Rosthern No. 403, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rosthern No. 403 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 2,473
- +7.5% since 2016
- Density
- 2.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 944
- km²
- Median age
- 33.6
- years
- Median household income
- $97,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 2.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rosthern No. 403. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 944.28 km2. The township has a population density of 2.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Rosthern No. 403 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Rosthern No. 403 on the Map
- Points of interest (6)
- Places to visit (21)
- Green spaces (4)
Rosthern No. 403 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rosthern No. 403 has a population of around 2,473 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rosthern No. 403 has increased by ▲ 7.52%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,300 | 2,473 | +7.52% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.46% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rosthern No. 403's population is projected to reach approximately 2,659 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.82 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 2,473 | 2,659 | 2.82 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Rosthern No. 403 Population Trend & Context
Rosthern No. 403 is the 33rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 2,473 — an increase of 173 (▲ 7.52%) people from the 2,300 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 33.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Rosthern No. 403 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
Population By Genders
The male population of Rosthern No. 403 is around 1,270 while the female population is around 1,205.
Of the 2,473 total population in Rosthern No. 403, the largest gender is male with around 1,270 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,270 | 1,205 | +5.12% |
Is Rosthern No. 403 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rosthern No. 403 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rosthern No. 403 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Rosthern No. 403 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rosthern No. 403 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $97,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.6% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 33.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.3% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rosthern No. 403 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 10.50% of the total population. The township median age is 33.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 to 9 years | 140 11.00% | 125 10.40% | 10.71% | 260 10.50% |
| 10 to 14 years | 115 9.10% | 120 10.00% | 4.17% | 235 9.50% |
| 0 to 4 years | 110 8.70% | 110 9.10% | 0.00% | 225 9.10% |
| 30 to 34 years | 100 7.90% | 90 7.50% | 10.00% | 195 7.90% |
| 35 to 39 years | 85 6.70% | 90 7.50% | 5.56% | 175 7.10% |
| 15 to 19 years | 95 7.50% | 70 5.80% | 26.32% | 165 6.70% |
| 55 to 59 years | 85 6.70% | 85 7.10% | 0.00% | 165 6.70% |
| 40 to 44 years | 85 6.70% | 65 5.40% | 23.53% | 150 6.10% |
| 45 to 49 years | 70 5.50% | 70 5.80% | 0.00% | 145 5.90% |
| 25 to 29 years | 60 4.70% | 70 5.80% | 14.29% | 125 5.10% |
| 60 to 64 years | 65 5.10% | 65 5.40% | 0.00% | 125 5.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 60 4.70% | 55 4.60% | 8.33% | 115 4.70% |
| 65 to 69 years | 55 4.30% | 50 4.10% | 9.09% | 105 4.30% |
| 20 to 24 years | 50 3.90% | 50 4.10% | 0.00% | 100 4.00% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 28.90% and 12.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rosthern No. 403 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.80% | 58.50% | 59.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 28.30% | 29.50% | 28.90% |
| 65 years and over | 11.40% | 12.00% | 12.10% |
Population of Rosthern No. 403 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rosthern No. 403 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Rosthern No. 403 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rosthern No. 403 are German, which accounts for 35.29% of the total population, followed by Mennonite (29.62%), Russian (15.55%), English (13.24%), and Canadian (9.87%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rosthern No. 403 include Irish, Scottish, Ukrainian, Christian, n.i.e., and Caucasian (White).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 34.90% | 35.59% | 35.29% |
| Mennonite | 30.20% | 28.38% | 29.62% |
| Russian | 17.25% | 13.51% | 15.55% |
| English | 11.76% | 14.41% | 13.24% |
| Canadian | 9.41% | 10.36% | 9.87% |
| Irish | 7.06% | 11.71% | 9.24% |
| Scottish | 7.84% | 6.76% | 7.56% |
| Ukrainian | 6.67% | 7.66% | 6.93% |
| Christian, n.i.e. | 5.49% | 6.31% | 5.88% |
| Caucasian (White) | 4.71% | 5.41% | 5.04% |
Indigenous Identity in Rosthern No. 403
About 1.26% of Rosthern No. 403's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.74% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rosthern No. 403's population profile.
About 5.3% of Rosthern No. 403's population are immigrants (125 people).
The top countries of origin for Rosthern No. 403's immigrant population are Philippines (30), Germany (20), United Kingdom (20), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 30 |
| Germany | 20 |
| United Kingdom | 20 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
97.3% of Rosthern No. 403's residents (2,315 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.5% are not.
By generation status, 6.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.4% are second generation, and 85.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 725 of Rosthern No. 403's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.75% of the population. 4 persons, 1 person, and 3 persons households account for 8.40%, 6.70%, and 6.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 260 | 17.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 160 | 10.75% |
| 4 persons | 125 | 8.40% |
| 1 person | 100 | 6.70% |
| 3 persons | 95 | 6.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 745 occupied private dwellings in Rosthern No. 403, 88.6% are owner-occupied (660) and 12.1% are rented (90). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $404,000).
Period of Construction
27.5% of Rosthern No. 403's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Rosthern No. 403
Of census families in Rosthern No. 403, 94.6% are couple families and 5.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
13.5% of households in Rosthern No. 403 are one-person households, 78.4% are couple-family households, 3.4% are one-parent-family households, and 1.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 100 | 13.5% |
| Couple-family households | 580 | 78.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 3.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.4% |
Income in Rosthern No. 403
Analyzing income distribution in Rosthern No. 403 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rosthern No. 403 is $41,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rosthern No. 403 population or around 310 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 235 and 220 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rosthern No. 403's median household income is $97,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Rosthern No. 403's median household income is 13,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rosthern No. 403
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rosthern No. 403 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
46.80% or most of the Rosthern No. 403 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 17.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 210 | 345 | 550 | 46.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 245 | 175 | 420 | 35.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 130 | 70 | 200 | 17.00% |
Below national average 15.3% of Rosthern No. 403's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rosthern No. 403
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rosthern No. 403. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rosthern No. 403 is at 2.63% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 75.73% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.63% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rosthern No. 403, 40.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 690 | 40.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 590 | 34.5% |
| Did not work | 425 | 24.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Rosthern No. 403's population (around 58.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 250 men and 125 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 370.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 250 | 125 | 370 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rosthern No. 403 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rosthern No. 403 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rosthern No. 403 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 16%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 220 | 95 | 23% |
| Construction | 190 | 30 | 16% |
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 140 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 40 | 60 | 8% |
| Educational services | 40 | 60 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 35 | 20 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 50 | 10 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 55 | 5% |
| Public administration | 35 | 20 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 10 | 3% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20 | 20 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 15 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rosthern No. 403 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rosthern No. 403: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (23%), Construction (16%), Health care and social assistance (12%)
Top occupation categories in Rosthern No. 403: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (23%), Sales and service occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 340 | 410 | 745 | 57.50% |
| Worked at home | 170 | 120 | 295 | 22.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 220 | 40 | 255 | 19.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rosthern No. 403 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rosthern No. 403 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rosthern No. 403 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 31.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 24.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 11.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rosthern No. 403 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rosthern No. 403's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rosthern No. 403. About 2,380 people living in the township speak English, 20 people speak Neither English nor French, 5 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 2,380 |
| Neither English nor French | 20 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.5% of Rosthern No. 403's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.8% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 2,350 | 97.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 35 | 1.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 20 | 0.8% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 77.6% | 90.7% |
| Non-official languages | 19.9% | 7.5% |
| French | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Rosthern No. 403 is predominantly Christian. About 1,860 of its population is Christian (1,000 males and 860 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 78.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Rosthern No. 403
Parks
- Centennial Park
- Battle of Tourond's Coulee / Fish Creek National Historic Site
- Valley Regional Park
- Battle of Tourond's Coulee / Fish Creek National Historic Site
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Rosthern No. 403
Museums
- Indian Agent's House in "The Agency"
- Batoche National Historic Site
- Duck Lake Regional Interpretive Center
- Musée du lieu national historique de Batoche
Historic Sites
- Middleton’s camp
- Seager Wheeler Farm National Historic Site
- Battle of Tourond's Coulee - Fish Creek National Historic Site
- Batoche
- Battle of Fish Creek
- Site archéologique de Petite-Ville (Métis)
- Maison de Xavier Letendre, dit "Batoche"
- Gabriel Dumont
- Église Saint-Antoine-de-Padoue
- Seager Wheeler's Maple Grove Farm
- Monument
- Tombe aux neuf croix
- Ancienne maison de Xavier Letendre dit "Batoche"
- Stèle commémorative et d'intention en langue anglaise
- Stèle commémorative et d'intention en langue métisse
- Stèle commémorative et d'intention en langue française
- Zareba de Middleton
Green Spaces in Rosthern No. 403
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Centennial Park | Parks | 5.2 ha |
| Battle of Tourond's Coulee / Fish Creek National Historic Site | Parks | 15.1 ha |
| Valley Regional Park | Parks | 81.4 ha |
| Battle of Tourond's Coulee / Fish Creek National Historic Site | Parks | 35.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Rosthern No. 403
- Fish Creek No. 402 21.4 km away · 364 people
- Laird No. 404 28.1 km away · 1,304 people
- Aberdeen No. 373 31.2 km away · 1,461 people
- Duck Lake No. 463 36.4 km away · 1,010 people
- Blaine Lake No. 434 37.1 km away · 301 people
- St. Louis No. 431 42.7 km away · 1,029 people
- Grant No. 372 43.0 km away · 525 people
- Leask No. 464 50.4 km away · 857 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rosthern No. 403
What is the population of Rosthern No. 403?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rosthern No. 403 has a population of 2,473 people, making it the 33rd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 2,300 in 2016, an increase of 173 people or 7.52%. The township has a population density of 2.6 people per km² across a land area of 944.28 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Rosthern No. 403 growing?
Rosthern No. 403's population grew by 7.52% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 2,300 to 2,473 people, a gain of 173 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 33.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (13.4%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Rosthern No. 403?
Rosthern No. 403 has a population density of approximately 2.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Rosthern No. 403?
Rosthern No. 403 covers a land area of approximately 944.28 km².
What is the median age in Rosthern No. 403?
The median age of the population in Rosthern No. 403 is 33.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Rosthern No. 403?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rosthern No. 403 is German.
What is the median household income in Rosthern No. 403?
The median household income in Rosthern No. 403 is $97,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Rosthern No. 403?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rosthern No. 403.
What is the main religion in Rosthern No. 403?
Christian is the predominant religion in Rosthern No. 403.
What percentage of Rosthern No. 403's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.3% of Rosthern No. 403's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Rosthern No. 403 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.3% of Rosthern No. 403's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Rosthern No. 403 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.4% of census families in Rosthern No. 403, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Rosthern No. 403?
Multigenerational households make up 1.4% of all households in Rosthern No. 403, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Rosthern No. 403's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.5% of Rosthern No. 403's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Rosthern No. 403's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rosthern No. 403, 40.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Rosthern No. 403 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.