Skip to content
Canada Population

Preeceville No. 334, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Preeceville No. 334 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
966
+5.1% since 2016
Density
0.7
people per km²
Land area
1,369
km²
Median age
46.0
years
Median household income
$66,500
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
5.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Preeceville No. 334. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,368.92 km2. The township has a population density of 0.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Preeceville No. 334 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Preeceville No. 334 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Green spaces (4)

Preeceville No. 334 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Preeceville No. 334 has a population of around 966 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Preeceville No. 334 has increased by ▲ 5.11%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
919966 +5.11%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.00% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Preeceville No. 334's population is projected to reach approximately 1,015 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.74 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
9661,0150.74

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Preeceville No. 334 Population Trend & Context

Preeceville No. 334 is the 125th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 966 — an increase of 47 (▲ 5.11%) people from the 919 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Preeceville No. 334 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 123rd Kerrobert 970
  2. 124th Spiritwood 966
  3. 125th Preeceville No. 334 This township 966
  4. 126th Humboldt No. 370 961
  5. 127th Nipawin No. 487 958

Population By Genders

The male population of Preeceville No. 334 is around 530 while the female population is around 440.

Of the 966 total population in Preeceville No. 334, the largest gender is male with around 530 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
530440 +16.98%

Is Preeceville No. 334 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Preeceville No. 334 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

5.3%
Unemployment rate
3.1 pts below the province
59.7%
Employment rate
0.2 pts below the province
63.1%
Participation rate
2.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$66,500
Median household income
$15,500 below the province
23.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.0 pts above the province

Commute

71.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
11.4 pts below the province
84.2%
Commute by car
6.1 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

90.8%
Single-detached houses
19.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
27.6%
One-person households
1.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Preeceville No. 334 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Preeceville No. 334 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorPreeceville No. 334Saskatchewan
Median household income$66,500$82,000
Unemployment rate5.3%8.4%
Median age4638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher7.3%23.2%
Immigrants (%)2.6%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Preeceville No. 334 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 9.80% of the total population. The township median age is 46.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.40% and 20.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Preeceville No. 334 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years54.70%54.50%54.90%
65 years and over23.60%25.00%24.40%
0 to 14 years22.60%19.30%20.70%

Population of Preeceville No. 334 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Preeceville No. 334 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Preeceville No. 334 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Preeceville No. 334 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 32.12% of the total population, followed by English (19.69%), German (15.54%), Canadian (14.51%), and Mennonite (10.88%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Preeceville No. 334 include Russian, Polish, Swedish, Norwegian, and Irish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ukrainian32.14%32.10%32.12%
English20.54%18.52%19.69%
German16.07%14.81%15.54%
Canadian16.07%12.35%14.51%
Mennonite10.71%9.88%10.88%
Russian6.25%13.58%9.33%
Polish5.36%13.58%8.81%
Swedish8.04%11.11%8.81%
Norwegian10.71%4.94%8.29%
Irish4.46%11.11%6.74%

Indigenous Identity in Preeceville No. 334

About 5.18% of Preeceville No. 334's population (50 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.82% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity5.2%
Non-Indigenous identity94.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Preeceville No. 334's population profile.

About 2.6% of Preeceville No. 334's population are immigrants (25 people).

The top countries of origin for Preeceville No. 334's immigrant population are United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

99.5% of Preeceville No. 334's residents (960 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.0% are second generation, and 80.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 345 of Preeceville No. 334's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.80% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.25%, 5.25%, and 4.60%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons16021.05%
1 person10513.80%
3 persons405.25%
5 or more persons405.25%
4 persons354.60%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 380 occupied private dwellings in Preeceville No. 334, 93.4% are owner-occupied (355) and 6.6% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $134,000 (average $170,000).

Period of Construction

23.7% of Preeceville No. 334's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Preeceville No. 334

Of census families in Preeceville No. 334, 92.6% are couple families and 7.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families92.6%
One-parent families7.4%

26.3% of households in Preeceville No. 334 are one-person households, 65.8% are couple-family households, 5.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households10026.3%
Couple-family households25065.8%
One-parent-family households205.3%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Preeceville No. 334

Analyzing income distribution in Preeceville No. 334 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Preeceville No. 334 is $31,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Preeceville No. 334 population or around 160 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 95 and 90 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Preeceville No. 334's median household income is $66,500, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Preeceville No. 334's median household income is 17,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Preeceville No. 334

This data sheds light on the distribution of Preeceville No. 334 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

36.40% or most of the Preeceville No. 334 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 32.50% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 32.50% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate706514036.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree804512532.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree606512532.50%

Below national average 7.8% of Preeceville No. 334's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Preeceville No. 334

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Preeceville No. 334. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Preeceville No. 334 is at 5.32% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.73%
Unemployment rate5.32%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Preeceville No. 334, 39.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 37.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time29039.2%
Worked part year and/or part time17523.6%
Did not work27537.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Preeceville No. 334's population (around 51.10%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 155 men and 85 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 240.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed15585240

Employment Industry Sectors

The Preeceville No. 334 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Preeceville No. 334 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Preeceville No. 334 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (52%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 6%, followed by Retail trade at 6%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1658552%
Construction10156%
Retail trade10206%
Health care and social assistance0256%
Other services (except public administration)20105%
Transportation and warehousing1503%
Educational services0103%
Public administration1003%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1002%
Manufacturing1002%
Wholesale trade0102%
Finance and insurance1002%
Professional, scientific and technical services0102%
Utilities000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Preeceville No. 334 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Preeceville No. 334: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (52%), Construction (6%), Retail trade (6%)

Top occupation categories in Preeceville No. 334: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (43%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Sales and service occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home15010025056.80%
Usual place of work807015034.10%
No fixed workplace address35104510.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Preeceville No. 334 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Preeceville No. 334 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Preeceville No. 334 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes44.70%
15 to 29 minutes26.30%
60 minutes and over13.20%
45 to 59 minutes7.90%
30 to 44 minutes5.30%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Preeceville No. 334 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Preeceville No. 334's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.7%
Not married and not living common-law33.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Preeceville No. 334. About 930 people living in the township speak English, 30 people speak Neither English nor French, 5 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English930
Neither English nor French30
French5
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.0% of Preeceville No. 334's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 3.1% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only92595.4%
French only00.0%
English and French101.0%
Neither English nor French303.1%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English80.4%85.6%
Non-official languages17.5%13.4%
French0.5%0.0%

Religion

Preeceville No. 334 is predominantly Christian. About 745 of its population is Christian (405 males and 340 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian77.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Preeceville No. 334

Schools

Parks

Green Spaces in Preeceville No. 334

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Preeceville No. 334

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Preeceville No. 334

What is the population of Preeceville No. 334?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Preeceville No. 334 has a population of 966 people, making it the 124th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 919 in 2016, an increase of 47 people or 5.11%. The township has a population density of 0.7 people per km² across a land area of 1,368.92 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Preeceville No. 334 growing?

Preeceville No. 334's population grew by 5.11% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 919 to 966 people, a gain of 47 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Preeceville No. 334?

Preeceville No. 334 has a population density of approximately 0.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Preeceville No. 334?

Preeceville No. 334 covers a land area of approximately 1,368.92 km².

What is the median age in Preeceville No. 334?

The median age of the population in Preeceville No. 334 is 46.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Preeceville No. 334?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Preeceville No. 334 is Ukrainian.

What is the median household income in Preeceville No. 334?

The median household income in Preeceville No. 334 is $66,500, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Preeceville No. 334?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Preeceville No. 334.

What is the main religion in Preeceville No. 334?

Christian is the predominant religion in Preeceville No. 334.

What percentage of Preeceville No. 334's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 5.2% of Preeceville No. 334's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Preeceville No. 334 residents are Canadian citizens?

99.5% of Preeceville No. 334's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Preeceville No. 334 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 7.4% of census families in Preeceville No. 334, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Preeceville No. 334?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Preeceville No. 334, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Preeceville No. 334's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.0% of Preeceville No. 334's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Preeceville No. 334's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Preeceville No. 334, 39.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Preeceville No. 334 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.