Skip to content
Canada Population

St. Andrews No. 287, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official St. Andrews No. 287 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
461
−11.7% since 2016
Density
0.6
people per km²
Land area
808
km²
Median age
45.6
years
Median household income
$94,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
4.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of St. Andrews No. 287. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 807.82 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.

We highlight the St. Andrews No. 287 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

St. Andrews No. 287 on the Map

  • Points of interest (4)
  • Green spaces (1)

St. Andrews No. 287 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, St. Andrews No. 287 has a population of around 461 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of St. Andrews No. 287 has decreased by ▼ -11.69%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
522461 --11.69%

2026 Population Projection

St. Andrews No. 287's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 461 people recorded in the 2021 census.

St. Andrews No. 287 Population Trend & Context

St. Andrews No. 287 is the 316th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 461 — a decline of 61 (▼ 11.69%) people from the 522 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does St. Andrews No. 287 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 314th Carmichael No. 109 462
  2. 315th Bayne No. 371 461
  3. 316th St. Andrews No. 287 This township 461
  4. 317th Leroy No. 339 457
  5. 318th Dufferin No. 190 454

Population By Genders

The male population of St. Andrews No. 287 is around 245 while the female population is around 215.

Of the 461 total population in St. Andrews No. 287, the largest gender is male with around 245 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
245215 -12.24%

Is St. Andrews No. 287 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how St. Andrews No. 287 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

4.9%
Unemployment rate
3.5 pts below the province
72.2%
Employment rate
12.3 pts above the province
75.9%
Participation rate
10.5 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$94,000
Median household income
$12,000 above the province
5.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
7.8 pts below the province

Commute

81.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
0.6 pts below the province
95.5%
Commute by car
5.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.3%
Single-detached houses
21.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
20.0%
One-person households
8.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

St. Andrews No. 287 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how St. Andrews No. 287 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorSt. Andrews No. 287Saskatchewan
Median household income$94,000$82,000
Unemployment rate4.9%8.4%
Median age45.638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher12.7%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

St. Andrews No. 287 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.70% of the total population. The township median age is 45.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.60% and 17.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in St. Andrews No. 287 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over55.00%35.00%90.00%
0 to 14 years40.00%35.00%80.00%
15 to 64 years63.30%65.10%64.10%
65 years and over22.40%16.30%19.60%
0 to 14 years16.30%16.30%17.40%

Population of St. Andrews No. 287 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of St. Andrews No. 287 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. St. Andrews No. 287 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in St. Andrews No. 287 are Scottish, which accounts for 38.46% of the total population, followed by Canadian (26.15%), English (26.15%), Irish (26.15%), and German (24.62%).

Other ethnicities and origins in St. Andrews No. 287 include Ukrainian, French, Dutch, Polish, and Norwegian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish33.33%41.94%38.46%
Canadian21.21%29.03%26.15%
English27.27%25.81%26.15%
Irish30.30%22.58%26.15%
German18.18%32.26%24.62%
Ukrainian12.12%6.45%10.77%
French12.12%0.00%7.69%
Dutch0.00%9.68%4.62%
Polish0.00%6.45%4.62%
Norwegian0.00%6.45%4.62%

Indigenous Identity in St. Andrews No. 287

About 0.00% of St. Andrews No. 287's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of St. Andrews No. 287's population profile.

About 0.0% of St. Andrews No. 287's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for St. Andrews No. 287's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

96.9% of St. Andrews No. 287's residents (310 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.6% are second generation, and 90.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 140 of St. Andrews No. 287's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.65%, 6.65%, and 5.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons6521.65%
1 person3010.00%
3 persons206.65%
4 persons206.65%
5 or more persons155.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 130 occupied private dwellings in St. Andrews No. 287, 88.5% are owner-occupied (115) and 7.7% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $276,000).

Period of Construction

30.8% of St. Andrews No. 287's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in St. Andrews No. 287

Of census families in St. Andrews No. 287, 95.8% are couple families and 4.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families95.8%
One-parent families4.2%

20.7% of households in St. Andrews No. 287 are one-person households, 75.9% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 3.4% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3020.7%
Couple-family households11075.9%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households53.4%

Income in St. Andrews No. 287

Analyzing income distribution in St. Andrews No. 287 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within St. Andrews No. 287 is $45,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of St. Andrews No. 287 population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.

Household Income

The St. Andrews No. 287's median household income is $94,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average St. Andrews No. 287's median household income is 10,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in St. Andrews No. 287

This data sheds light on the distribution of St. Andrews No. 287 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

48.60% or most of the St. Andrews No. 287 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 42.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree35558548.60%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate45307542.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree100105.70%

Below national average 14.3% of St. Andrews No. 287's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in St. Andrews No. 287

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in St. Andrews No. 287. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in St. Andrews No. 287 is at 4.88% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate72.22%
Unemployment rate4.88%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Andrews No. 287, 48.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time13048.1%
Worked part year and/or part time6524.1%
Did not work7527.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of St. Andrews No. 287's population (around 48.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 75 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 100.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7520100

Employment Industry Sectors

The St. Andrews No. 287 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in St. Andrews No. 287 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

St. Andrews No. 287 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (42%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Wholesale trade sector comes second at 10%, followed by Other services (except public administration) at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting652042%
Wholesale trade15010%
Other services (except public administration)101010%
Construction1507%
Transportation and warehousing1507%
Finance and insurance0157%
Retail trade0105%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where St. Andrews No. 287 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in St. Andrews No. 287: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (42%), Wholesale trade (10%), Other services (except public administration) (10%)

Top occupation categories in St. Andrews No. 287: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (39%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home60309046.20%
Usual place of work45458543.60%
No fixed workplace address2002010.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how St. Andrews No. 287 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of St. Andrews No. 287 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of St. Andrews No. 287 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes54.50%
15 to 29 minutes27.30%
30 to 44 minutes9.10%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in St. Andrews No. 287 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into St. Andrews No. 287's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.7%
Not married and not living common-law30.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in St. Andrews No. 287. About 455 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English455
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.2% of St. Andrews No. 287's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only45097.8%
French only00.0%
English and French102.2%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English78.3%80.4%
Non-official languages21.7%0.0%
French1.1%0.0%

Religion

St. Andrews No. 287 is predominantly Christian. About 245 of its population is Christian (110 males and 130 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian76.6%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in St. Andrews No. 287

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Green Spaces in St. Andrews No. 287

NameTypeApprox. Area
Rosetown Sports GroundsParks13.7 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to St. Andrews No. 287

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about St. Andrews No. 287

What is the population of St. Andrews No. 287?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, St. Andrews No. 287 has a population of 461 people, making it the 315th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 522 in 2016, a decrease of 61 people or 11.69%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 807.82 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of St. Andrews No. 287 growing?

St. Andrews No. 287's population declined by 11.69% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 522 to 461 people, a loss of 61 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of St. Andrews No. 287?

St. Andrews No. 287 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is St. Andrews No. 287?

St. Andrews No. 287 covers a land area of approximately 807.82 km².

What is the median age in St. Andrews No. 287?

The median age of the population in St. Andrews No. 287 is 45.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in St. Andrews No. 287?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in St. Andrews No. 287 is Scottish.

What is the median household income in St. Andrews No. 287?

The median household income in St. Andrews No. 287 is $94,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in St. Andrews No. 287?

English is the most common first official language spoken in St. Andrews No. 287.

What is the main religion in St. Andrews No. 287?

Christian is the predominant religion in St. Andrews No. 287.

What percentage of St. Andrews No. 287's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of St. Andrews No. 287's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of St. Andrews No. 287 residents are Canadian citizens?

96.9% of St. Andrews No. 287's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in St. Andrews No. 287 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 4.3% of census families in St. Andrews No. 287, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in St. Andrews No. 287?

Multigenerational households make up 3.4% of all households in St. Andrews No. 287, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of St. Andrews No. 287's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.2% of St. Andrews No. 287's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of St. Andrews No. 287's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Andrews No. 287, 48.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for St. Andrews No. 287 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.