Invermay No. 305, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Invermay No. 305 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 269
- −17.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 694
- km²
- Median age
- 50.4
- years
- Median household income
- $55,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Invermay No. 305. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 694.14 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Invermay No. 305 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Invermay No. 305 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Invermay No. 305 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Invermay No. 305 has a population of around 269 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Invermay No. 305 has decreased by ▼ -17.23%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 325 | 269 | --17.23% |
2026 Population Projection
Invermay No. 305's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 269 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Invermay No. 305 Population Trend & Context
Invermay No. 305 is the 501st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 269 — a decline of 56 (▼ 17.23%) people from the 325 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 50.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Invermay No. 305 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 499th Muskeg Lake Cree Nation 102 271
- 500th Lucky Lake 270
- 501st Invermay No. 305 This township 269
- 502nd Lake Alma No. 8 269
- 503rd Enfield No. 194 268
Population By Genders
The male population of Invermay No. 305 is around 140 while the female population is around 125.
Of the 269 total population in Invermay No. 305, the largest gender is male with around 140 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 140 | 125 | -10.71% |
Is Invermay No. 305 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Invermay No. 305 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Invermay No. 305 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Invermay No. 305 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Invermay No. 305 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $55,200 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 50.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Invermay No. 305 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.40% of the total population. The township median age is 50.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.50% and 17.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Invermay No. 305 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 67.90% | 56.00% | 60.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 30.00% | 45.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 24.00% | 24.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.30% | 24.00% | 17.00% |
Population of Invermay No. 305 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Invermay No. 305 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Invermay No. 305 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Invermay No. 305 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 45.83% of the total population, followed by Canadian (16.67%), English (16.67%), Polish (14.58%), and Irish (12.50%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Invermay No. 305 include Scottish, Norwegian, German, Newfoundlander, and Hong Konger.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 56.00% | 39.13% | 45.83% |
| Canadian | 8.00% | 21.74% | 16.67% |
| English | 16.00% | 13.04% | 16.67% |
| Polish | 20.00% | 8.70% | 14.58% |
| Irish | 12.00% | 13.04% | 12.50% |
| Scottish | 12.00% | 8.70% | 12.50% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 13.04% | 8.33% |
| German | 8.00% | 0.00% | 6.25% |
| Newfoundlander | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Hong Konger | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Invermay No. 305
About 0.00% of Invermay No. 305's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Invermay No. 305's population profile.
About 0.0% of Invermay No. 305's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Invermay No. 305's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Invermay No. 305's residents (240 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 18.4% are second generation, and 81.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 105 of Invermay No. 305's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.90% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.80%, 4.55%, and 4.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 18.20% |
| 1 person | 35 | 15.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 6.80% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.55% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Invermay No. 305, 95.2% are owner-occupied (100) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $210,000).
Period of Construction
23.8% of Invermay No. 305's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Invermay No. 305
Of census families in Invermay No. 305, 87.5% are couple families and 12.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
31.8% of households in Invermay No. 305 are one-person households, 54.5% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 31.8% |
| Couple-family households | 60 | 54.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Invermay No. 305
Analyzing income distribution in Invermay No. 305 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Invermay No. 305 is $25,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Invermay No. 305 population or around 55 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Invermay No. 305's median household income is $55,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Invermay No. 305's median household income is 28,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Invermay No. 305
This data sheds light on the distribution of Invermay No. 305 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Invermay No. 305 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 46.20% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 30 | 65 | 50.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 20 | 60 | 46.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Invermay No. 305's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Invermay No. 305
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Invermay No. 305. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Invermay No. 305 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 61.90% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Invermay No. 305, 45.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 95 | 45.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 50 | 23.8% |
| Did not work | 70 | 33.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Invermay No. 305's population (around 57.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 45 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 60.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 15 | 60 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Invermay No. 305 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Invermay No. 305 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Invermay No. 305 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (31%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 23%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 30 | 10 | 31% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 23% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 12% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Invermay No. 305 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Invermay No. 305: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (31%), Construction (23%), Health care and social assistance (12%)
Top occupation categories in Invermay No. 305: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (35%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (31%), Sales and service occupations (19%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 45 | 25 | 65 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 35 | 15 | 45 | 34.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 11.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Invermay No. 305 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Invermay No. 305 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Invermay No. 305 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 31.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 25.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 12.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Invermay No. 305 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Invermay No. 305's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Invermay No. 305. About 270 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 270 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.9% of Invermay No. 305's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 270 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.7% | 98.1% |
| Non-official languages | 5.6% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Invermay No. 305 is predominantly Christian. About 145 of its population is Christian (80 males and 70 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Invermay No. 305
Schools
Nearest Townships to Invermay No. 305
- Buchanan No. 304 29.4 km away · 330 people
- Insinger No. 275 30.3 km away · 305 people
- Sasman No. 336 34.4 km away · 813 people
- Hazel Dell No. 335 36.7 km away · 511 people
- Foam Lake No. 276 41.8 km away · 532 people
- Good Lake No. 274 42.4 km away · 930 people
- Preeceville No. 334 42.8 km away · 966 people
- Keys No. 303 52.0 km away · 548 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Invermay No. 305
What is the population of Invermay No. 305?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Invermay No. 305 has a population of 269 people, making it the 501st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 325 in 2016, a decrease of 56 people or 17.23%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 694.14 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Invermay No. 305 growing?
Invermay No. 305's population declined by 17.23% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 325 to 269 people, a loss of 56 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 50.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Invermay No. 305?
Invermay No. 305 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Invermay No. 305?
Invermay No. 305 covers a land area of approximately 694.14 km².
What is the median age in Invermay No. 305?
The median age of the population in Invermay No. 305 is 50.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Invermay No. 305?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Invermay No. 305 is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in Invermay No. 305?
The median household income in Invermay No. 305 is $55,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Invermay No. 305?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Invermay No. 305.
What is the main religion in Invermay No. 305?
Christian is the predominant religion in Invermay No. 305.
What percentage of Invermay No. 305's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Invermay No. 305's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Invermay No. 305 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Invermay No. 305's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Invermay No. 305 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.3% of census families in Invermay No. 305, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Invermay No. 305?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Invermay No. 305, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Invermay No. 305's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.9% of Invermay No. 305's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Invermay No. 305's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Invermay No. 305, 45.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Invermay No. 305 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.