Skip to content
Canada Population

Insinger No. 275, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Insinger No. 275 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
305
−3.2% since 2016
Density
0.4
people per km²
Land area
809
km²
Median age
51.6
years
Median household income
$60,400
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Insinger No. 275. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 808.55 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.

We highlight the Insinger No. 275 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Insinger No. 275 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)
  • Green spaces (1)

Insinger No. 275 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Insinger No. 275 has a population of around 305 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Insinger No. 275 has decreased by ▼ -3.17%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
315305 --3.17%

2026 Population Projection

Insinger No. 275's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 305 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Insinger No. 275 Population Trend & Context

Insinger No. 275 is the 457th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 305 — a decline of 10 (▼ 3.17%) people from the 315 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 51.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Insinger No. 275 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 455th Manor 305
  2. 456th Bengough No. 40 305
  3. 457th Insinger No. 275 This township 305
  4. 458th Kinistin 91 304
  5. 459th Marquis No. 191 303

Population By Genders

The male population of Insinger No. 275 is around 165 while the female population is around 140.

Of the 305 total population in Insinger No. 275, the largest gender is male with around 165 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
165140 -15.15%

Is Insinger No. 275 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Insinger No. 275 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
72.9%
Employment rate
13.0 pts above the province
74.6%
Participation rate
9.2 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$60,400
Median household income
$21,600 below the province
30.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
17.0 pts above the province

Commute

60.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
22.4 pts below the province
76.7%
Commute by car
13.6 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

96.3%
Single-detached houses
24.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
22.2%
One-person households
6.7 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Insinger No. 275 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Insinger No. 275 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorInsinger No. 275Saskatchewan
Median household income$60,400$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age51.638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher6.3%23.2%
Immigrants (%)8.1%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Insinger No. 275 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 9.80% of the total population. The township median age is 51.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 52.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 31.10% and 16.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Insinger No. 275 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over45.00%50.00%95.00%
15 to 64 years54.50%53.60%52.50%
0 to 14 years30.00%20.00%50.00%
65 years and over27.30%35.70%31.10%
0 to 14 years18.20%14.30%16.40%

Population of Insinger No. 275 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Insinger No. 275 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Insinger No. 275 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Insinger No. 275 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 45.95% of the total population, followed by German (35.14%), English (17.57%), Polish (17.57%), and Canadian (13.51%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Insinger No. 275 include Scottish, French, Irish, Dutch, and Norwegian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ukrainian50.00%37.50%45.95%
German35.71%31.25%35.14%
English14.29%18.75%17.57%
Polish19.05%15.63%17.57%
Canadian14.29%15.63%13.51%
Scottish4.76%12.50%9.46%
French7.14%9.38%6.76%
Irish0.00%6.25%5.41%
Dutch7.14%0.00%5.41%
Norwegian7.14%6.25%5.41%

Indigenous Identity in Insinger No. 275

About 0.00% of Insinger No. 275's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Insinger No. 275's population profile.

About 8.1% of Insinger No. 275's population are immigrants (30 people).

The top countries of origin for Insinger No. 275's immigrant population are Mexico (15), Portugal (0), Romania (0), Russian Federation (0), Serbia (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Mexico15
Portugal0
Romania0
Russian Federation0
Serbia0

95.9% of Insinger No. 275's residents (355 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.7% are not.

By generation status, 9.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.2% are second generation, and 79.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 130 of Insinger No. 275's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 24.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.10% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.40%, 5.55%, and 1.85%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons6524.05%
1 person3011.10%
4 persons207.40%
3 persons155.55%
5 or more persons51.85%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 150 occupied private dwellings in Insinger No. 275, 93.3% are owner-occupied (140) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $210,000).

Period of Construction

46.7% of Insinger No. 275's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Insinger No. 275

Of census families in Insinger No. 275, 94.7% are couple families and 5.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families94.7%
One-parent families5.3%

23.1% of households in Insinger No. 275 are one-person households, 69.2% are couple-family households, 3.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3023.1%
Couple-family households9069.2%
One-parent-family households53.8%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Insinger No. 275

Analyzing income distribution in Insinger No. 275 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Insinger No. 275 is $28,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Insinger No. 275 population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 30 and 30 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Insinger No. 275's median household income is $60,400, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Insinger No. 275's median household income is 23,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Insinger No. 275

This data sheds light on the distribution of Insinger No. 275 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

47.50% or most of the Insinger No. 275 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 40.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree55409547.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate40358040.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree10102010.00%

Below national average 7.5% of Insinger No. 275's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Insinger No. 275

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Insinger No. 275. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Insinger No. 275 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate72.88%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Insinger No. 275, 50.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 15.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time15050.8%
Worked part year and/or part time4515.3%
Did not work10535.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Insinger No. 275's population (around 50.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 75 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 110.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7535110

Employment Industry Sectors

The Insinger No. 275 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Insinger No. 275 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Insinger No. 275 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (55%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Other services (except public administration) sector comes second at 16%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting903055%
Other services (except public administration)251016%
Health care and social assistance0157%
Manufacturing005%
Retail trade005%
Public administration0105%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Insinger No. 275 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Insinger No. 275: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (55%), Other services (except public administration) (16%), Health care and social assistance (7%)

Top occupation categories in Insinger No. 275: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (48%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Health occupations (9%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work756012556.80%
Worked at home45156529.50%
No fixed workplace address15102511.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Insinger No. 275 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Insinger No. 275 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Insinger No. 275 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes43.30%
30 to 44 minutes36.70%
15 to 29 minutes16.70%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Insinger No. 275 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Insinger No. 275's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law71.2%
Not married and not living common-law28.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Insinger No. 275. About 305 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English305
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Insinger No. 275's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only30598.4%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English82.3%93.5%
Non-official languages12.9%6.5%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Insinger No. 275 is predominantly Christian. About 245 of its population is Christian (135 males and 110 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian65.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Insinger No. 275

Parks

Green Spaces in Insinger No. 275

NameTypeApprox. Area
Theodore Community ParkParks0.2 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Insinger No. 275

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Insinger No. 275

What is the population of Insinger No. 275?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Insinger No. 275 has a population of 305 people, making it the 455th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 315 in 2016, a decrease of 10 people or 3.17%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 808.55 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Insinger No. 275 growing?

Insinger No. 275's population declined by 3.17% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 315 to 305 people, a loss of 10 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 51.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Insinger No. 275?

Insinger No. 275 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.

How large is Insinger No. 275?

Insinger No. 275 covers a land area of approximately 808.55 km².

What is the median age in Insinger No. 275?

The median age of the population in Insinger No. 275 is 51.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Insinger No. 275?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Insinger No. 275 is Ukrainian.

What is the median household income in Insinger No. 275?

The median household income in Insinger No. 275 is $60,400, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Insinger No. 275?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Insinger No. 275.

What is the main religion in Insinger No. 275?

Christian is the predominant religion in Insinger No. 275.

What percentage of Insinger No. 275's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Insinger No. 275's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Insinger No. 275 residents are Canadian citizens?

95.9% of Insinger No. 275's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Insinger No. 275 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 5.3% of census families in Insinger No. 275, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Insinger No. 275?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Insinger No. 275, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Insinger No. 275's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Insinger No. 275's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Insinger No. 275's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Insinger No. 275, 50.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Insinger No. 275 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.