Skip to content
Canada Population

Churchbridge No. 211, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Churchbridge No. 211 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
584
−5.7% since 2016
Density
0.6
people per km²
Land area
899
km²
Median age
46.8
years
Median household income
$89,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Churchbridge No. 211. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 899.13 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Churchbridge No. 211 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Churchbridge No. 211 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Green spaces (1)

Churchbridge No. 211 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Churchbridge No. 211 has a population of around 584 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Churchbridge No. 211 has decreased by ▼ -5.65%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
619584 --5.65%

2026 Population Projection

Churchbridge No. 211's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 584 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Churchbridge No. 211 Population Trend & Context

Churchbridge No. 211 is the 244th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 584 — a decline of 35 (▼ 5.65%) people from the 619 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Churchbridge No. 211 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 242nd St. Walburg 591
  2. 243rd Standing Buffalo 78 586
  3. 244th Churchbridge No. 211 This township 584
  4. 245th Baildon No. 131 583
  5. 246th Duck Lake 579

Population By Genders

The male population of Churchbridge No. 211 is around 315 while the female population is around 270.

Of the 584 total population in Churchbridge No. 211, the largest gender is male with around 315 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
315270 -14.29%

Is Churchbridge No. 211 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Churchbridge No. 211 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
81.1%
Employment rate
21.2 pts above the province
81.1%
Participation rate
15.7 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$89,000
Median household income
$7,000 above the province
14.2%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.8 pts above the province

Commute

59.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
23.1 pts below the province
93.2%
Commute by car
2.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.9%
Single-detached houses
26.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
21.3%
One-person households
7.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Churchbridge No. 211 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Churchbridge No. 211 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorChurchbridge No. 211Saskatchewan
Median household income$89,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age46.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher15.4%23.2%
Immigrants (%)2.4%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Churchbridge No. 211 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 8.50% of the total population. The township median age is 46.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 23.10% and 17.90%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Churchbridge No. 211 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years55.60%61.10%59.00%
65 years and over23.80%20.40%23.10%
0 to 14 years19.00%16.70%17.90%

Population of Churchbridge No. 211 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Churchbridge No. 211 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Churchbridge No. 211 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Churchbridge No. 211 are German, which accounts for 42.86% of the total population, followed by English (17.46%), Scottish (12.70%), Icelandic (11.90%), and French (11.11%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Churchbridge No. 211 include Norwegian, Ukrainian, Irish, Swedish, and Canadian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German42.86%42.11%42.86%
English11.43%24.56%17.46%
Scottish10.00%15.79%12.70%
Icelandic14.29%7.02%11.90%
French7.14%14.04%11.11%
Norwegian4.29%12.28%7.94%
Ukrainian4.29%10.53%6.35%
Irish4.29%8.77%5.56%
Swedish2.86%5.26%4.76%
Canadian5.71%3.51%4.76%

Indigenous Identity in Churchbridge No. 211

About 4.76% of Churchbridge No. 211's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.24% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity4.8%
Non-Indigenous identity95.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Churchbridge No. 211's population profile.

About 2.4% of Churchbridge No. 211's population are immigrants (15 people).

The top countries of origin for Churchbridge No. 211's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

98.4% of Churchbridge No. 211's residents (620 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.6% are not.

By generation status, 3.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.7% are second generation, and 89.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 230 of Churchbridge No. 211's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 23.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.65% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.40%, 5.30%, and 4.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons11023.40%
1 person5010.65%
4 persons306.40%
5 or more persons255.30%
3 persons204.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 255 occupied private dwellings in Churchbridge No. 211, 90.2% are owner-occupied (230) and 9.8% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $228,000).

Period of Construction

39.2% of Churchbridge No. 211's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Churchbridge No. 211

Of census families in Churchbridge No. 211, 94.4% are couple families and 5.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families94.4%
One-parent families5.6%

21.3% of households in Churchbridge No. 211 are one-person households, 72.3% are couple-family households, 4.3% are one-parent-family households, and 2.1% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households5021.3%
Couple-family households17072.3%
One-parent-family households104.3%
Multigenerational households52.1%

Income in Churchbridge No. 211

Analyzing income distribution in Churchbridge No. 211 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Churchbridge No. 211 is $40,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Churchbridge No. 211 population or around 105 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 55 and 50 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Churchbridge No. 211's median household income is $89,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Churchbridge No. 211's median household income is 5,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Churchbridge No. 211

This data sheds light on the distribution of Churchbridge No. 211 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

58.70% or most of the Churchbridge No. 211 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1008518558.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate55409530.20%
No certificate, diploma or degree300309.50%

Below national average 19.0% of Churchbridge No. 211's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Churchbridge No. 211

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Churchbridge No. 211. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Churchbridge No. 211 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate81.08%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Churchbridge No. 211, 42.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 33.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time24042.9%
Worked part year and/or part time18533.0%
Did not work13023.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Churchbridge No. 211's population (around 47.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 120 men and 65 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 185.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed12065185

Employment Industry Sectors

The Churchbridge No. 211 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Churchbridge No. 211 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Churchbridge No. 211 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (41%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 14%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1355041%
Construction65014%
Health care and social assistance0409%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3007%
Professional, scientific and technical services0206%
Retail trade0154%
Finance and insurance0204%
Wholesale trade0153%
Educational services0153%
Other services (except public administration)1003%
Public administration0102%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Churchbridge No. 211 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Churchbridge No. 211: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (41%), Construction (14%), Health care and social assistance (9%)

Top occupation categories in Churchbridge No. 211: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (48%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work12013025055.60%
Worked at home1005015033.30%
No fixed workplace address4504510.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Churchbridge No. 211 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Churchbridge No. 211 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Churchbridge No. 211 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes30.50%
Less than 15 minutes28.80%
30 to 44 minutes28.80%
45 to 59 minutes10.20%
60 minutes and over3.40%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Churchbridge No. 211 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Churchbridge No. 211's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law71.9%
Not married and not living common-law28.1%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Churchbridge No. 211. About 580 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English580
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.9% of Churchbridge No. 211's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only580100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French50.9%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.0%99.1%
Non-official languages5.2%0.9%
French0.9%0.0%

Religion

Churchbridge No. 211 is predominantly Christian. About 465 of its population is Christian (250 males and 220 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Muslim with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Sikh and Buddhist, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian73.2%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%

Points of Interest in Churchbridge No. 211

Schools

Parks

Green Spaces in Churchbridge No. 211

NameTypeApprox. Area
Churchbridge Ball DiamondsParks10.6 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Churchbridge No. 211

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Churchbridge No. 211

What is the population of Churchbridge No. 211?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Churchbridge No. 211 has a population of 584 people, making it the 244th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 619 in 2016, a decrease of 35 people or 5.65%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 899.13 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Churchbridge No. 211 growing?

Churchbridge No. 211's population declined by 5.65% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 619 to 584 people, a loss of 35 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Churchbridge No. 211?

Churchbridge No. 211 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Churchbridge No. 211?

Churchbridge No. 211 covers a land area of approximately 899.13 km².

What is the median age in Churchbridge No. 211?

The median age of the population in Churchbridge No. 211 is 46.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Churchbridge No. 211?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Churchbridge No. 211 is German.

What is the median household income in Churchbridge No. 211?

The median household income in Churchbridge No. 211 is $89,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Churchbridge No. 211?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Churchbridge No. 211.

What is the main religion in Churchbridge No. 211?

Christian is the predominant religion in Churchbridge No. 211.

What percentage of Churchbridge No. 211's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 4.7% of Churchbridge No. 211's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Churchbridge No. 211 residents are Canadian citizens?

98.4% of Churchbridge No. 211's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Churchbridge No. 211 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 5.6% of census families in Churchbridge No. 211, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Churchbridge No. 211?

Multigenerational households make up 2.1% of all households in Churchbridge No. 211, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Churchbridge No. 211's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.9% of Churchbridge No. 211's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Churchbridge No. 211's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Churchbridge No. 211, 42.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Churchbridge No. 211 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.