Skip to content
Canada Population

Hillsdale No. 440, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Hillsdale No. 440 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
528
−4.5% since 2016
Density
0.5
people per km²
Land area
1,015
km²
Median age
41.2
years
Median household income
$83,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Hillsdale No. 440. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,014.77 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Hillsdale No. 440 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Hillsdale No. 440 on the Map

Hillsdale No. 440 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Hillsdale No. 440 has a population of around 528 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Hillsdale No. 440 has decreased by ▼ -4.52%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
553528 --4.52%

2026 Population Projection

Hillsdale No. 440's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 528 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Hillsdale No. 440 Population Trend & Context

Hillsdale No. 440 is the 271st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 528 — a decline of 25 (▼ 4.52%) people from the 553 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 41.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Hillsdale No. 440 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 269th Kitsakie 156B 531
  2. 270th Mount Hope No. 279 531
  3. 271st Hillsdale No. 440 This township 528
  4. 272nd Grant No. 372 525
  5. 273rd Marshall 522

Population By Genders

The male population of Hillsdale No. 440 is around 280 while the female population is around 250.

Of the 528 total population in Hillsdale No. 440, the largest gender is male with around 280 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
280250 -10.71%

Is Hillsdale No. 440 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Hillsdale No. 440 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
74.5%
Employment rate
14.6 pts above the province
76.5%
Participation rate
11.1 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$83,000
Median household income
$1,000 above the province
18.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.6 pts above the province

Commute

72.2%
Commute under 30 minutes
10.2 pts below the province
94.4%
Commute by car
4.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.5%
Single-detached houses
21.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
18.8%
One-person households
10.1 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Hillsdale No. 440 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Hillsdale No. 440 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorHillsdale No. 440Saskatchewan
Median household income$83,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age41.238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%23.2%
Immigrants (%)7.3%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Hillsdale No. 440 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.40% of the total population. The township median age is 41.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.20% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.80% and 16.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hillsdale No. 440 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over45.00%40.00%85.00%
15 to 64 years62.50%66.00%63.20%
0 to 14 years21.40%20.00%19.80%
65 years and over16.10%16.00%16.00%

Population of Hillsdale No. 440 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Hillsdale No. 440 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Hillsdale No. 440 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Hillsdale No. 440 are English, which accounts for 38.18% of the total population, followed by Irish (21.82%), German (20.00%), Canadian (18.18%), and Scottish (16.36%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Hillsdale No. 440 include French, American, Danish, Italian, and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English30.00%52.00%38.18%
Irish16.67%28.00%21.82%
German13.33%24.00%20.00%
Canadian23.33%12.00%18.18%
Scottish0.00%32.00%16.36%
French13.33%16.00%12.73%
American6.67%12.00%7.27%
Danish6.67%0.00%5.45%
Italian6.67%0.00%3.64%
Polish6.67%0.00%3.64%

Indigenous Identity in Hillsdale No. 440

About 12.50% of Hillsdale No. 440's population (35 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 87.50% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity12.5%
Non-Indigenous identity87.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Hillsdale No. 440's population profile.

About 7.3% of Hillsdale No. 440's population are immigrants (20 people).

The top countries of origin for Hillsdale No. 440's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

98.2% of Hillsdale No. 440's residents (270 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.6% are not.

By generation status, 5.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 17.9% are second generation, and 73.2% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 145 of Hillsdale No. 440's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 23.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.40% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.80%, 4.70%, and 4.70%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons7523.45%
1 person309.40%
4 persons257.80%
3 persons154.70%
5 or more persons154.70%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 140 occupied private dwellings in Hillsdale No. 440, 89.3% are owner-occupied (125) and 7.1% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $170,000 (average $185,000).

Period of Construction

42.9% of Hillsdale No. 440's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Hillsdale No. 440

Of census families in Hillsdale No. 440, 96.0% are couple families and 4.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families96.0%
One-parent families4.0%

18.8% of households in Hillsdale No. 440 are one-person households, 71.9% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 3.1% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3018.8%
Couple-family households11571.9%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households53.1%

Income in Hillsdale No. 440

Analyzing income distribution in Hillsdale No. 440 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Hillsdale No. 440 is $41,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Hillsdale No. 440 population or around 75 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 45 and 35 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Hillsdale No. 440's median household income is $83,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Hillsdale No. 440's median household income is 1,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Hillsdale No. 440

This data sheds light on the distribution of Hillsdale No. 440 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

39.40% or most of the Hillsdale No. 440 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 39.40% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 21.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate50206539.40%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree25406539.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree3003521.20%

Below national average 0.0% of Hillsdale No. 440's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Hillsdale No. 440

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Hillsdale No. 440. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Hillsdale No. 440 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate74.51%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Hillsdale No. 440, 39.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time10039.2%
Worked part year and/or part time9537.3%
Did not work6023.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Hillsdale No. 440's population (around 44.70%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 60 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed602585

Employment Industry Sectors

The Hillsdale No. 440 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Hillsdale No. 440 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Hillsdale No. 440 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 11%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 8%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting653050%
Construction20011%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1508%
Wholesale trade1005%
Retail trade0105%
Professional, scientific and technical services005%
Educational services0105%
Other services (except public administration)005%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Hillsdale No. 440 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Hillsdale No. 440: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (50%), Construction (11%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (8%)

Top occupation categories in Hillsdale No. 440: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (53%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home70259550.00%
Usual place of work45358042.10%
No fixed workplace address150157.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Hillsdale No. 440 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Hillsdale No. 440 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Hillsdale No. 440 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes38.90%
15 to 29 minutes33.30%
30 to 44 minutes11.10%
60 minutes and over11.10%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Hillsdale No. 440 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Hillsdale No. 440's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.0%
Not married and not living common-law31.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Hillsdale No. 440. About 525 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English525
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Hillsdale No. 440's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only525100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English72.4%81.9%
Non-official languages27.6%17.1%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Hillsdale No. 440 is predominantly Christian. About 130 of its population is Christian (60 males and 65 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian46.4%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%
Buddhist0.0%

Nearest Townships to Hillsdale No. 440

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hillsdale No. 440

What is the population of Hillsdale No. 440?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Hillsdale No. 440 has a population of 528 people, making it the 271st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 553 in 2016, a decrease of 25 people or 4.52%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 1,014.77 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Hillsdale No. 440 growing?

Hillsdale No. 440's population declined by 4.52% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 553 to 528 people, a loss of 25 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 41.20 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Hillsdale No. 440?

Hillsdale No. 440 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Hillsdale No. 440?

Hillsdale No. 440 covers a land area of approximately 1,014.77 km².

What is the median age in Hillsdale No. 440?

The median age of the population in Hillsdale No. 440 is 41.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Hillsdale No. 440?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Hillsdale No. 440 is English.

What is the median household income in Hillsdale No. 440?

The median household income in Hillsdale No. 440 is $83,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Hillsdale No. 440?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Hillsdale No. 440.

What is the main religion in Hillsdale No. 440?

Christian is the predominant religion in Hillsdale No. 440.

What percentage of Hillsdale No. 440's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 12.5% of Hillsdale No. 440's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Hillsdale No. 440 residents are Canadian citizens?

98.2% of Hillsdale No. 440's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Hillsdale No. 440 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 4.0% of census families in Hillsdale No. 440, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Hillsdale No. 440?

Multigenerational households make up 3.1% of all households in Hillsdale No. 440, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Hillsdale No. 440's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Hillsdale No. 440's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Hillsdale No. 440's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Hillsdale No. 440, 39.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Hillsdale No. 440 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.