St. Peter No. 369, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official St. Peter No. 369 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 723
- −6.5% since 2016
- Density
- 0.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 827
- km²
- Median age
- 40.0
- years
- Median household income
- $92,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 4.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of St. Peter No. 369. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 827.39 km2. The township has a population density of 0.90 people per km2.
We highlight the St. Peter No. 369 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
St. Peter No. 369 on the Map
- Points of interest (8)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
St. Peter No. 369 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, St. Peter No. 369 has a population of around 723 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of St. Peter No. 369 has decreased by ▼ -6.47%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 773 | 723 | --6.47% |
2026 Population Projection
St. Peter No. 369's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 723 people recorded in the 2021 census.
St. Peter No. 369 Population Trend & Context
St. Peter No. 369 is the 181st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 723 — a decline of 50 (▼ 6.47%) people from the 773 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 40 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does St. Peter No. 369 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 179th Parkdale No. 498 725
- 180th Three Lakes No. 400 725
- 181st St. Peter No. 369 This township 723
- 182nd White Bear 70 722
- 183rd Aberdeen 716
Population By Genders
The male population of St. Peter No. 369 is around 385 while the female population is around 340.
Of the 723 total population in St. Peter No. 369, the largest gender is male with around 385 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 385 | 340 | -11.69% |
Is St. Peter No. 369 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how St. Peter No. 369 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
St. Peter No. 369 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how St. Peter No. 369 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | St. Peter No. 369 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $92,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.7% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 40 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
St. Peter No. 369 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 9.00% of the total population. The township median age is 40.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.30% and 17.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in St. Peter No. 369 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 62.30% | 64.70% | 62.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.50% | 19.10% | 19.30% |
| 65 years and over | 18.20% | 16.20% | 17.20% |
Population of St. Peter No. 369 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of St. Peter No. 369 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. St. Peter No. 369 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in St. Peter No. 369 are German, which accounts for 67.16% of the total population, followed by Canadian (16.42%), Scottish (12.69%), English (11.19%), and Ukrainian (11.19%).
Other ethnicities and origins in St. Peter No. 369 include Irish, Norwegian, Russian, French, and Yugoslavian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 76.06% | 57.14% | 67.16% |
| Canadian | 14.08% | 17.46% | 16.42% |
| Scottish | 11.27% | 15.87% | 12.69% |
| English | 5.63% | 17.46% | 11.19% |
| Ukrainian | 8.45% | 14.29% | 11.19% |
| Irish | 9.86% | 11.11% | 10.45% |
| Norwegian | 4.23% | 11.11% | 7.46% |
| Russian | 4.23% | 4.76% | 5.22% |
| French | 2.82% | 4.76% | 3.73% |
| Yugoslavian | 4.23% | 3.17% | 3.73% |
Indigenous Identity in St. Peter No. 369
About 2.26% of St. Peter No. 369's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.74% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of St. Peter No. 369's population profile.
About 0.0% of St. Peter No. 369's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for St. Peter No. 369's immigrant population are Iran (0), Iraq (0), Lebanon (0), Syria (0), Turkey (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Iran | 0 |
| Iraq | 0 |
| Lebanon | 0 |
| Syria | 0 |
| Turkey | 0 |
97.0% of St. Peter No. 369's residents (650 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.2% are second generation, and 87.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 250 of St. Peter No. 369's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.75% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.10%, 5.45%, and 5.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 100 | 18.20% |
| 1 person | 70 | 12.75% |
| 4 persons | 50 | 9.10% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 5.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 5.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 275 occupied private dwellings in St. Peter No. 369, 85.5% are owner-occupied (235) and 14.5% are rented (40). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $296,000).
Period of Construction
41.8% of St. Peter No. 369's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in St. Peter No. 369
Of census families in St. Peter No. 369, 97.6% are couple families and 2.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
25.0% of households in St. Peter No. 369 are one-person households, 69.6% are couple-family households, 3.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 70 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 195 | 69.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 3.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in St. Peter No. 369
Analyzing income distribution in St. Peter No. 369 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within St. Peter No. 369 is $43,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of St. Peter No. 369 population or around 110 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 80 and 70 people, respectively.
Household Income
The St. Peter No. 369's median household income is $92,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average St. Peter No. 369's median household income is 8,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in St. Peter No. 369
This data sheds light on the distribution of St. Peter No. 369 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.60% or most of the St. Peter No. 369 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 90 | 110 | 200 | 52.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 75 | 50 | 125 | 32.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 10 | 55 | 14.50% |
Below national average 17.1% of St. Peter No. 369's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in St. Peter No. 369
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in St. Peter No. 369. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in St. Peter No. 369 is at 4.76% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 76.92% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.76% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Peter No. 369, 43.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 33.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 21.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 230 | 43.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 175 | 33.3% |
| Did not work | 115 | 21.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of St. Peter No. 369's population (around 54.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 95 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 120.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 95 | 25 | 120 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The St. Peter No. 369 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in St. Peter No. 369 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
St. Peter No. 369 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (32%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 11%, followed by Construction at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 100 | 30 | 32% |
| Educational services | 0 | 45 | 11% |
| Construction | 40 | 0 | 10% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 10 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 20 | 0 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 15 | 6% |
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 15 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where St. Peter No. 369 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in St. Peter No. 369: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (32%), Educational services (11%), Construction (10%)
Top occupation categories in St. Peter No. 369: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 85 | 105 | 190 | 47.50% |
| Worked at home | 80 | 45 | 125 | 31.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 70 | 15 | 85 | 21.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how St. Peter No. 369 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of St. Peter No. 369 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of St. Peter No. 369 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 41.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 30.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 9.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in St. Peter No. 369 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into St. Peter No. 369's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in St. Peter No. 369. About 720 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 720 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.7% of St. Peter No. 369's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 715 | 99.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.5% | 98.6% |
| Non-official languages | 2.1% | 1.4% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
St. Peter No. 369 is predominantly Christian. About 505 of its population is Christian (265 males and 245 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 75.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in St. Peter No. 369
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in St. Peter No. 369
Stadiums
Green Spaces in St. Peter No. 369
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Muenster Jubilee Memorial Park | Parks | 5.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to St. Peter No. 369
- Leroy No. 339 23.1 km away · 457 people
- Lake Lenore No. 399 27.4 km away · 506 people
- Humboldt No. 370 29.1 km away · 961 people
- Spalding No. 368 29.1 km away · 420 people
- Wolverine No. 340 37.5 km away · 511 people
- Lakeside No. 338 40.3 km away · 396 people
- Pleasantdale No. 398 42.2 km away · 599 people
- Three Lakes No. 400 42.8 km away · 725 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about St. Peter No. 369
What is the population of St. Peter No. 369?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, St. Peter No. 369 has a population of 723 people, making it the 181st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 773 in 2016, a decrease of 50 people or 6.47%. The township has a population density of 0.9 people per km² across a land area of 827.39 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of St. Peter No. 369 growing?
St. Peter No. 369's population declined by 6.47% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 773 to 723 people, a loss of 50 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 40.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of St. Peter No. 369?
St. Peter No. 369 has a population density of approximately 0.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is St. Peter No. 369?
St. Peter No. 369 covers a land area of approximately 827.39 km².
What is the median age in St. Peter No. 369?
The median age of the population in St. Peter No. 369 is 40.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in St. Peter No. 369?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in St. Peter No. 369 is German.
What is the median household income in St. Peter No. 369?
The median household income in St. Peter No. 369 is $92,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in St. Peter No. 369?
English is the most common first official language spoken in St. Peter No. 369.
What is the main religion in St. Peter No. 369?
Christian is the predominant religion in St. Peter No. 369.
What percentage of St. Peter No. 369's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.2% of St. Peter No. 369's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of St. Peter No. 369 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.0% of St. Peter No. 369's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in St. Peter No. 369 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 2.4% of census families in St. Peter No. 369, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in St. Peter No. 369?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in St. Peter No. 369, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of St. Peter No. 369's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.7% of St. Peter No. 369's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of St. Peter No. 369's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Peter No. 369, 43.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for St. Peter No. 369 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.