Aberdeen No. 373, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Aberdeen No. 373 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,461
- +5.9% since 2016
- Density
- 2.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 672
- km²
- Median age
- 38.4
- years
- Median household income
- $140,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Aberdeen No. 373. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 671.82 km2. The township has a population density of 2.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Aberdeen No. 373 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Aberdeen No. 373 on the Map
- Points of interest (5)
- Places to visit (3)
- Green spaces (2)
Aberdeen No. 373 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Aberdeen No. 373 has a population of around 1,461 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Aberdeen No. 373 has increased by ▲ 5.95%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,379 | 1,461 | +5.95% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.16% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Aberdeen No. 373's population is projected to reach approximately 1,548 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.30 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,461 | 1,548 | 2.30 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Aberdeen No. 373 Population Trend & Context
Aberdeen No. 373 is the 66th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 1,461 — an increase of 82 (▲ 5.95%) people from the 1,379 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 38.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Aberdeen No. 373 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 64th Shellbrook 1,510
- 65th Wilton No. 472 1,473
- 66th Aberdeen No. 373 This township 1,461
- 67th Lanigan 1,433
- 68th Hudson Bay 1,403
Population By Genders
The male population of Aberdeen No. 373 is around 740 while the female population is around 725.
Of the 1,461 total population in Aberdeen No. 373, the largest gender is male with around 740 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 740 | 725 | +2.03% |
Is Aberdeen No. 373 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Aberdeen No. 373 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Aberdeen No. 373 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Aberdeen No. 373 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Aberdeen No. 373 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $140,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.3% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 38.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 30.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.7% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Aberdeen No. 373 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The township median age is 38.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 to 9 years | 75 10.10% | 75 10.30% | 0.00% | 145 9.90% |
| 40 to 44 years | 65 8.80% | 65 9.00% | 0.00% | 130 8.90% |
| 35 to 39 years | 55 7.40% | 65 9.00% | 15.38% | 125 8.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 55 7.40% | 50 6.90% | 9.09% | 110 7.50% |
| 55 to 59 years | 55 7.40% | 55 7.60% | 0.00% | 110 7.50% |
| 45 to 49 years | 60 8.10% | 45 6.20% | 25.00% | 105 7.20% |
| 60 to 64 years | 55 7.40% | 55 7.60% | 0.00% | 105 7.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.30% and 10.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Aberdeen No. 373 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.90% | 64.80% | 65.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 23.60% | 24.80% | 24.30% |
| 65 years and over | 10.80% | 9.00% | 10.60% |
Population of Aberdeen No. 373 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Aberdeen No. 373 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Aberdeen No. 373 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Aberdeen No. 373 are German, which accounts for 33.55% of the total population, followed by English (20.60%), Ukrainian (20.60%), Irish (14.95%), and Scottish (14.29%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Aberdeen No. 373 include Canadian, Norwegian, French, Polish, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 31.58% | 34.90% | 33.55% |
| English | 21.71% | 19.46% | 20.60% |
| Ukrainian | 20.39% | 20.81% | 20.60% |
| Irish | 13.16% | 16.11% | 14.95% |
| Scottish | 12.50% | 16.11% | 14.29% |
| Canadian | 13.16% | 14.09% | 13.62% |
| Norwegian | 13.82% | 10.74% | 12.29% |
| French | 9.21% | 12.75% | 10.96% |
| Polish | 8.55% | 8.72% | 8.31% |
| Dutch | 7.89% | 4.03% | 5.98% |
Indigenous Identity in Aberdeen No. 373
About 8.61% of Aberdeen No. 373's population (130 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.39% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 25 people (1.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Aberdeen No. 373's population profile.
About 3.7% of Aberdeen No. 373's population are immigrants (55 people).
The top countries of origin for Aberdeen No. 373's immigrant population are South Africa, Republic of (10), Afghanistan (0), Iran (0), Iraq (0), Lebanon (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| South Africa, Republic of | 10 |
| Afghanistan | 0 |
| Iran | 0 |
| Iraq | 0 |
| Lebanon | 0 |
100.0% of Aberdeen No. 373's residents (1,505 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.0% are second generation, and 87.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 480 of Aberdeen No. 373's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.20% of the population. 5 or more persons, 1 person, and 3 persons households account for 7.65%, 6.10%, and 6.10%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 195 | 19.90% |
| 4 persons | 100 | 10.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 75 | 7.65% |
| 1 person | 60 | 6.10% |
| 3 persons | 60 | 6.10% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 485 occupied private dwellings in Aberdeen No. 373, 96.9% are owner-occupied (470) and 4.1% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $695,000 (average $704,000).
Period of Construction
9.3% of Aberdeen No. 373's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 12.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Aberdeen No. 373
Of census families in Aberdeen No. 373, 95.3% are couple families and 4.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
12.4% of households in Aberdeen No. 373 are one-person households, 79.4% are couple-family households, 3.1% are one-parent-family households, and 1.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 60 | 12.4% |
| Couple-family households | 385 | 79.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 3.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.0% |
Income in Aberdeen No. 373
Analyzing income distribution in Aberdeen No. 373 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Aberdeen No. 373 is $56,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Aberdeen No. 373 population or around 155 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $100,000 to $149,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 145 and 140 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Aberdeen No. 373's median household income is $140,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Aberdeen No. 373's median household income is 56,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Aberdeen No. 373
This data sheds light on the distribution of Aberdeen No. 373 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
72.40% or most of the Aberdeen No. 373 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 1.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 285 | 305 | 590 | 72.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 105 | 105 | 215 | 26.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 15 | 1.80% |
Below national average 32.5% of Aberdeen No. 373's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Aberdeen No. 373
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Aberdeen No. 373. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Aberdeen No. 373 is at 5.23% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 71.49% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.23% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Aberdeen No. 373, 38.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 440 | 38.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 425 | 37.1% |
| Did not work | 280 | 24.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Aberdeen No. 373's population (around 62.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 150 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 200.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 150 | 50 | 200 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Aberdeen No. 373 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Aberdeen No. 373 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Aberdeen No. 373 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Educational services at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 90 | 13% |
| Construction | 95 | 10 | 12% |
| Educational services | 25 | 75 | 12% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 10 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 35 | 35 | 9% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 50 | 15 | 8% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 45 | 20 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 30 | 25 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 15 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 20 | 15 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 10 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 10 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Aberdeen No. 373 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Aberdeen No. 373: Health care and social assistance (13%), Construction (12%), Educational services (12%)
Top occupation categories in Aberdeen No. 373: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (14%), Health occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 245 | 265 | 515 | 63.20% |
| Worked at home | 105 | 65 | 170 | 20.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 110 | 25 | 135 | 16.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Aberdeen No. 373 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Aberdeen No. 373 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Aberdeen No. 373 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 40.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 29.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 15.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 11.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 2.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Aberdeen No. 373 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Aberdeen No. 373's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Aberdeen No. 373. About 1,430 people living in the township speak English, 30 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,430 |
| French | 30 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 7.5% of Aberdeen No. 373's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,350 | 92.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 110 | 7.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.1% | 96.9% |
| Non-official languages | 6.2% | 1.7% |
| French | 2.1% | 0.7% |
Religion
Aberdeen No. 373 is predominantly Christian. About 925 of its population is Christian (460 males and 465 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 61.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Aberdeen No. 373
Schools
Parks
- Battle of Tourond's Coulee / Fish Creek National Historic Site
- Battle of Tourond's Coulee / Fish Creek National Historic Site
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Aberdeen No. 373
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Aberdeen No. 373
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Battle of Tourond's Coulee / Fish Creek National Historic Site | Parks | 15.1 ha |
| Battle of Tourond's Coulee / Fish Creek National Historic Site | Parks | 35.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Aberdeen No. 373
- Grant No. 372 20.2 km away · 525 people
- Rosthern No. 403 31.2 km away · 2,473 people
- Fish Creek No. 402 31.2 km away · 364 people
- Corman Park No. 344 36.6 km away · 8,909 people
- Blucher No. 343 38.6 km away · 1,984 people
- Laird No. 404 43.5 km away · 1,304 people
- Bayne No. 371 43.5 km away · 461 people
- Colonsay No. 342 48.1 km away · 260 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Aberdeen No. 373
What is the population of Aberdeen No. 373?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Aberdeen No. 373 has a population of 1,461 people, making it the 66th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 1,379 in 2016, an increase of 82 people or 5.95%. The township has a population density of 2.2 people per km² across a land area of 671.82 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Aberdeen No. 373 growing?
Aberdeen No. 373's population grew by 5.95% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,379 to 1,461 people, a gain of 82 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 38.40 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (12.2%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Aberdeen No. 373?
Aberdeen No. 373 has a population density of approximately 2.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Aberdeen No. 373?
Aberdeen No. 373 covers a land area of approximately 671.82 km².
What is the median age in Aberdeen No. 373?
The median age of the population in Aberdeen No. 373 is 38.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Aberdeen No. 373?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Aberdeen No. 373 is German.
What is the median household income in Aberdeen No. 373?
The median household income in Aberdeen No. 373 is $140,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Aberdeen No. 373?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Aberdeen No. 373.
What is the main religion in Aberdeen No. 373?
Christian is the predominant religion in Aberdeen No. 373.
What percentage of Aberdeen No. 373's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.6% of Aberdeen No. 373's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Aberdeen No. 373 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Aberdeen No. 373's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Aberdeen No. 373 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.7% of census families in Aberdeen No. 373, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Aberdeen No. 373?
Multigenerational households make up 1.0% of all households in Aberdeen No. 373, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Aberdeen No. 373's population is bilingual in English and French?
7.5% of Aberdeen No. 373's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Aberdeen No. 373's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Aberdeen No. 373, 38.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Aberdeen No. 373 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.