Skip to content
Canada Population

Langenburg No. 181, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Langenburg No. 181 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
561
+0.7% since 2016
Density
0.9
people per km²
Land area
656
km²
Median age
42.0
years
Median household income
$112,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
2.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Langenburg No. 181. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 656.42 km2. The township has a population density of 0.90 people per km2.

We highlight the Langenburg No. 181 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Langenburg No. 181 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Langenburg No. 181 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Langenburg No. 181 has a population of around 561 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Langenburg No. 181 has increased by ▲ 0.72%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
557561 +0.72%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.14% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Langenburg No. 181's population is projected to reach approximately 565 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.86 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
5615650.86

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Langenburg No. 181 Population Trend & Context

Langenburg No. 181 is the 254th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 561 — an increase of 4 (▲ 0.72%) people from the 557 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Langenburg No. 181 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 252nd Invergordon No. 430 563
  2. 253rd Lac Pelletier No. 107 563
  3. 254th Langenburg No. 181 This township 561
  4. 255th Bethune 560
  5. 256th Luseland 559

Population By Genders

The male population of Langenburg No. 181 is around 290 while the female population is around 275.

Of the 561 total population in Langenburg No. 181, the largest gender is male with around 290 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
290275 +5.17%

Is Langenburg No. 181 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Langenburg No. 181 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

2.9%
Unemployment rate
5.5 pts below the province
72.8%
Employment rate
12.9 pts above the province
75.0%
Participation rate
9.6 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$112,000
Median household income
$30,000 above the province
6.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
7.0 pts below the province

Commute

68.5%
Commute under 30 minutes
13.9 pts below the province
98.1%
Commute by car
7.8 pts above the province
3.7%
Commute by public transit
1.9 pts above the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.70 people
Average household size
0.20people above the province
16.7%
One-person households
12.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Langenburg No. 181 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Langenburg No. 181 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorLangenburg No. 181Saskatchewan
Median household income$112,000$82,000
Unemployment rate2.9%8.4%
Median age4238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher8.6%23.2%
Immigrants (%)3.7%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Langenburg No. 181 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.90% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.50% and 17.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Langenburg No. 181 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over50.00%45.00%95.00%
15 to 64 years63.80%60.00%62.50%
0 to 14 years19.00%21.80%20.50%
65 years and over17.20%16.40%17.00%

Population of Langenburg No. 181 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Langenburg No. 181 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Langenburg No. 181 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Langenburg No. 181 are German, which accounts for 38.53% of the total population, followed by English (24.77%), Scottish (18.35%), French (11.01%), and Canadian (10.09%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Langenburg No. 181 include Austrian, Dutch, Swedish, Irish, and Ukrainian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German34.55%42.59%38.53%
English30.91%18.52%24.77%
Scottish23.64%16.67%18.35%
French10.91%9.26%11.01%
Canadian10.91%11.11%10.09%
Austrian7.27%12.96%9.17%
Dutch7.27%7.41%8.26%
Swedish7.27%7.41%8.26%
Irish10.91%0.00%6.42%
Ukrainian5.45%7.41%6.42%

Indigenous Identity in Langenburg No. 181

About 8.26% of Langenburg No. 181's population (45 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.74% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity8.3%
Non-Indigenous identity91.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Langenburg No. 181's population profile.

About 3.7% of Langenburg No. 181's population are immigrants (20 people).

The top countries of origin for Langenburg No. 181's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

99.1% of Langenburg No. 181's residents (540 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.7% are second generation, and 91.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 210 of Langenburg No. 181's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.35% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 7.15%, 5.95%, and 5.95%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons9522.60%
1 person358.35%
5 or more persons307.15%
3 persons255.95%
4 persons255.95%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 210 occupied private dwellings in Langenburg No. 181, 90.5% are owner-occupied (190) and 7.1% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $350,000).

Period of Construction

33.3% of Langenburg No. 181's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Langenburg No. 181

Of census families in Langenburg No. 181, 94.3% are couple families and 5.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families94.3%
One-parent families5.7%

16.7% of households in Langenburg No. 181 are one-person households, 76.2% are couple-family households, 4.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3516.7%
Couple-family households16076.2%
One-parent-family households104.8%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Langenburg No. 181

Analyzing income distribution in Langenburg No. 181 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Langenburg No. 181 is $44,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Langenburg No. 181 population or around 65 people falls in the $100,000 to $149,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and Under $10,000 with around 60 and 55 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Langenburg No. 181's median household income is $112,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Langenburg No. 181's median household income is 28,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Langenburg No. 181

This data sheds light on the distribution of Langenburg No. 181 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

60.30% or most of the Langenburg No. 181 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree8010519060.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate45408025.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree35104012.70%

Below national average 9.5% of Langenburg No. 181's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Langenburg No. 181

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Langenburg No. 181. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Langenburg No. 181 is at 2.90% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate72.83%
Unemployment rate2.90%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Langenburg No. 181, 47.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 22.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time22047.8%
Worked part year and/or part time13529.3%
Did not work10522.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Langenburg No. 181's population (around 69.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 35 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 60.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed353060

Employment Industry Sectors

The Langenburg No. 181 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Langenburg No. 181 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Langenburg No. 181 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 17%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction601522%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting402517%
Health care and social assistance04012%
Wholesale trade30010%
Retail trade10259%
Construction2007%
Manufacturing1506%
Professional, scientific and technical services003%
Educational services0103%
Accommodation and food services0103%
Utilities000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Langenburg No. 181 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Langenburg No. 181: Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (22%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (17%), Health care and social assistance (12%)

Top occupation categories in Langenburg No. 181: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (23%), Sales and service occupations (19%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work10513023570.10%
Worked at home40256519.40%
No fixed workplace address3503510.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Langenburg No. 181 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Langenburg No. 181 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Langenburg No. 181 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes35.20%
15 to 29 minutes33.30%
30 to 44 minutes20.40%
60 minutes and over7.40%
45 to 59 minutes5.60%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Langenburg No. 181 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Langenburg No. 181's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law74.4%
Not married and not living common-law25.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Langenburg No. 181. About 560 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English560
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.7% of Langenburg No. 181's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only55098.2%
French only00.0%
English and French152.7%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English95.5%99.1%
Non-official languages2.7%0.9%
French0.9%0.0%

Religion

Langenburg No. 181 is predominantly Christian. About 345 of its population is Christian (155 males and 190 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian63.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Langenburg No. 181

Schools

Nearest Townships to Langenburg No. 181

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Langenburg No. 181

What is the population of Langenburg No. 181?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Langenburg No. 181 has a population of 561 people, making it the 254th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 557 in 2016, an increase of 4 people or 0.72%. The township has a population density of 0.9 people per km² across a land area of 656.42 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Langenburg No. 181 growing?

Langenburg No. 181's population grew by 0.72% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 557 to 561 people, a gain of 4 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Langenburg No. 181?

Langenburg No. 181 has a population density of approximately 0.90 people per square kilometre.

How large is Langenburg No. 181?

Langenburg No. 181 covers a land area of approximately 656.42 km².

What is the median age in Langenburg No. 181?

The median age of the population in Langenburg No. 181 is 42.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Langenburg No. 181?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Langenburg No. 181 is German.

What is the median household income in Langenburg No. 181?

The median household income in Langenburg No. 181 is $112,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Langenburg No. 181?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Langenburg No. 181.

What is the main religion in Langenburg No. 181?

Christian is the predominant religion in Langenburg No. 181.

What percentage of Langenburg No. 181's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 8.3% of Langenburg No. 181's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Langenburg No. 181 residents are Canadian citizens?

99.1% of Langenburg No. 181's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Langenburg No. 181 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 5.7% of census families in Langenburg No. 181, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Langenburg No. 181?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Langenburg No. 181, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Langenburg No. 181's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.7% of Langenburg No. 181's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Langenburg No. 181's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Langenburg No. 181, 47.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Langenburg No. 181 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.