Wolverine No. 340, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wolverine No. 340 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 511
- +6.5% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 828
- km²
- Median age
- 41.6
- years
- Median household income
- $100,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 2.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wolverine No. 340. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 828.06 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Wolverine No. 340 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Wolverine No. 340 on the Map
Wolverine No. 340 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Wolverine No. 340 has a population of around 511 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wolverine No. 340 has increased by ▲ 6.46%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 480 | 511 | +6.46% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.26% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wolverine No. 340's population is projected to reach approximately 544 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.66 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 511 | 544 | 0.66 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Wolverine No. 340 Population Trend & Context
Wolverine No. 340 is the 280th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 511 — an increase of 31 (▲ 6.46%) people from the 480 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Wolverine No. 340 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 278th Hazel Dell No. 335 511
- 279th Usborne No. 310 511
- 280th Wolverine No. 340 This township 511
- 281st Leroy 510
- 282nd Midale 510
Population By Genders
The male population of Wolverine No. 340 is around 270 while the female population is around 245.
Of the 511 total population in Wolverine No. 340, the largest gender is male with around 270 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 270 | 245 | +9.26% |
Is Wolverine No. 340 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wolverine No. 340 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Wolverine No. 340 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Wolverine No. 340 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Wolverine No. 340 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $100,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.9% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 41.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 17.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.8% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Wolverine No. 340 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 9.70% of the total population. The township median age is 41.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.40% and 13.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wolverine No. 340 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 45.00% | 25.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 63.00% | 65.30% | 64.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 22.20% | 20.40% | 21.40% |
| 65 years and over | 16.70% | 10.20% | 13.60% |
Population of Wolverine No. 340 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Wolverine No. 340 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Wolverine No. 340 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wolverine No. 340 are German, which accounts for 65.18% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (17.86%), English (16.96%), Scottish (15.18%), and Irish (11.61%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Wolverine No. 340 include French, Canadian, Polish, Norwegian, and Mennonite.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 70.97% | 58.00% | 65.18% |
| Ukrainian | 12.90% | 24.00% | 17.86% |
| English | 14.52% | 18.00% | 16.96% |
| Scottish | 12.90% | 16.00% | 15.18% |
| Irish | 8.06% | 16.00% | 11.61% |
| French | 14.52% | 6.00% | 8.93% |
| Canadian | 11.29% | 4.00% | 8.04% |
| Polish | 6.45% | 10.00% | 8.04% |
| Norwegian | 3.23% | 14.00% | 7.14% |
| Mennonite | 6.45% | 4.00% | 7.14% |
Indigenous Identity in Wolverine No. 340
About 6.31% of Wolverine No. 340's population (35 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.69% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wolverine No. 340's population profile.
About 1.8% of Wolverine No. 340's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Wolverine No. 340's immigrant population are El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0), Jamaica (0), Mexico (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
| Jamaica | 0 |
| Mexico | 0 |
100.0% of Wolverine No. 340's residents (560 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.3% are second generation, and 92.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 185 of Wolverine No. 340's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.95% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.40%, 6.40%, and 5.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 80 | 20.50% |
| 1 person | 35 | 8.95% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 6.40% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 6.40% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 5.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 205 occupied private dwellings in Wolverine No. 340, 92.7% are owner-occupied (190) and 7.3% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $330,000).
Period of Construction
29.3% of Wolverine No. 340's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Wolverine No. 340
Of census families in Wolverine No. 340, 96.8% are couple families and 3.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
20.5% of households in Wolverine No. 340 are one-person households, 74.4% are couple-family households, 2.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 20.5% |
| Couple-family households | 145 | 74.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 2.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Wolverine No. 340
Analyzing income distribution in Wolverine No. 340 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wolverine No. 340 is $46,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Wolverine No. 340 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 60 and 50 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Wolverine No. 340's median household income is $100,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Wolverine No. 340's median household income is 16,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Wolverine No. 340
This data sheds light on the distribution of Wolverine No. 340 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
59.30% or most of the Wolverine No. 340 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 85 | 160 | 59.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 50 | 50 | 100 | 37.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 20 | 7.40% |
Below national average 18.5% of Wolverine No. 340's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Wolverine No. 340
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wolverine No. 340. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wolverine No. 340 is at 2.86% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 83.95% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.86% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wolverine No. 340, 58.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 20.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 18.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 240 | 58.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 20.7% |
| Did not work | 75 | 18.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Wolverine No. 340's population (around 59.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 95 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 115.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 95 | 25 | 115 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Wolverine No. 340 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wolverine No. 340 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Wolverine No. 340 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (28%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 15%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 25 | 28% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 50 | 15% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 35 | 0 | 12% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 0 | 9% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 10 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 15 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 4% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Wolverine No. 340 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Wolverine No. 340: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (28%), Health care and social assistance (15%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Wolverine No. 340: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (29%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 60 | 40 | 100 | 29.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Wolverine No. 340 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wolverine No. 340 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wolverine No. 340 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Wolverine No. 340 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wolverine No. 340's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Wolverine No. 340. About 510 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 510 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.0% of Wolverine No. 340's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 505 | 99.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.1% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Wolverine No. 340 is predominantly Christian. About 440 of its population is Christian (245 males and 190 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 78.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Wolverine No. 340
- Humboldt No. 370 23.7 km away · 961 people
- Viscount No. 341 26.9 km away · 320 people
- Leroy No. 339 29.2 km away · 457 people
- Usborne No. 310 33.9 km away · 511 people
- St. Peter No. 369 37.5 km away · 723 people
- Bayne No. 371 39.5 km away · 461 people
- Colonsay No. 342 44.2 km away · 260 people
- Prairie Rose No. 309 50.0 km away · 195 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wolverine No. 340
What is the population of Wolverine No. 340?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wolverine No. 340 has a population of 511 people, making it the 277th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 480 in 2016, an increase of 31 people or 6.46%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 828.06 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Wolverine No. 340 growing?
Wolverine No. 340's population grew by 6.46% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 480 to 511 people, a gain of 31 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.9%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Wolverine No. 340?
Wolverine No. 340 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Wolverine No. 340?
Wolverine No. 340 covers a land area of approximately 828.06 km².
What is the median age in Wolverine No. 340?
The median age of the population in Wolverine No. 340 is 41.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Wolverine No. 340?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wolverine No. 340 is German.
What is the median household income in Wolverine No. 340?
The median household income in Wolverine No. 340 is $100,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Wolverine No. 340?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Wolverine No. 340.
What is the main religion in Wolverine No. 340?
Christian is the predominant religion in Wolverine No. 340.
What percentage of Wolverine No. 340's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 6.3% of Wolverine No. 340's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Wolverine No. 340 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Wolverine No. 340's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Wolverine No. 340 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 3.2% of census families in Wolverine No. 340, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Wolverine No. 340?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Wolverine No. 340, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Wolverine No. 340's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.0% of Wolverine No. 340's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Wolverine No. 340's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wolverine No. 340, 58.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Wolverine No. 340 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.