Newcombe No. 260, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Newcombe No. 260 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 356
- +4.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,095
- km²
- Median age
- 38.8
- years
- Median household income
- $90,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Newcombe No. 260. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,094.64 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Newcombe No. 260 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Newcombe No. 260 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
Newcombe No. 260 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Newcombe No. 260 has a population of around 356 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Newcombe No. 260 has increased by ▲ 4.09%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 342 | 356 | +4.09% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.81% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Newcombe No. 260's population is projected to reach approximately 371 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.34 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 356 | 371 | 0.34 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Newcombe No. 260 Population Trend & Context
Newcombe No. 260 is the 406th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 356 — an increase of 14 (▲ 4.09%) people from the 342 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 38.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Newcombe No. 260 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 404th Mountain View No. 318 358
- 405th Lawtonia No. 135 356
- 406th Newcombe No. 260 This township 356
- 407th Browning No. 34 355
- 408th Silverwood No. 123 355
Population By Genders
The male population of Newcombe No. 260 is around 185 while the female population is around 170.
Of the 356 total population in Newcombe No. 260, the largest gender is male with around 185 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 185 | 170 | +8.11% |
Is Newcombe No. 260 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Newcombe No. 260 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Newcombe No. 260 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Newcombe No. 260 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Newcombe No. 260 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.1% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 38.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Newcombe No. 260 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The township median age is 38.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.70% and 15.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Newcombe No. 260 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 35.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.20% | 64.70% | 63.40% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 30.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.90% | 20.60% | 19.70% |
| 65 years and over | 16.20% | 17.60% | 15.50% |
Population of Newcombe No. 260 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Newcombe No. 260 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Newcombe No. 260 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Newcombe No. 260 are German, which accounts for 50.00% of the total population, followed by English (27.08%), Canadian (25.00%), Scottish (20.83%), and Irish (18.75%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Newcombe No. 260 include Norwegian, Polish, Russian, American, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 50.00% | 47.62% | 50.00% |
| English | 11.54% | 38.10% | 27.08% |
| Canadian | 19.23% | 28.57% | 25.00% |
| Scottish | 7.69% | 42.86% | 20.83% |
| Irish | 19.23% | 14.29% | 18.75% |
| Norwegian | 11.54% | 9.52% | 12.50% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 9.52% | 8.33% |
| Russian | 7.69% | 9.52% | 6.25% |
| American | 0.00% | 9.52% | 6.25% |
| Ukrainian | 7.69% | 0.00% | 4.17% |
Indigenous Identity in Newcombe No. 260
About 4.26% of Newcombe No. 260's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.74% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Newcombe No. 260's population profile.
About 0.0% of Newcombe No. 260's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Newcombe No. 260's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Newcombe No. 260's residents (240 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 17.0% are second generation, and 83.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 105 of Newcombe No. 260's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.35% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.10%, 4.55%, and 2.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 20.45% |
| 1 person | 25 | 11.35% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 9.10% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Newcombe No. 260, 90.5% are owner-occupied (95) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $280,000).
Period of Construction
47.6% of Newcombe No. 260's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Newcombe No. 260
Of census families in Newcombe No. 260, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
22.7% of households in Newcombe No. 260 are one-person households, 72.7% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 4.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 22.7% |
| Couple-family households | 80 | 72.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 4.5% |
Income in Newcombe No. 260
Analyzing income distribution in Newcombe No. 260 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Newcombe No. 260 is $42,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Newcombe No. 260 population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 30 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Newcombe No. 260's median household income is $90,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Newcombe No. 260's median household income is 6,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Newcombe No. 260
This data sheds light on the distribution of Newcombe No. 260 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.20% or most of the Newcombe No. 260 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 40 | 80 | 55.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 20 | 55 | 37.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 6.90% |
Below national average 6.9% of Newcombe No. 260's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Newcombe No. 260
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Newcombe No. 260. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Newcombe No. 260 is at 12.12% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 64.44% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.12% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Newcombe No. 260, 38.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 36.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 85 | 38.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 80 | 36.4% |
| Did not work | 55 | 25.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Newcombe No. 260's population (around 50.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 35 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 60.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 35 | 25 | 60 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Newcombe No. 260 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Newcombe No. 260 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Newcombe No. 260 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (38%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 19%, followed by Other services (except public administration) at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 35 | 20 | 38% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 10 | 19% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Newcombe No. 260 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Newcombe No. 260: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (38%), Transportation and warehousing (19%), Other services (except public administration) (9%)
Top occupation categories in Newcombe No. 260: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (34%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 25 | 40 | 65 | 44.80% |
| Usual place of work | 20 | 30 | 50 | 34.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 0 | 30 | 20.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Newcombe No. 260 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Newcombe No. 260 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Newcombe No. 260 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 43.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 31.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Newcombe No. 260 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Newcombe No. 260's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Newcombe No. 260. About 350 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 350 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Newcombe No. 260's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 350 | 98.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.4% | 97.2% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Newcombe No. 260 is predominantly Christian. About 115 of its population is Christian (50 males and 60 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 48.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Newcombe No. 260
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Newcombe No. 260
- Chesterfield No. 261 37.7 km away · 419 people
- Snipe Lake No. 259 41.4 km away · 410 people
- Clinworth No. 230 41.9 km away · 168 people
- Kindersley No. 290 44.7 km away · 1,003 people
- Happyland No. 231 50.9 km away · 285 people
- Miry Creek No. 229 51.4 km away · 378 people
- Milton No. 292 65.5 km away · 249 people
- Deer Forks No. 232 65.5 km away · 208 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Newcombe No. 260
What is the population of Newcombe No. 260?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Newcombe No. 260 has a population of 356 people, making it the 405th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 342 in 2016, an increase of 14 people or 4.09%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 1,094.64 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Newcombe No. 260 growing?
Newcombe No. 260's population grew by 4.09% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 342 to 356 people, a gain of 14 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 38.80 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Newcombe No. 260?
Newcombe No. 260 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Newcombe No. 260?
Newcombe No. 260 covers a land area of approximately 1,094.64 km².
What is the median age in Newcombe No. 260?
The median age of the population in Newcombe No. 260 is 38.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Newcombe No. 260?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Newcombe No. 260 is German.
What is the median household income in Newcombe No. 260?
The median household income in Newcombe No. 260 is $90,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Newcombe No. 260?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Newcombe No. 260.
What is the main religion in Newcombe No. 260?
Christian is the predominant religion in Newcombe No. 260.
What percentage of Newcombe No. 260's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.3% of Newcombe No. 260's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Newcombe No. 260 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Newcombe No. 260's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Newcombe No. 260 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Newcombe No. 260, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Newcombe No. 260?
Multigenerational households make up 4.5% of all households in Newcombe No. 260, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Newcombe No. 260's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Newcombe No. 260's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Newcombe No. 260's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Newcombe No. 260, 38.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Newcombe No. 260 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.