Monet No. 257, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Monet No. 257 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 432
- −2.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,588
- km²
- Median age
- 39.2
- years
- Median household income
- $91,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Monet No. 257. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,587.99 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Monet No. 257 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Monet No. 257 on the Map
Monet No. 257 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Monet No. 257 has a population of around 432 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Monet No. 257 has decreased by ▼ -2.92%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 445 | 432 | --2.92% |
2026 Population Projection
Monet No. 257's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 432 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Monet No. 257 Population Trend & Context
Monet No. 257 is the 331st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 432 — a decline of 13 (▼ 2.92%) people from the 445 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 39.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Monet No. 257 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 329th Victory No. 226 434
- 330th St. Louis 432
- 331st Monet No. 257 This township 432
- 332nd Griffin No. 66 430
- 333rd Turnor Lake 193B 428
Population By Genders
The male population of Monet No. 257 is around 235 while the female population is around 200.
Of the 432 total population in Monet No. 257, the largest gender is male with around 235 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 235 | 200 | -14.89% |
Is Monet No. 257 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Monet No. 257 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Monet No. 257 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Monet No. 257 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Monet No. 257 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $91,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 39.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 24.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Monet No. 257 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 9.20% of the total population. The township median age is 39.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.00% and 16.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Monet No. 257 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 30.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 59.60% | 62.50% | 59.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.30% | 25.00% | 23.00% |
| 65 years and over | 17.00% | 15.00% | 16.10% |
Population of Monet No. 257 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Monet No. 257 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Monet No. 257 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Monet No. 257 are English, which accounts for 33.33% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.16%), Canadian (20.99%), German (17.28%), and French (13.58%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Monet No. 257 include Irish, Norwegian, American, Dutch, and Hungarian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 29.55% | 37.84% | 33.33% |
| Scottish | 27.27% | 27.03% | 27.16% |
| Canadian | 22.73% | 21.62% | 20.99% |
| German | 18.18% | 16.22% | 17.28% |
| French | 11.36% | 16.22% | 13.58% |
| Irish | 13.64% | 8.11% | 11.11% |
| Norwegian | 6.82% | 10.81% | 9.88% |
| American | 9.09% | 10.81% | 9.88% |
| Dutch | 4.55% | 10.81% | 6.17% |
| Hungarian | 4.55% | 10.81% | 6.17% |
Indigenous Identity in Monet No. 257
About 0.00% of Monet No. 257's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Monet No. 257's population profile.
About 0.0% of Monet No. 257's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Monet No. 257's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
97.5% of Monet No. 257's residents (390 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.5% are not.
By generation status, 2.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.2% are second generation, and 91.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 130 of Monet No. 257's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.30% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.15%, 5.35%, and 3.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 60 | 21.45% |
| 1 person | 40 | 14.30% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 7.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.35% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 3.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 170 occupied private dwellings in Monet No. 257, 88.2% are owner-occupied (150) and 8.8% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $80,000 (average $180,000).
Period of Construction
38.2% of Monet No. 257's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Monet No. 257
Of census families in Monet No. 257, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
25.9% of households in Monet No. 257 are one-person households, 70.4% are couple-family households, 3.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 25.9% |
| Couple-family households | 95 | 70.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Monet No. 257
Analyzing income distribution in Monet No. 257 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Monet No. 257 is $48,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Monet No. 257 population or around 50 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 50 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Monet No. 257's median household income is $91,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Monet No. 257's median household income is 7,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Monet No. 257
This data sheds light on the distribution of Monet No. 257 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
75.00% or most of the Monet No. 257 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 16.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 65 | 135 | 75.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 0 | 30 | 16.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 15 | 8.30% |
Below national average 27.8% of Monet No. 257's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Monet No. 257
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Monet No. 257. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Monet No. 257 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 78.13% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Monet No. 257, 51.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 21.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 165 | 51.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 26.6% |
| Did not work | 70 | 21.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Monet No. 257's population (around 74.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 115 men and 65 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 185.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 115 | 65 | 185 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Monet No. 257 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Monet No. 257 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Monet No. 257 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (78%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 4%, followed by Finance and insurance at 4%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 130 | 65 | 78% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Monet No. 257 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Monet No. 257: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (78%), Manufacturing (4%), Finance and insurance (4%)
Top occupation categories in Monet No. 257: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (72%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%), Sales and service occupations (6%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 50 | 55 | 110 | 43.10% |
| Worked at home | 75 | 35 | 105 | 41.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 15 | 35 | 13.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Monet No. 257 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Monet No. 257 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Monet No. 257 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 62.10% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 17.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Monet No. 257 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Monet No. 257's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Monet No. 257. About 430 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 430 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.1% of Monet No. 257's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 425 | 97.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 72.4% | 74.7% |
| Non-official languages | 24.1% | 23.0% |
| French | 1.1% | 0.0% |
Religion
Monet No. 257 is predominantly Christian. About 260 of its population is Christian (140 males and 120 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 65.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Monet No. 257
- St. Andrews No. 287 31.0 km away · 461 people
- Lacadena No. 228 34.6 km away · 787 people
- Snipe Lake No. 259 37.5 km away · 410 people
- King George No. 256 38.5 km away · 178 people
- Milden No. 286 41.9 km away · 280 people
- Pleasant Valley No. 288 45.4 km away · 301 people
- Victory No. 226 54.2 km away · 434 people
- Fertile Valley No. 285 61.2 km away · 604 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Monet No. 257
What is the population of Monet No. 257?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Monet No. 257 has a population of 432 people, making it the 330th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 445 in 2016, a decrease of 13 people or 2.92%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 1,587.99 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Monet No. 257 growing?
Monet No. 257's population declined by 2.92% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 445 to 432 people, a loss of 13 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 39.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Monet No. 257?
Monet No. 257 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Monet No. 257?
Monet No. 257 covers a land area of approximately 1,587.99 km².
What is the median age in Monet No. 257?
The median age of the population in Monet No. 257 is 39.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Monet No. 257?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Monet No. 257 is English.
What is the median household income in Monet No. 257?
The median household income in Monet No. 257 is $91,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Monet No. 257?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Monet No. 257.
What is the main religion in Monet No. 257?
Christian is the predominant religion in Monet No. 257.
What percentage of Monet No. 257's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Monet No. 257's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Monet No. 257 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.5% of Monet No. 257's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Monet No. 257 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Monet No. 257, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Monet No. 257?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Monet No. 257, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Monet No. 257's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.1% of Monet No. 257's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Monet No. 257's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Monet No. 257, 51.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Monet No. 257 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.