Skip to content
Canada Population

Kindersley No. 290, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Kindersley No. 290 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,003
−4.4% since 2016
Density
0.5
people per km²
Land area
2,165
km²
Median age
38.8
years
Median household income
$105,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
2.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Kindersley No. 290. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2,164.53 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Kindersley No. 290 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Kindersley No. 290 on the Map

  • Points of interest (10)
  • Green spaces (8)

Kindersley No. 290 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Kindersley No. 290 has a population of around 1,003 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Kindersley No. 290 has decreased by ▼ -4.39%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,0491,003 --4.39%

2026 Population Projection

Kindersley No. 290's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,003 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Kindersley No. 290 Population Trend & Context

Kindersley No. 290 is the 117th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 1,003 — a decline of 46 (▼ 4.39%) people from the 1,049 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 38.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Kindersley No. 290 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 115th Duck Lake No. 463 1,010
  2. 116th Redvers 1,008
  3. 117th Kindersley No. 290 This township 1,003
  4. 118th Big River No. 555 994
  5. 119th Gravelbourg 986

Population By Genders

The male population of Kindersley No. 290 is around 500 while the female population is around 505.

Of the 1,003 total population in Kindersley No. 290, the largest gender is female with around 505 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
500505 -0.99%

Is Kindersley No. 290 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Kindersley No. 290 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

2.9%
Unemployment rate
5.5 pts below the province
74.6%
Employment rate
14.7 pts above the province
77.6%
Participation rate
12.2 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$105,000
Median household income
$23,000 above the province
8.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.6 pts below the province

Commute

81.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
0.8 pts below the province
89.2%
Commute by car
1.1 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

92.9%
Single-detached houses
21.3 pts above the province
1.4%
Apartments (any building size)
17.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
20.0%
One-person households
8.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Kindersley No. 290 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Kindersley No. 290 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorKindersley No. 290Saskatchewan
Median household income$105,000$82,000
Unemployment rate2.9%8.4%
Median age38.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher12.4%23.2%
Immigrants (%)5.1%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Kindersley No. 290 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.50% of the total population. The township median age is 38.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.00% and 16.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kindersley No. 290 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years60.00%64.40%62.00%
0 to 14 years21.00%22.80%22.00%
65 years and over18.00%13.90%16.50%

Population of Kindersley No. 290 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Kindersley No. 290 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Kindersley No. 290 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Kindersley No. 290 are German, which accounts for 31.64% of the total population, followed by English (27.68%), Irish (20.34%), Scottish (19.77%), and Ukrainian (16.95%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Kindersley No. 290 include French, Polish, Canadian, Caucasian (White), and Norwegian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German29.07%34.07%31.64%
English26.74%28.57%27.68%
Irish20.93%19.78%20.34%
Scottish18.60%19.78%19.77%
Ukrainian17.44%16.48%16.95%
French6.98%14.29%10.73%
Polish8.14%10.99%9.60%
Canadian9.30%5.49%7.91%
Caucasian (White)9.30%6.59%7.91%
Norwegian4.65%8.79%6.78%

Indigenous Identity in Kindersley No. 290

About 6.78% of Kindersley No. 290's population (60 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.22% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity6.8%
Non-Indigenous identity93.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Kindersley No. 290's population profile.

About 5.1% of Kindersley No. 290's population are immigrants (45 people).

The top countries of origin for Kindersley No. 290's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

96.6% of Kindersley No. 290's residents (855 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 5.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.6% are second generation, and 89.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 325 of Kindersley No. 290's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 5.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons15522.15%
1 person7010.00%
4 persons507.15%
3 persons355.00%
5 or more persons355.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 350 occupied private dwellings in Kindersley No. 290, 85.7% are owner-occupied (300) and 12.9% are rented (45). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $428,000).

Period of Construction

30.0% of Kindersley No. 290's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Kindersley No. 290

Of census families in Kindersley No. 290, 92.5% are couple families and 7.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families92.5%
One-parent families7.5%

20.3% of households in Kindersley No. 290 are one-person households, 68.1% are couple-family households, 4.3% are one-parent-family households, and 1.4% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households7020.3%
Couple-family households23568.1%
One-parent-family households154.3%
Multigenerational households51.4%

Income in Kindersley No. 290

Analyzing income distribution in Kindersley No. 290 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Kindersley No. 290 is $47,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Kindersley No. 290 population or around 155 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 110 and 90 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Kindersley No. 290's median household income is $105,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Kindersley No. 290's median household income is 21,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Kindersley No. 290

This data sheds light on the distribution of Kindersley No. 290 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

55.30% or most of the Kindersley No. 290 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree11012023555.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate857015536.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree2020358.20%

Below national average 12.9% of Kindersley No. 290's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Kindersley No. 290

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Kindersley No. 290. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Kindersley No. 290 is at 2.91% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate74.63%
Unemployment rate2.91%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Kindersley No. 290, 36.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 36.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time24536.3%
Worked part year and/or part time24536.3%
Did not work18527.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Kindersley No. 290's population (around 46.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 155 men and 80 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 240.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed15580240

Employment Industry Sectors

The Kindersley No. 290 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Kindersley No. 290 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Kindersley No. 290 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (37%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 9%, followed by Construction at 8%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1207037%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction35109%
Construction25158%
Health care and social assistance0408%
Other services (except public administration)15207%
Wholesale trade20106%
Transportation and warehousing20156%
Professional, scientific and technical services0154%
Accommodation and food services10104%
Manufacturing1003%
Retail trade0103%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0153%
Educational services0153%
Utilities000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Kindersley No. 290 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Kindersley No. 290: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (37%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (9%), Construction (8%)

Top occupation categories in Kindersley No. 290: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (36%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work8515523547.00%
Worked at home958017535.00%
No fixed workplace address75159519.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Kindersley No. 290 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Kindersley No. 290 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Kindersley No. 290 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes55.40%
15 to 29 minutes26.20%
30 to 44 minutes9.20%
45 to 59 minutes4.60%
60 minutes and over3.10%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Kindersley No. 290 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Kindersley No. 290's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.6%
Not married and not living common-law30.4%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Kindersley No. 290. About 1,000 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English1,000
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.0% of Kindersley No. 290's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only98598.0%
French only00.0%
English and French202.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English85.6%87.1%
Non-official languages13.9%11.9%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Kindersley No. 290 is predominantly Christian. About 495 of its population is Christian (210 males and 285 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian55.6%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Kindersley No. 290

Schools

Parks

Green Spaces in Kindersley No. 290

NameTypeApprox. Area
McGowan ParkParks0.5 ha
Baker ParkParks1.1 ha
Elk's ParkParks0.2 ha
Kinsmen ParkParks0.5 ha
Jurassic ParkParks0.7 ha
Rutley Crescent ParkParks0.2 ha
Welcome To Kindersley Rest StopParks0.2 ha
Kindersley Regional ParkNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Kindersley No. 290

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kindersley No. 290

What is the population of Kindersley No. 290?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Kindersley No. 290 has a population of 1,003 people, making it the 117th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 1,049 in 2016, a decrease of 46 people or 4.39%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 2,164.53 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Kindersley No. 290 growing?

Kindersley No. 290's population declined by 4.39% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,049 to 1,003 people, a loss of 46 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 38.80 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Kindersley No. 290?

Kindersley No. 290 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Kindersley No. 290?

Kindersley No. 290 covers a land area of approximately 2,164.53 km².

What is the median age in Kindersley No. 290?

The median age of the population in Kindersley No. 290 is 38.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Kindersley No. 290?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Kindersley No. 290 is German.

What is the median household income in Kindersley No. 290?

The median household income in Kindersley No. 290 is $105,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Kindersley No. 290?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Kindersley No. 290.

What is the main religion in Kindersley No. 290?

Christian is the predominant religion in Kindersley No. 290.

What percentage of Kindersley No. 290's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 6.7% of Kindersley No. 290's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Kindersley No. 290 residents are Canadian citizens?

96.6% of Kindersley No. 290's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Kindersley No. 290 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 7.5% of census families in Kindersley No. 290, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Kindersley No. 290?

Multigenerational households make up 1.4% of all households in Kindersley No. 290, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Kindersley No. 290's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.0% of Kindersley No. 290's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Kindersley No. 290's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Kindersley No. 290, 36.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Kindersley No. 290 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.