Skip to content
Canada Population

Senlac No. 411, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Senlac No. 411 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
198
−8.3% since 2016
Density
0.2
people per km²
Land area
1,007
km²
Median age
48.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Senlac No. 411. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,007.30 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Senlac No. 411 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Senlac No. 411 on the Map

  • Green spaces (1)

Senlac No. 411 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Senlac No. 411 has a population of around 198 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Senlac No. 411 has decreased by ▼ -8.33%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
216198 --8.33%

2026 Population Projection

Senlac No. 411's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 198 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Senlac No. 411 Population Trend & Context

Senlac No. 411 is the 577th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 198 — a decline of 18 (▼ 8.33%) people from the 216 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 48 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Senlac No. 411 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 575th St. Philips No. 301 200
  2. 576th Mankota 198
  3. 577th Senlac No. 411 This township 198
  4. 578th Drake 197
  5. 579th Elmsthorpe No. 100 195

Population By Genders

The male population of Senlac No. 411 is around 95 while the female population is around 100.

Of the 198 total population in Senlac No. 411, the largest gender is female with around 100 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
95100 -5.00%

Is Senlac No. 411 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Senlac No. 411 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
85.3%
Employment rate
25.4 pts above the province
88.2%
Participation rate
22.8 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

60.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
22.4 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

94.1%
Single-detached houses
22.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
29.4%
One-person households
0.5 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Senlac No. 411 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Senlac No. 411 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorSenlac No. 411Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age4838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher2.9%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Senlac No. 411 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The township median age is 48.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 47.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.00% and 22.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Senlac No. 411 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years50.00%45.00%95.00%
65 years and over25.00%25.00%50.00%
15 to 64 years52.60%45.00%47.50%
0 to 14 years25.00%25.00%45.00%
65 years and over26.30%25.00%25.00%
0 to 14 years26.30%25.00%22.50%

Population of Senlac No. 411 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Senlac No. 411 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Senlac No. 411 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Senlac No. 411 are English, which accounts for 45.10% of the total population, followed by German (41.18%), Canadian (27.45%), Irish (25.49%), and Scottish (15.69%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Senlac No. 411 include Russian, Ukrainian, Welsh, British Isles, and Filipino.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English48.15%47.83%45.10%
German48.15%34.78%41.18%
Canadian25.93%30.43%27.45%
Irish25.93%30.43%25.49%
Scottish22.22%8.70%15.69%
Russian7.41%8.70%9.80%
Ukrainian0.00%13.04%7.84%
Welsh7.41%0.00%3.92%
British Isles0.00%8.70%3.92%
Filipino0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Senlac No. 411

About 0.00% of Senlac No. 411's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Senlac No. 411's population profile.

About 0.0% of Senlac No. 411's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Senlac No. 411's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Senlac No. 411's residents (255 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 96.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 80 of Senlac No. 411's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.70% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.90%, 5.90%, and 2.95%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons3520.60%
1 person2514.70%
3 persons105.90%
4 persons105.90%
5 or more persons52.95%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 85 occupied private dwellings in Senlac No. 411, 82.4% are owner-occupied (70) and 17.6% are rented (15).

Period of Construction

41.2% of Senlac No. 411's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Senlac No. 411

Of census families in Senlac No. 411, 91.7% are couple families and 8.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families91.7%
One-parent families8.3%

31.3% of households in Senlac No. 411 are one-person households, 68.8% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2531.3%
Couple-family households5568.8%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Senlac No. 411

Analyzing income distribution in Senlac No. 411 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Senlac No. 411 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Senlac No. 411 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Senlac No. 411's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Senlac No. 411's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Senlac No. 411

This data sheds light on the distribution of Senlac No. 411 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

47.80% or most of the Senlac No. 411 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 43.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree25305547.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate30255043.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree100108.70%

Below national average 0.0% of Senlac No. 411's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Senlac No. 411

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Senlac No. 411. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Senlac No. 411 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate85.29%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Senlac No. 411, 45.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 11.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time8045.7%
Worked part year and/or part time6537.1%
Did not work2011.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Senlac No. 411's population (around 63.30%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 60 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed603595

Employment Industry Sectors

The Senlac No. 411 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Senlac No. 411 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Senlac No. 411 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (53%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting552553%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction15010%
Transportation and warehousing007%
Health care and social assistance0107%
Public administration1007%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Senlac No. 411 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Senlac No. 411: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (53%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (10%), Transportation and warehousing (7%)

Top occupation categories in Senlac No. 411: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (60%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (10%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home40307048.30%
Usual place of work20305034.50%
No fixed workplace address3003020.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Senlac No. 411 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Senlac No. 411 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Senlac No. 411 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes46.70%
30 to 44 minutes20.00%
15 to 29 minutes13.30%
60 minutes and over13.30%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Senlac No. 411 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Senlac No. 411's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law73.3%
Not married and not living common-law26.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Senlac No. 411. About 200 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English200
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.5% of Senlac No. 411's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only19095.0%
French only00.0%
English and French52.5%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English100.0%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Senlac No. 411 is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (65 males and 85 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Sikh with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian58.8%
Sikh0.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%

Green Spaces in Senlac No. 411

NameTypeApprox. Area
Suffern Lake Regional ParkNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Senlac No. 411

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Senlac No. 411

What is the population of Senlac No. 411?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Senlac No. 411 has a population of 198 people, making it the 576th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 216 in 2016, a decrease of 18 people or 8.33%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 1,007.30 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Senlac No. 411 growing?

Senlac No. 411's population declined by 8.33% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 216 to 198 people, a loss of 18 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 48.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Senlac No. 411?

Senlac No. 411 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Senlac No. 411?

Senlac No. 411 covers a land area of approximately 1,007.30 km².

What is the median age in Senlac No. 411?

The median age of the population in Senlac No. 411 is 48.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Senlac No. 411?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Senlac No. 411 is English.

What is the median household income in Senlac No. 411?

The median household income in Senlac No. 411 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Senlac No. 411?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Senlac No. 411.

What is the main religion in Senlac No. 411?

Christian is the predominant religion in Senlac No. 411.

What percentage of Senlac No. 411's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Senlac No. 411's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Senlac No. 411 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Senlac No. 411's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Senlac No. 411 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Senlac No. 411, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Senlac No. 411?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Senlac No. 411, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Senlac No. 411's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.5% of Senlac No. 411's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Senlac No. 411's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Senlac No. 411, 45.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Senlac No. 411 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.