Pleasant Valley No. 288, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Pleasant Valley No. 288 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 301
- −0.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 822
- km²
- Median age
- 42.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Pleasant Valley No. 288. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 822.47 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Pleasant Valley No. 288 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Pleasant Valley No. 288 on the Map
Pleasant Valley No. 288 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Pleasant Valley No. 288 has a population of around 301 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Pleasant Valley No. 288 has decreased by ▼ -0.33%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 302 | 301 | --0.33% |
2026 Population Projection
Pleasant Valley No. 288's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 301 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Pleasant Valley No. 288 Population Trend & Context
Pleasant Valley No. 288 is the 464th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 301 — a decline of 1 (▼ 0.33%) people from the 302 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Pleasant Valley No. 288 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 462nd Goodsoil 301
- 463rd Blaine Lake No. 434 301
- 464th Pleasant Valley No. 288 This township 301
- 465th Willow Bunch 299
- 466th Waverley No. 44 295
Population By Genders
The male population of Pleasant Valley No. 288 is around 155 while the female population is around 145.
Of the 301 total population in Pleasant Valley No. 288, the largest gender is male with around 155 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 155 | 145 | -6.45% |
Is Pleasant Valley No. 288 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Pleasant Valley No. 288 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Pleasant Valley No. 288 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Pleasant Valley No. 288 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Pleasant Valley No. 288 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 31.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Pleasant Valley No. 288 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.00% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.70% and 18.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pleasant Valley No. 288 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 25.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 61.30% | 62.10% | 61.70% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 30.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.80% | 17.20% | 21.70% |
| 65 years and over | 16.10% | 20.70% | 18.30% |
Population of Pleasant Valley No. 288 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Pleasant Valley No. 288 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Pleasant Valley No. 288 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Pleasant Valley No. 288 are English, which accounts for 40.82% of the total population, followed by Scottish (38.78%), German (34.69%), Canadian (26.53%), and Norwegian (20.41%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Pleasant Valley No. 288 include Irish, Austrian, Mennonite, French, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 44.44% | 39.13% | 40.82% |
| Scottish | 44.44% | 26.09% | 38.78% |
| German | 33.33% | 34.78% | 34.69% |
| Canadian | 22.22% | 30.43% | 26.53% |
| Norwegian | 22.22% | 17.39% | 20.41% |
| Irish | 14.81% | 13.04% | 12.24% |
| Austrian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.08% |
| Mennonite | 0.00% | 8.70% | 4.08% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.08% |
| British Isles | 0.00% | 8.70% | 4.08% |
Indigenous Identity in Pleasant Valley No. 288
About 0.00% of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population profile.
About 0.0% of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Pleasant Valley No. 288's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Pleasant Valley No. 288's residents (250 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.1% are second generation, and 93.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 90 of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.90%, 5.25%, and 5.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 21.05% |
| 1 person | 20 | 10.55% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 7.90% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 95 occupied private dwellings in Pleasant Valley No. 288, 94.7% are owner-occupied (90) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $250,000).
Period of Construction
31.6% of Pleasant Valley No. 288's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Pleasant Valley No. 288
Of census families in Pleasant Valley No. 288, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
21.1% of households in Pleasant Valley No. 288 are one-person households, 73.7% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 21.1% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 73.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Pleasant Valley No. 288
Analyzing income distribution in Pleasant Valley No. 288 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Pleasant Valley No. 288 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Pleasant Valley No. 288 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Pleasant Valley No. 288's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Pleasant Valley No. 288's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Pleasant Valley No. 288
This data sheds light on the distribution of Pleasant Valley No. 288 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
72.00% or most of the Pleasant Valley No. 288 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 60 | 90 | 72.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 0 | 40 | 32.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 32.0% of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Pleasant Valley No. 288
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Pleasant Valley No. 288. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Pleasant Valley No. 288 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 82.50% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pleasant Valley No. 288, 47.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 40.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 12.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 95 | 47.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 80 | 40.0% |
| Did not work | 25 | 12.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population (around 51.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 20 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Pleasant Valley No. 288 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Pleasant Valley No. 288 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Pleasant Valley No. 288 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (64%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Finance and insurance sector comes second at 9%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 45 | 64% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 9% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Pleasant Valley No. 288 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Pleasant Valley No. 288: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (64%), Finance and insurance (9%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (6%)
Top occupation categories in Pleasant Valley No. 288: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (64%), Business, finance and administration occupations (9%), Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (9%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 55 | 40 | 100 | 60.60% |
| Usual place of work | 15 | 35 | 50 | 30.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 9.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Pleasant Valley No. 288 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Pleasant Valley No. 288 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Pleasant Valley No. 288 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 69.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 15.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Pleasant Valley No. 288 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Pleasant Valley No. 288's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Pleasant Valley No. 288. About 300 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 300 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 300 | 98.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 75.4% | 78.7% |
| Non-official languages | 23.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Pleasant Valley No. 288 is predominantly Christian. About 165 of its population is Christian (75 males and 85 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 67.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Pleasant Valley No. 288
- Mountain View No. 318 23.5 km away · 358 people
- St. Andrews No. 287 30.9 km away · 461 people
- Winslow No. 319 35.5 km away · 344 people
- Marriott No. 317 36.6 km away · 349 people
- Monet No. 257 45.4 km away · 432 people
- Snipe Lake No. 259 46.8 km away · 410 people
- Kindersley No. 290 53.5 km away · 1,003 people
- Milden No. 286 55.3 km away · 280 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pleasant Valley No. 288
What is the population of Pleasant Valley No. 288?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Pleasant Valley No. 288 has a population of 301 people, making it the 462nd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined slightly from 302 in 2016, a decrease of 1 people or 0.33%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 822.47 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Pleasant Valley No. 288 growing?
Pleasant Valley No. 288's population declined by 0.33% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 302 to 301 people, a loss of 1 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Pleasant Valley No. 288?
Pleasant Valley No. 288 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Pleasant Valley No. 288?
Pleasant Valley No. 288 covers a land area of approximately 822.47 km².
What is the median age in Pleasant Valley No. 288?
The median age of the population in Pleasant Valley No. 288 is 42.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Pleasant Valley No. 288?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Pleasant Valley No. 288 is English.
What is the median household income in Pleasant Valley No. 288?
The median household income in Pleasant Valley No. 288 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Pleasant Valley No. 288?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Pleasant Valley No. 288.
What is the main religion in Pleasant Valley No. 288?
Christian is the predominant religion in Pleasant Valley No. 288.
What percentage of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Pleasant Valley No. 288 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Pleasant Valley No. 288's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Pleasant Valley No. 288 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Pleasant Valley No. 288, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Pleasant Valley No. 288?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Pleasant Valley No. 288, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Pleasant Valley No. 288's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Pleasant Valley No. 288's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pleasant Valley No. 288, 47.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Pleasant Valley No. 288 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.