Skip to content
Canada Population

Bayne No. 371, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bayne No. 371 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
461
−1.3% since 2016
Density
0.6
people per km²
Land area
789
km²
Median age
43.2
years
Median household income
$94,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
4.8%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bayne No. 371. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 788.95 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Bayne No. 371 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Bayne No. 371 on the Map

Bayne No. 371 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Bayne No. 371 has a population of around 461 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bayne No. 371 has decreased by ▼ -1.28%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
467461 --1.28%

2026 Population Projection

Bayne No. 371's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 461 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Bayne No. 371 Population Trend & Context

Bayne No. 371 is the 315th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 461 — a decline of 6 (▼ 1.28%) people from the 467 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 43.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Bayne No. 371 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 313th Wood River No. 74 466
  2. 314th Carmichael No. 109 462
  3. 315th Bayne No. 371 This township 461
  4. 316th St. Andrews No. 287 461
  5. 317th Leroy No. 339 457

Population By Genders

The male population of Bayne No. 371 is around 245 while the female population is around 215.

Of the 461 total population in Bayne No. 371, the largest gender is male with around 245 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
245215 -12.24%

Is Bayne No. 371 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bayne No. 371 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

4.8%
Unemployment rate
3.6 pts below the province
75.6%
Employment rate
15.7 pts above the province
79.5%
Participation rate
14.1 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$94,000
Median household income
$12,000 above the province
15.2%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.8 pts above the province

Commute

37.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
44.8 pts below the province
96.9%
Commute by car
6.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.2%
Single-detached houses
25.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
19.4%
One-person households
9.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Bayne No. 371 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Bayne No. 371 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorBayne No. 371Saskatchewan
Median household income$94,000$82,000
Unemployment rate4.8%8.4%
Median age43.238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher15.1%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Bayne No. 371 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The township median age is 43.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.70% and 15.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bayne No. 371 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years50.00%45.00%95.00%
65 years and over40.00%35.00%70.00%
15 to 64 years63.30%62.80%64.10%
0 to 14 years20.40%20.90%20.70%
65 years and over16.30%16.30%15.20%

Population of Bayne No. 371 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Bayne No. 371 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Bayne No. 371 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Bayne No. 371 are German, which accounts for 51.52% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (38.38%), French (17.17%), Canadian (13.13%), and Hungarian (9.09%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Bayne No. 371 include English, Polish, Irish, Scottish, and Norwegian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German52.83%51.11%51.52%
Ukrainian41.51%33.33%38.38%
French16.98%17.78%17.17%
Canadian11.32%13.33%13.13%
Hungarian15.09%0.00%9.09%
English7.55%8.89%8.08%
Polish9.43%6.67%8.08%
Irish7.55%6.67%6.06%
Scottish7.55%6.67%6.06%
Norwegian0.00%4.44%2.02%

Indigenous Identity in Bayne No. 371

About 8.08% of Bayne No. 371's population (40 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.92% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity8.1%
Non-Indigenous identity91.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bayne No. 371's population profile.

About 0.0% of Bayne No. 371's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Bayne No. 371's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

99.0% of Bayne No. 371's residents (490 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.1% are second generation, and 90.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 175 of Bayne No. 371's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 23.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.70% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.95%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons8523.60%
1 person359.70%
4 persons256.95%
3 persons205.55%
5 or more persons205.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 185 occupied private dwellings in Bayne No. 371, 97.3% are owner-occupied (180) and 5.4% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $292,000).

Period of Construction

29.7% of Bayne No. 371's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Bayne No. 371

Of census families in Bayne No. 371, 96.6% are couple families and 3.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families96.6%
One-parent families3.4%

16.7% of households in Bayne No. 371 are one-person households, 77.8% are couple-family households, 2.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3016.7%
Couple-family households14077.8%
One-parent-family households52.8%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Bayne No. 371

Analyzing income distribution in Bayne No. 371 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bayne No. 371 is $43,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Bayne No. 371 population or around 85 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 50 and 40 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Bayne No. 371's median household income is $94,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Bayne No. 371's median household income is 10,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Bayne No. 371

This data sheds light on the distribution of Bayne No. 371 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

58.90% or most of the Bayne No. 371 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree759016558.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate654511039.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 16.1% of Bayne No. 371's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Bayne No. 371

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Bayne No. 371. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Bayne No. 371 is at 4.84% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate75.64%
Unemployment rate4.84%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Bayne No. 371, 48.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.1% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time19048.7%
Worked part year and/or part time11529.5%
Did not work9023.1%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Bayne No. 371's population (around 43.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 90 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 130.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed9040130

Employment Industry Sectors

The Bayne No. 371 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Bayne No. 371 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Bayne No. 371 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 10%, followed by Public administration at 8%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting953040%
Health care and social assistance03010%
Public administration10208%
Transportation and warehousing15107%
Finance and insurance0207%
Manufacturing1505%
Wholesale trade10105%
Professional, scientific and technical services0105%
Educational services0155%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Retail trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Bayne No. 371 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Bayne No. 371: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (40%), Health care and social assistance (10%), Public administration (8%)

Top occupation categories in Bayne No. 371: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (40%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (16%), Business, finance and administration occupations (8%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home805513545.80%
Usual place of work557513044.10%
No fixed workplace address3003010.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Bayne No. 371 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bayne No. 371 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bayne No. 371 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
60 minutes and over25.00%
30 to 44 minutes21.90%
Less than 15 minutes18.80%
15 to 29 minutes18.80%
45 to 59 minutes18.80%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Bayne No. 371 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bayne No. 371's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law77.0%
Not married and not living common-law23.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Bayne No. 371. About 445 people living in the township speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English445
French15
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 7.6% of Bayne No. 371's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only42091.3%
French only00.0%
English and French357.6%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English91.3%98.9%
French3.3%0.0%
Non-official languages3.3%0.0%

Religion

Bayne No. 371 is predominantly Christian. About 400 of its population is Christian (215 males and 180 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian80.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Bayne No. 371

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bayne No. 371

What is the population of Bayne No. 371?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bayne No. 371 has a population of 461 people, making it the 315th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 467 in 2016, a decrease of 6 people or 1.28%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 788.95 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Bayne No. 371 growing?

Bayne No. 371's population declined by 1.28% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 467 to 461 people, a loss of 6 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 43.20 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Bayne No. 371?

Bayne No. 371 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Bayne No. 371?

Bayne No. 371 covers a land area of approximately 788.95 km².

What is the median age in Bayne No. 371?

The median age of the population in Bayne No. 371 is 43.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Bayne No. 371?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Bayne No. 371 is German.

What is the median household income in Bayne No. 371?

The median household income in Bayne No. 371 is $94,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Bayne No. 371?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Bayne No. 371.

What is the main religion in Bayne No. 371?

Christian is the predominant religion in Bayne No. 371.

What percentage of Bayne No. 371's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 8.1% of Bayne No. 371's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Bayne No. 371 residents are Canadian citizens?

99.0% of Bayne No. 371's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Bayne No. 371 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 3.4% of census families in Bayne No. 371, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Bayne No. 371?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Bayne No. 371, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Bayne No. 371's population is bilingual in English and French?

7.6% of Bayne No. 371's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Bayne No. 371's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Bayne No. 371, 48.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Bayne No. 371 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.