Progress No. 351, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Progress No. 351 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 265
- −1.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 788
- km²
- Median age
- 42.0
- years
- Median household income
- $98,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Progress No. 351. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 788.45 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Progress No. 351 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Progress No. 351 on the Map
- Points of interest (7)
- Green spaces (3)
Progress No. 351 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Progress No. 351 has a population of around 265 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Progress No. 351 has decreased by ▼ -1.12%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 268 | 265 | --1.12% |
2026 Population Projection
Progress No. 351's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 265 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Progress No. 351 Population Trend & Context
Progress No. 351 is the 509th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 265 — a decline of 3 (▼ 1.12%) people from the 268 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Progress No. 351 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 507th Lemberg 266
- 508th Laird 265
- 509th Progress No. 351 This township 265
- 510th Hart Butte No. 11 263
- 511th Morris No. 312 263
Population By Genders
The male population of Progress No. 351 is around 140 while the female population is around 125.
Of the 265 total population in Progress No. 351, the largest gender is male with around 140 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 140 | 125 | -10.71% |
Is Progress No. 351 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Progress No. 351 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Progress No. 351 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Progress No. 351 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Progress No. 351 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $98,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 16.7% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Progress No. 351 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 11.30% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.60% and 18.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Progress No. 351 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 64.30% | 52.00% | 56.60% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 30.00% | 50.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.90% | 24.00% | 22.60% |
| 65 years and over | 14.30% | 24.00% | 18.90% |
Population of Progress No. 351 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Progress No. 351 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Progress No. 351 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Progress No. 351 are German, which accounts for 60.38% of the total population, followed by Canadian (26.42%), Scottish (20.75%), Russian (15.09%), and English (11.32%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Progress No. 351 include American, Northern European, Irish, Cree, and Christian, n.i.e..
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 66.67% | 57.69% | 60.38% |
| Canadian | 18.52% | 38.46% | 26.42% |
| Scottish | 25.93% | 15.38% | 20.75% |
| Russian | 18.52% | 11.54% | 15.09% |
| English | 11.11% | 15.38% | 11.32% |
| American | 11.11% | 0.00% | 5.66% |
| Northern European | 0.00% | 7.69% | 3.77% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.77% |
| Cree | 0.00% | 7.69% | 3.77% |
| Christian, n.i.e. | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Progress No. 351
About 5.56% of Progress No. 351's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.44% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Progress No. 351's population profile.
About 16.7% of Progress No. 351's population are immigrants (45 people).
The top countries of origin for Progress No. 351's immigrant population are United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
96.3% of Progress No. 351's residents (260 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.7% are not.
By generation status, 16.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.0% are second generation, and 70.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 100 of Progress No. 351's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.50%, 7.50%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 20.00% |
| 1 person | 20 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 7.50% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 7.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 110 occupied private dwellings in Progress No. 351, 95.5% are owner-occupied (105) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $274,000 (average $270,000).
Period of Construction
9.1% of Progress No. 351's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Progress No. 351
Of census families in Progress No. 351, 87.5% are couple families and 12.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
19.0% of households in Progress No. 351 are one-person households, 66.7% are couple-family households, 4.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 19.0% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 66.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Progress No. 351
Analyzing income distribution in Progress No. 351 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Progress No. 351 is $49,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Progress No. 351 population or around 35 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and Under $10,000 with around 35 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Progress No. 351's median household income is $98,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Progress No. 351's median household income is 14,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Progress No. 351
This data sheds light on the distribution of Progress No. 351 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
41.40% or most of the Progress No. 351 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 24.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 35 | 60 | 41.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 10 | 50 | 34.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 10 | 35 | 24.10% |
Below national average 6.9% of Progress No. 351's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Progress No. 351
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Progress No. 351. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Progress No. 351 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 77.78% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Progress No. 351, 33.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 75 | 33.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 37.8% |
| Did not work | 65 | 28.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Progress No. 351's population (around 47.20%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 20 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Progress No. 351 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Progress No. 351 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Progress No. 351 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (61%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 11%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 40 | 61% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 11% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Progress No. 351 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Progress No. 351: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (61%), Construction (11%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (6%)
Top occupation categories in Progress No. 351: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (53%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (8%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 55 | 25 | 85 | 48.60% |
| Usual place of work | 30 | 40 | 70 | 40.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 8.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Progress No. 351 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Progress No. 351 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Progress No. 351 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 44.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 11.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 11.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Progress No. 351 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Progress No. 351's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Progress No. 351. About 265 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 265 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Progress No. 351's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 265 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.3% | 98.1% |
| Non-official languages | 5.7% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Progress No. 351 is predominantly Christian. About 205 of its population is Christian (115 males and 95 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 75.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Progress No. 351
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Green Spaces in Progress No. 351
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Legion Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| Luseland Fairgrounds | Parks | 6.2 ha |
| Luseland Prairie Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Progress No. 351
- Grass Lake No. 381 20.8 km away · 389 people
- Heart's Hill No. 352 22.1 km away · 234 people
- Mariposa No. 350 27.1 km away · 291 people
- Oakdale No. 320 29.4 km away · 216 people
- Prairiedale No. 321 34.8 km away · 246 people
- Tramping Lake No. 380 36.4 km away · 402 people
- Eye Hill No. 382 39.2 km away · 552 people
- Antelope Park No. 322 44.3 km away · 124 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Progress No. 351
What is the population of Progress No. 351?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Progress No. 351 has a population of 265 people, making it the 508th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 268 in 2016, a decrease of 3 people or 1.12%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 788.45 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Progress No. 351 growing?
Progress No. 351's population declined by 1.12% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 268 to 265 people, a loss of 3 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Progress No. 351?
Progress No. 351 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Progress No. 351?
Progress No. 351 covers a land area of approximately 788.45 km².
What is the median age in Progress No. 351?
The median age of the population in Progress No. 351 is 42.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Progress No. 351?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Progress No. 351 is German.
What is the median household income in Progress No. 351?
The median household income in Progress No. 351 is $98,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Progress No. 351?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Progress No. 351.
What is the main religion in Progress No. 351?
Christian is the predominant religion in Progress No. 351.
What percentage of Progress No. 351's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.6% of Progress No. 351's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Progress No. 351 residents are Canadian citizens?
96.3% of Progress No. 351's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Progress No. 351 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 12.5% of census families in Progress No. 351, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Progress No. 351?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Progress No. 351, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Progress No. 351's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Progress No. 351's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Progress No. 351's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Progress No. 351, 33.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Progress No. 351 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.