Skip to content
Canada Population

Heart’s Hill No. 352, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Heart’s Hill No. 352 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
234
−4.1% since 2016
Density
0.3
people per km²
Land area
826
km²
Median age
44.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Heart’s Hill No. 352. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 826.01 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Heart’s Hill No. 352 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Heart’s Hill No. 352 on the Map

Heart’s Hill No. 352 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a population of around 234 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 has decreased by ▼ -4.10%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
244234 --4.10%

2026 Population Projection

Heart’s Hill No. 352's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 234 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Heart’s Hill No. 352 Population Trend & Context

Heart’s Hill No. 352 is the 541st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 234 — a decline of 10 (▼ 4.10%) people from the 244 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Heart’s Hill No. 352 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 539th Buchanan 237
  2. 540th Kenosee Lake 236
  3. 541st Heart's Hill No. 352 This township 234
  4. 542nd Norton No. 69 233
  5. 543rd Kennedy 232

Population By Genders

The male population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 is around 125 while the female population is around 110.

Of the 234 total population in Heart’s Hill No. 352, the largest gender is male with around 125 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
125110 -12.00%

Is Heart’s Hill No. 352 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Heart’s Hill No. 352 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
76.1%
Employment rate
16.2 pts above the province
78.3%
Participation rate
12.9 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

64.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
17.7 pts below the province
88.2%
Commute by car
2.1 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
21.1%
One-person households
7.8 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Heart’s Hill No. 352 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Heart’s Hill No. 352 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorHeart’s Hill No. 352Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age4438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher8.1%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 10.60% of the total population. The township median age is 44.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.10% and 17.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Heart’s Hill No. 352 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years56.00%68.20%61.70%
65 years and over30.00%20.00%45.00%
0 to 14 years25.00%15.00%40.00%
65 years and over24.00%18.20%19.10%
0 to 14 years20.00%13.60%17.00%

Population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Heart’s Hill No. 352 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Heart’s Hill No. 352 are German, which accounts for 77.97% of the total population, followed by Russian (22.03%), English (18.64%), Canadian (13.56%), and Ukrainian (6.78%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Heart’s Hill No. 352 include Laotian, Ilocano, Northern Irish, Celtic, and British Columbian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German78.57%77.42%77.97%
Russian10.71%32.26%22.03%
English17.86%16.13%18.64%
Canadian14.29%9.68%13.56%
Ukrainian7.14%6.45%6.78%
Laotian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Ilocano0.00%0.00%0.00%
Northern Irish0.00%0.00%0.00%
Celtic0.00%0.00%0.00%
British Columbian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Heart’s Hill No. 352

About 3.39% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.61% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity3.4%
Non-Indigenous identity96.6%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population profile.

About 0.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Heart’s Hill No. 352's immigrant population are Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0), Nigeria (0), Somalia (0), South Africa, Republic of (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Ethiopia0
Morocco0
Nigeria0
Somalia0
South Africa, Republic of0

100.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's residents (295 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.9% are second generation, and 84.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 90 of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 18.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.90%, 7.90%, and 5.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons3518.40%
1 person2010.55%
3 persons157.90%
4 persons157.90%
5 or more persons105.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Heart’s Hill No. 352, 95.2% are owner-occupied (100) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $208,000 (average $280,000).

Period of Construction

14.3% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Heart’s Hill No. 352

Of census families in Heart’s Hill No. 352, 92.9% are couple families and 7.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families92.9%
One-parent families7.1%

21.1% of households in Heart’s Hill No. 352 are one-person households, 68.4% are couple-family households, 5.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2021.1%
Couple-family households6568.4%
One-parent-family households55.3%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Heart’s Hill No. 352

Analyzing income distribution in Heart’s Hill No. 352 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Heart’s Hill No. 352 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Heart’s Hill No. 352 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Heart’s Hill No. 352's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Heart’s Hill No. 352's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Heart’s Hill No. 352

This data sheds light on the distribution of Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

51.90% or most of the Heart’s Hill No. 352 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 44.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree30357051.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate30256044.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 7.4% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Heart’s Hill No. 352

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Heart’s Hill No. 352. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate76.09%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Heart’s Hill No. 352, 48.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 17.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time11048.9%
Worked part year and/or part time8035.6%
Did not work4017.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population (around 44.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 55 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed552580

Employment Industry Sectors

The Heart’s Hill No. 352 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (58%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 17%, followed by Finance and insurance at 6%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting654558%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction25017%
Finance and insurance0106%
Public administration006%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Heart’s Hill No. 352: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (58%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (17%), Finance and insurance (6%)

Top occupation categories in Heart’s Hill No. 352: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (53%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home45459051.40%
Usual place of work40357542.90%
No fixed workplace address100105.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Heart’s Hill No. 352 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes41.20%
15 to 29 minutes23.50%
60 minutes and over17.60%
30 to 44 minutes11.80%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Heart’s Hill No. 352 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Heart’s Hill No. 352's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.2%
Not married and not living common-law30.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Heart’s Hill No. 352. About 230 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English230
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only23097.9%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.6%97.9%
Non-official languages4.3%0.0%
French2.1%0.0%

Religion

Heart’s Hill No. 352 is predominantly Christian. About 225 of its population is Christian (110 males and 120 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian76.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Heart’s Hill No. 352

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Heart’s Hill No. 352

What is the population of Heart’s Hill No. 352?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a population of 234 people, making it the 541st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 244 in 2016, a decrease of 10 people or 4.10%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 826.01 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 growing?

Heart’s Hill No. 352's population declined by 4.10% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 244 to 234 people, a loss of 10 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Heart’s Hill No. 352?

Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Heart’s Hill No. 352?

Heart’s Hill No. 352 covers a land area of approximately 826.01 km².

What is the median age in Heart’s Hill No. 352?

The median age of the population in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is 44.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Heart’s Hill No. 352?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is German.

What is the median household income in Heart’s Hill No. 352?

The median household income in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Heart’s Hill No. 352?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Heart’s Hill No. 352.

What is the main religion in Heart’s Hill No. 352?

Christian is the predominant religion in Heart’s Hill No. 352.

What percentage of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 3.4% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Heart’s Hill No. 352 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 7.1% of census families in Heart’s Hill No. 352, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Heart’s Hill No. 352?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Heart’s Hill No. 352, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Heart’s Hill No. 352's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Heart’s Hill No. 352, 48.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Heart’s Hill No. 352 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.