.51%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 399 | 389 | --2.51% |
2026 Population Projection
Grass Lake No. 381's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 389 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Grass Lake No. 381 Population Trend & Context
Grass Lake No. 381 is the 366th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 389 — a decline of 10 (▼ 2.51%) people from the 399 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Grass Lake No. 381 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 364th Elcapo No. 154 392
- 365th Mayfield No. 406 391
- 366th Grass Lake No. 381 This township 389
- 367th Lipton No. 217 388
- 368th Bredenbury 386
Population By Genders
The male population of Grass Lake No. 381 is around 210 while the female population is around 180.
Of the 389 total population in Grass Lake No. 381, the largest gender is male with around 210 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 210 | 180 | -14.29% |
Is Grass Lake No. 381 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Grass Lake No. 381 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Grass Lake No. 381 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Grass Lake No. 381 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Grass Lake No. 381 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $80,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 45.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Grass Lake No. 381 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.50% of the total population. The township median age is 45.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.80% and 21.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grass Lake No. 381 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 40.00% | 85.00% |
| 65 years and over | 50.00% | 35.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.10% | 58.30% | 56.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.40% | 22.20% | 21.80% |
| 65 years and over | 23.80% | 19.40% | 21.80% |
Population of Grass Lake No. 381 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Grass Lake No. 381 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Grass Lake No. 381 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Grass Lake No. 381 are German, which accounts for 49.32% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (23.29%), Scottish (19.18%), English (15.07%), and Irish (13.70%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Grass Lake No. 381 include American, Canadian, French, Russian, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 57.89% | 44.12% | 49.32% |
| Ukrainian | 28.95% | 20.59% | 23.29% |
| Scottish | 15.79% | 29.41% | 19.18% |
| English | 15.79% | 14.71% | 15.07% |
| Irish | 13.16% | 11.76% | 13.70% |
| American | 10.53% | 11.76% | 10.96% |
| Canadian | 7.89% | 5.88% | 8.22% |
| French | 5.26% | 11.76% | 6.85% |
| Russian | 7.89% | 0.00% | 4.11% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 8.82% | 4.11% |
Indigenous Identity in Grass Lake No. 381
About 0.00% of Grass Lake No. 381's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Grass Lake No. 381's population profile.
About 0.0% of Grass Lake No. 381's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Grass Lake No. 381's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
97.3% of Grass Lake No. 381's residents (355 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.7% are second generation, and 82.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 150 of Grass Lake No. 381's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.95% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.25%, 6.25%, and 4.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 75 | 23.45% |
| 1 person | 35 | 10.95% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 6.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 6.25% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 4.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 160 occupied private dwellings in Grass Lake No. 381, 90.6% are owner-occupied (145) and 9.4% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $220,000).
Period of Construction
28.1% of Grass Lake No. 381's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Grass Lake No. 381
Of census families in Grass Lake No. 381, 96.0% are couple families and 4.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
21.9% of households in Grass Lake No. 381 are one-person households, 75.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 21.9% |
| Couple-family households | 120 | 75.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Grass Lake No. 381
Analyzing income distribution in Grass Lake No. 381 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Grass Lake No. 381 is $42,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Grass Lake No. 381 population or around 50 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 30 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Grass Lake No. 381's median household income is $80,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Grass Lake No. 381's median household income is 4,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Grass Lake No. 381
This data sheds light on the distribution of Grass Lake No. 381 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
61.00% or most of the Grass Lake No. 381 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 70 | 125 | 61.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 20 | 60 | 29.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 20 | 9.80% |
Below national average 14.6% of Grass Lake No. 381's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Grass Lake No. 381
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Grass Lake No. 381. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Grass Lake No. 381 is at 6.82% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 65.08% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.82% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grass Lake No. 381, 38.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 120 | 38.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 90 | 28.6% |
| Did not work | 110 | 34.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Grass Lake No. 381's population (around 48.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 105.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 40 | 105 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Grass Lake No. 381 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Grass Lake No. 381 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Grass Lake No. 381 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (51%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 60 | 45 | 51% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 12% |
| Construction | 0 | 15 | 9% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Grass Lake No. 381 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Grass Lake No. 381: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (51%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Grass Lake No. 381: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (49%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 50 | 75 | 120 | 58.50% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 20 | 65 | 31.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 9.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Grass Lake No. 381 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Grass Lake No. 381 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Grass Lake No. 381 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 41.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 41.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 17.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Grass Lake No. 381 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Grass Lake No. 381's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Grass Lake No. 381. About 390 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 390 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.3% of Grass Lake No. 381's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 385 | 98.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.9% | 98.7% |
| Non-official languages | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Grass Lake No. 381 is predominantly Christian. About 260 of its population is Christian (140 males and 125 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 72.2% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Grass Lake No. 381
- Progress No. 351 20.8 km away · 265 people
- Heart's Hill No. 352 22.4 km away · 234 people
- Tramping Lake No. 380 26.2 km away · 402 people
- Eye Hill No. 382 29.7 km away · 552 people
- Round Valley No. 410 35.6 km away · 384 people
- Mariposa No. 350 36.0 km away · 291 people
- Senlac No. 411 43.0 km away · 198 people
- Oakdale No. 320 49.3 km away · 216 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grass Lake No. 381
What is the population of Grass Lake No. 381?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Grass Lake No. 381 has a population of 389 people, making it the 366th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 399 in 2016, a decrease of 10 people or 2.51%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 772.90 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Grass Lake No. 381 growing?
Grass Lake No. 381's population declined by 2.51% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 399 to 389 people, a loss of 10 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Grass Lake No. 381?
Grass Lake No. 381 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Grass Lake No. 381?
Grass Lake No. 381 covers a land area of approximately 772.90 km².
What is the median age in Grass Lake No. 381?
The median age of the population in Grass Lake No. 381 is 45.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Grass Lake No. 381?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Grass Lake No. 381 is German.
What is the median household income in Grass Lake No. 381?
The median household income in Grass Lake No. 381 is $80,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Grass Lake No. 381?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Grass Lake No. 381.
What is the main religion in Grass Lake No. 381?
Christian is the predominant religion in Grass Lake No. 381.
What percentage of Grass Lake No. 381's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Grass Lake No. 381's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Grass Lake No. 381 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.3% of Grass Lake No. 381's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Grass Lake No. 381 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.2% of census families in Grass Lake No. 381, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Grass Lake No. 381?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Grass Lake No. 381, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Grass Lake No. 381's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.3% of Grass Lake No. 381's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Grass Lake No. 381's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grass Lake No. 381, 38.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Grass Lake No. 381 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.