Skip to content
Canada Population

St. Louis No. 431, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official St. Louis No. 431 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,029
−5.2% since 2016
Density
1.3
people per km²
Land area
778
km²
Median age
47.6
years
Median household income
$86,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
8.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of St. Louis No. 431. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 777.51 km2. The township has a population density of 1.30 people per km2.

We highlight the St. Louis No. 431 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

St. Louis No. 431 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Places to visit (11)

St. Louis No. 431 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, St. Louis No. 431 has a population of around 1,029 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of St. Louis No. 431 has decreased by ▼ -5.25%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,0861,029 --5.25%

2026 Population Projection

St. Louis No. 431's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,029 people recorded in the 2021 census.

St. Louis No. 431 Population Trend & Context

St. Louis No. 431 is the 112th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 1,029 — a decline of 57 (▼ 5.25%) people from the 1,086 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 47.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does St. Louis No. 431 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 110th Caronport 1,033
  2. 111th Battle River No. 438 1,029
  3. 112th St. Louis No. 431 This township 1,029
  4. 113th Delisle 1,024
  5. 114th Montreal Lake 106 1,015

Population By Genders

The male population of St. Louis No. 431 is around 505 while the female population is around 520.

Of the 1,029 total population in St. Louis No. 431, the largest gender is female with around 520 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
505520 -2.88%

Is St. Louis No. 431 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how St. Louis No. 431 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

8.5%
Unemployment rate
0.1 pts above the province
57.7%
Employment rate
2.2 pts below the province
63.1%
Participation rate
2.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$86,000
Median household income
$4,000 above the province
10.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
3.0 pts below the province

Commute

55.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
27.4 pts below the province
94.4%
Commute by car
4.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

91.3%
Single-detached houses
19.7 pts above the province
2.5%
Apartments (any building size)
16.3 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
20.0%
One-person households
8.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

St. Louis No. 431 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how St. Louis No. 431 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorSt. Louis No. 431Saskatchewan
Median household income$86,000$82,000
Unemployment rate8.5%8.4%
Median age47.638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher11.2%23.2%
Immigrants (%)1.5%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

St. Louis No. 431 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.20% of the total population. The township median age is 47.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years55 10.90%55 10.60% 0.00%105 10.20%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 23.80% and 18.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in St. Louis No. 431 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years59.40%56.70%57.80%
65 years and over24.80%23.10%23.80%
0 to 14 years15.80%21.20%18.40%

Population of St. Louis No. 431 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of St. Louis No. 431 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. St. Louis No. 431 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in St. Louis No. 431 are French, which accounts for 35.96% of the total population, followed by English (19.21%), German (17.24%), Scottish (15.76%), and Ukrainian (15.27%).

Other ethnicities and origins in St. Louis No. 431 include Norwegian, Canadian, Irish, Polish, and Hungarian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French39.05%33.67%35.96%
English19.05%18.37%19.21%
German12.38%20.41%17.24%
Scottish12.38%20.41%15.76%
Ukrainian18.10%12.24%15.27%
Norwegian11.43%9.18%10.34%
Canadian6.67%13.27%9.85%
Irish6.67%7.14%6.90%
Polish3.81%5.10%3.94%
Hungarian5.71%0.00%3.94%

Indigenous Identity in St. Louis No. 431

About 30.20% of St. Louis No. 431's population (305 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 69.80% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 75 people (7.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity30.2%
Non-Indigenous identity69.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of St. Louis No. 431's population profile.

About 1.5% of St. Louis No. 431's population are immigrants (15 people).

The top countries of origin for St. Louis No. 431's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

99.0% of St. Louis No. 431's residents (1,005 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.4% are second generation, and 87.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 365 of St. Louis No. 431's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 23.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.25%, 5.65%, and 5.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons19023.75%
1 person8010.00%
3 persons506.25%
5 or more persons455.65%
4 persons405.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 405 occupied private dwellings in St. Louis No. 431, 86.4% are owner-occupied (350) and 12.3% are rented (50). The median value of owned dwellings is $224,000 (average $242,000).

Period of Construction

38.3% of St. Louis No. 431's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in St. Louis No. 431

Of census families in St. Louis No. 431, 92.1% are couple families and 7.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families92.1%
One-parent families7.9%

19.8% of households in St. Louis No. 431 are one-person households, 69.1% are couple-family households, 3.7% are one-parent-family households, and 1.2% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households8019.8%
Couple-family households28069.1%
One-parent-family households153.7%
Multigenerational households51.2%

Income in St. Louis No. 431

Analyzing income distribution in St. Louis No. 431 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within St. Louis No. 431 is $42,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of St. Louis No. 431 population or around 125 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 120 and 115 people, respectively.

Household Income

The St. Louis No. 431's median household income is $86,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average St. Louis No. 431's median household income is 2,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in St. Louis No. 431

This data sheds light on the distribution of St. Louis No. 431 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

53.40% or most of the St. Louis No. 431 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree12015527553.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate958017534.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree30256011.70%

Below national average 11.7% of St. Louis No. 431's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in St. Louis No. 431

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in St. Louis No. 431. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in St. Louis No. 431 is at 8.49% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate57.74%
Unemployment rate8.49%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Louis No. 431, 32.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 37.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time27532.7%
Worked part year and/or part time25029.8%
Did not work31537.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of St. Louis No. 431's population (around 60.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 80 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 135.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed8050135

Employment Industry Sectors

The St. Louis No. 431 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in St. Louis No. 431 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

St. Louis No. 431 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (24%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1052524%
Health care and social assistance205012%
Retail trade303511%
Construction451010%
Accommodation and food services30159%
Public administration10307%
Manufacturing2005%
Other services (except public administration)15105%
Educational services0204%
Professional, scientific and technical services0103%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10102%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where St. Louis No. 431 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in St. Louis No. 431: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (24%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Retail trade (11%)

Top occupation categories in St. Louis No. 431: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work14515530061.90%
Worked at home805513026.80%
No fixed workplace address45105010.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how St. Louis No. 431 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of St. Louis No. 431 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of St. Louis No. 431 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes35.20%
Less than 15 minutes28.20%
15 to 29 minutes26.80%
45 to 59 minutes8.50%
60 minutes and over4.20%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in St. Louis No. 431 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into St. Louis No. 431's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law70.2%
Not married and not living common-law29.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in St. Louis No. 431. About 765 people living in the township speak English, 255 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English765
French255
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 40.3% of St. Louis No. 431's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 59.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only61559.7%
French only00.0%
English and French41540.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English67.0%89.3%
French26.2%6.8%
Non-official languages3.4%1.0%

Religion

St. Louis No. 431 is predominantly Christian. About 770 of its population is Christian (385 males and 380 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian75.9%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in St. Louis No. 431

Schools

Places to Visit in St. Louis No. 431

Museums

Historic Sites

Nearest Townships to St. Louis No. 431

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about St. Louis No. 431

What is the population of St. Louis No. 431?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, St. Louis No. 431 has a population of 1,029 people, making it the 111th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 1,086 in 2016, a decrease of 57 people or 5.25%. The township has a population density of 1.3 people per km² across a land area of 777.51 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of St. Louis No. 431 growing?

St. Louis No. 431's population declined by 5.25% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,086 to 1,029 people, a loss of 57 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 47.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of St. Louis No. 431?

St. Louis No. 431 has a population density of approximately 1.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is St. Louis No. 431?

St. Louis No. 431 covers a land area of approximately 777.51 km².

What is the median age in St. Louis No. 431?

The median age of the population in St. Louis No. 431 is 47.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in St. Louis No. 431?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in St. Louis No. 431 is French.

What is the median household income in St. Louis No. 431?

The median household income in St. Louis No. 431 is $86,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in St. Louis No. 431?

English is the most common first official language spoken in St. Louis No. 431.

What is the main religion in St. Louis No. 431?

Christian is the predominant religion in St. Louis No. 431.

What percentage of St. Louis No. 431's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 30.0% of St. Louis No. 431's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of St. Louis No. 431 residents are Canadian citizens?

99.0% of St. Louis No. 431's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in St. Louis No. 431 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 7.9% of census families in St. Louis No. 431, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in St. Louis No. 431?

Multigenerational households make up 1.2% of all households in St. Louis No. 431, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of St. Louis No. 431's population is bilingual in English and French?

40.3% of St. Louis No. 431's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of St. Louis No. 431's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Louis No. 431, 32.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for St. Louis No. 431 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.