Mount Hope No. 279, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mount Hope No. 279 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 531
- +0.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,625
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $73,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mount Hope No. 279. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,624.57 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Mount Hope No. 279 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Mount Hope No. 279 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
Mount Hope No. 279 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Mount Hope No. 279 has a population of around 531 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mount Hope No. 279 has decreased by ▼ 0.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 531 | 531 | -0.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Mount Hope No. 279's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 531 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Mount Hope No. 279 Population Trend & Context
Mount Hope No. 279 is the 270th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 531 — an increase of 0 (▲ 0.00%) people from the 531 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Mount Hope No. 279 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 268th Foam Lake No. 276 532
- 269th Kitsakie 156B 531
- 270th Mount Hope No. 279 This township 531
- 271st Hillsdale No. 440 528
- 272nd Grant No. 372 525
Population By Genders
The male population of Mount Hope No. 279 is around 300 while the female population is around 235.
Of the 531 total population in Mount Hope No. 279, the largest gender is male with around 300 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 300 | 235 | -21.67% |
Is Mount Hope No. 279 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mount Hope No. 279 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Mount Hope No. 279 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Mount Hope No. 279 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Mount Hope No. 279 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $73,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.2% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Mount Hope No. 279 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.40% of the total population. The township median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 23.60% and 17.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mount Hope No. 279 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 60.00% | 35.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.00% | 63.80% | 59.40% |
| 65 years and over | 23.30% | 19.10% | 23.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 14.90% | 17.00% |
Population of Mount Hope No. 279 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Mount Hope No. 279 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Mount Hope No. 279 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mount Hope No. 279 are German, which accounts for 47.00% of the total population, followed by English (36.00%), Scottish (18.00%), Hungarian (15.00%), and Irish (12.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Mount Hope No. 279 include Canadian, Ukrainian, Swedish, French, and Russian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 50.00% | 42.86% | 47.00% |
| English | 39.66% | 30.95% | 36.00% |
| Scottish | 18.97% | 16.67% | 18.00% |
| Hungarian | 17.24% | 14.29% | 15.00% |
| Irish | 13.79% | 11.90% | 12.00% |
| Canadian | 12.07% | 11.90% | 11.00% |
| Ukrainian | 10.34% | 9.52% | 10.00% |
| Swedish | 12.07% | 7.14% | 10.00% |
| French | 0.00% | 9.52% | 5.00% |
| Russian | 3.45% | 7.14% | 5.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Mount Hope No. 279
About 3.03% of Mount Hope No. 279's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.97% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mount Hope No. 279's population profile.
About 2.0% of Mount Hope No. 279's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Mount Hope No. 279's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Mount Hope No. 279's residents (500 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.0% are second generation, and 90.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 200 of Mount Hope No. 279's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 24.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.40% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 4.90%, 4.90%, and 3.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 100 | 24.40% |
| 1 person | 55 | 13.40% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 4.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 4.90% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 3.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 205 occupied private dwellings in Mount Hope No. 279, 95.1% are owner-occupied (195) and 7.3% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $204,000).
Period of Construction
36.6% of Mount Hope No. 279's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Mount Hope No. 279
Of census families in Mount Hope No. 279, 93.8% are couple families and 6.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
23.8% of households in Mount Hope No. 279 are one-person households, 69.0% are couple-family households, 4.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 50 | 23.8% |
| Couple-family households | 145 | 69.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 4.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Mount Hope No. 279
Analyzing income distribution in Mount Hope No. 279 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mount Hope No. 279 is $37,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Mount Hope No. 279 population or around 100 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 50 and 50 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Mount Hope No. 279's median household income is $73,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Mount Hope No. 279's median household income is 11,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Mount Hope No. 279
This data sheds light on the distribution of Mount Hope No. 279 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
49.10% or most of the Mount Hope No. 279 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 41.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 65 | 70 | 135 | 49.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 60 | 55 | 115 | 41.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 15 | 25 | 9.10% |
Below national average 7.3% of Mount Hope No. 279's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Mount Hope No. 279
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mount Hope No. 279. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mount Hope No. 279 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 78.57% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mount Hope No. 279, 50.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 17.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 210 | 50.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 135 | 32.1% |
| Did not work | 75 | 17.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Mount Hope No. 279's population (around 48.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 115 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 160.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 115 | 40 | 160 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Mount Hope No. 279 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mount Hope No. 279 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Mount Hope No. 279 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (38%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 11%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 90 | 40 | 38% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 15 | 11% |
| Construction | 20 | 10 | 9% |
| Wholesale trade | 25 | 10 | 9% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 8% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 25 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 20 | 0 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Mount Hope No. 279 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Mount Hope No. 279: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (38%), Transportation and warehousing (11%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Mount Hope No. 279: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (36%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Sales and service occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 65 | 80 | 145 | 43.90% |
| Worked at home | 70 | 40 | 110 | 33.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 60 | 10 | 70 | 21.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Mount Hope No. 279 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mount Hope No. 279 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mount Hope No. 279 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 47.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 25.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Mount Hope No. 279 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mount Hope No. 279's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Mount Hope No. 279. About 525 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 525 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.9% of Mount Hope No. 279's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.9% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 525 | 98.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.9% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.8% | 89.7% |
| Non-official languages | 10.3% | 9.3% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Religion
Mount Hope No. 279 is predominantly Christian. About 330 of its population is Christian (190 males and 140 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 66.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Mount Hope No. 279
Museums
Nearest Townships to Mount Hope No. 279
- Wreford No. 280 23.7 km away · 140 people
- Last Mountain Valley No. 250 28.2 km away · 339 people
- Prairie Rose No. 309 29.2 km away · 195 people
- Touchwood No. 248 35.4 km away · 373 people
- Usborne No. 310 43.2 km away · 511 people
- Big Quill No. 308 48.7 km away · 520 people
- Wood Creek No. 281 53.9 km away · 205 people
- Emerald No. 277 55.7 km away · 370 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Hope No. 279
What is the population of Mount Hope No. 279?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mount Hope No. 279 has a population of 531 people, making it the 269th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 531 in 2016, an increase of 0 people or 0.00%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 1,624.57 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Mount Hope No. 279 growing?
Mount Hope No. 279's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 531 to 531 people, a marginal change of 0 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Mount Hope No. 279?
Mount Hope No. 279 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Mount Hope No. 279?
Mount Hope No. 279 covers a land area of approximately 1,624.57 km².
What is the median age in Mount Hope No. 279?
The median age of the population in Mount Hope No. 279 is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Mount Hope No. 279?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mount Hope No. 279 is German.
What is the median household income in Mount Hope No. 279?
The median household income in Mount Hope No. 279 is $73,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Mount Hope No. 279?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Mount Hope No. 279.
What is the main religion in Mount Hope No. 279?
Christian is the predominant religion in Mount Hope No. 279.
What percentage of Mount Hope No. 279's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.0% of Mount Hope No. 279's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Mount Hope No. 279 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Mount Hope No. 279's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Mount Hope No. 279 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.5% of census families in Mount Hope No. 279, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Mount Hope No. 279?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Mount Hope No. 279, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Mount Hope No. 279's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.9% of Mount Hope No. 279's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Mount Hope No. 279's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mount Hope No. 279, 50.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Mount Hope No. 279 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.