Skip to content
Canada Population

Colonsay No. 342, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Colonsay No. 342 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
260
−3.3% since 2016
Density
0.5
people per km²
Land area
548
km²
Median age
44.4
years
Median household income
$94,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
13.8%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Colonsay No. 342. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 548.46 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Colonsay No. 342 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Colonsay No. 342 on the Map

  • Places to visit (1)

Colonsay No. 342 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Colonsay No. 342 has a population of around 260 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Colonsay No. 342 has decreased by ▼ -3.35%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
269260 --3.35%

2026 Population Projection

Colonsay No. 342's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 260 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Colonsay No. 342 Population Trend & Context

Colonsay No. 342 is the 513th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 260 — a decline of 9 (▼ 3.35%) people from the 269 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Colonsay No. 342 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 511th Morris No. 312 263
  2. 512th Wilcox 261
  3. 513th Colonsay No. 342 This township 260
  4. 514th Englefeld 259
  5. 515th Fox Valley 259

Population By Genders

The male population of Colonsay No. 342 is around 140 while the female population is around 115.

Of the 260 total population in Colonsay No. 342, the largest gender is male with around 140 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
140115 -17.86%

Is Colonsay No. 342 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Colonsay No. 342 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

13.8%
Unemployment rate
5.4 pts above the province
60.5%
Employment rate
0.6 pts above the province
67.4%
Participation rate
2.0 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$94,000
Median household income
$12,000 above the province
8.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.4 pts below the province

Commute

41.1%
Commute under 30 minutes
41.3 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

95.0%
Single-detached houses
23.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
19.0%
One-person households
9.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Colonsay No. 342 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Colonsay No. 342 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorColonsay No. 342Saskatchewan
Median household income$94,000$82,000
Unemployment rate13.8%8.4%
Median age44.438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher11.9%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Colonsay No. 342 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.80% of the total population. The township median age is 44.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.60% and 19.60%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Colonsay No. 342 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years64.30%60.90%62.70%
0 to 14 years25.00%20.00%50.00%
65 years and over25.00%20.00%50.00%
0 to 14 years17.90%17.40%19.60%
65 years and over17.90%17.40%19.60%

Population of Colonsay No. 342 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Colonsay No. 342 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Colonsay No. 342 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Colonsay No. 342 are German, which accounts for 45.76% of the total population, followed by French (28.81%), English (25.42%), Ukrainian (25.42%), and Irish (16.95%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Colonsay No. 342 include Norwegian, Scottish, Swedish, Hungarian, and Dutch.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German29.03%64.29%45.76%
French19.35%39.29%28.81%
English32.26%21.43%25.42%
Ukrainian32.26%21.43%25.42%
Irish9.68%25.00%16.95%
Norwegian9.68%17.86%15.25%
Scottish12.90%10.71%11.86%
Swedish0.00%17.86%8.47%
Hungarian0.00%10.71%6.78%
Dutch6.45%0.00%5.08%

Indigenous Identity in Colonsay No. 342

About 0.00% of Colonsay No. 342's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Colonsay No. 342's population profile.

About 0.0% of Colonsay No. 342's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Colonsay No. 342's immigrant population are Pakistan (0), Sri Lanka (0), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Pakistan0
Sri Lanka0
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0

100.0% of Colonsay No. 342's residents (295 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.1% are second generation, and 93.2% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 95 of Colonsay No. 342's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 4.75%, and 4.75%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons4521.45%
1 person209.50%
3 persons157.15%
4 persons104.75%
5 or more persons104.75%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 110 occupied private dwellings in Colonsay No. 342, 100.0% are owner-occupied (110) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $330,000).

Period of Construction

45.5% of Colonsay No. 342's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Colonsay No. 342

Of census families in Colonsay No. 342, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families93.3%
One-parent families6.7%

20.0% of households in Colonsay No. 342 are one-person households, 65.0% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2020.0%
Couple-family households6565.0%
One-parent-family households55.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Colonsay No. 342

Analyzing income distribution in Colonsay No. 342 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Colonsay No. 342 is $44,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Colonsay No. 342 population or around 30 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and Under $10,000 with around 25 and 20 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Colonsay No. 342's median household income is $94,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Colonsay No. 342's median household income is 10,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Colonsay No. 342

This data sheds light on the distribution of Colonsay No. 342 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

74.20% or most of the Colonsay No. 342 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 16.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree556011574.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate20102516.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree100106.50%

Below national average 9.7% of Colonsay No. 342's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Colonsay No. 342

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Colonsay No. 342. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Colonsay No. 342 is at 13.33% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate60.47%
Unemployment rate13.33%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Colonsay No. 342, 39.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time8539.5%
Worked part year and/or part time7032.6%
Did not work5525.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Colonsay No. 342's population (around 66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 35 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed35035

Employment Industry Sectors

The Colonsay No. 342 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Colonsay No. 342 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Colonsay No. 342 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 20%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting301023%
Health care and social assistance03020%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction10010%
Manufacturing15010%
Construction1007%
Retail trade0107%
Other services (except public administration)1007%
Public administration007%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Colonsay No. 342 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Colonsay No. 342: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (23%), Health care and social assistance (20%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (10%)

Top occupation categories in Colonsay No. 342: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (20%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work30357053.80%
Worked at home4004534.60%
No fixed workplace address0101511.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Colonsay No. 342 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Colonsay No. 342 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Colonsay No. 342 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
45 to 59 minutes29.40%
Less than 15 minutes23.50%
15 to 29 minutes17.60%
30 to 44 minutes11.80%
60 minutes and over11.80%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Colonsay No. 342 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Colonsay No. 342's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law67.4%
Not married and not living common-law32.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Colonsay No. 342. About 255 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English255
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 3.9% of Colonsay No. 342's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only24596.1%
French only00.0%
English and French103.9%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English96.1%100.0%
French2.0%0.0%
Non-official languages2.0%0.0%

Religion

Colonsay No. 342 is predominantly Christian. About 190 of its population is Christian (90 males and 100 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian64.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Places to Visit in Colonsay No. 342

Attractions

Nearest Townships to Colonsay No. 342

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colonsay No. 342

What is the population of Colonsay No. 342?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Colonsay No. 342 has a population of 260 people, making it the 513th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 269 in 2016, a decrease of 9 people or 3.35%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 548.46 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Colonsay No. 342 growing?

Colonsay No. 342's population declined by 3.35% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 269 to 260 people, a loss of 9 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Colonsay No. 342?

Colonsay No. 342 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Colonsay No. 342?

Colonsay No. 342 covers a land area of approximately 548.46 km².

What is the median age in Colonsay No. 342?

The median age of the population in Colonsay No. 342 is 44.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Colonsay No. 342?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Colonsay No. 342 is German.

What is the median household income in Colonsay No. 342?

The median household income in Colonsay No. 342 is $94,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Colonsay No. 342?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Colonsay No. 342.

What is the main religion in Colonsay No. 342?

Christian is the predominant religion in Colonsay No. 342.

What percentage of Colonsay No. 342's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Colonsay No. 342's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Colonsay No. 342 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Colonsay No. 342's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Colonsay No. 342 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Colonsay No. 342, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Colonsay No. 342?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Colonsay No. 342, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Colonsay No. 342's population is bilingual in English and French?

3.9% of Colonsay No. 342's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Colonsay No. 342's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Colonsay No. 342, 39.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Colonsay No. 342 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.