Miry Creek No. 229, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Miry Creek No. 229 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 378
- +2.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,228
- km²
- Median age
- 38.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Miry Creek No. 229. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,227.72 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Miry Creek No. 229 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Miry Creek No. 229 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Miry Creek No. 229 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Miry Creek No. 229 has a population of around 378 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Miry Creek No. 229 has increased by ▲ 2.16%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 370 | 378 | +2.16% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.43% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Miry Creek No. 229's population is projected to reach approximately 386 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.31 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 378 | 386 | 0.31 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Miry Creek No. 229 Population Trend & Context
Miry Creek No. 229 is the 380th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 378 — an increase of 8 (▲ 2.16%) people from the 370 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 38 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Miry Creek No. 229 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 378th Loreburn No. 254 380
- 379th Leask 379
- 380th Miry Creek No. 229 This township 378
- 381st Quill Lake 377
- 382nd Star City 374
Population By Genders
The male population of Miry Creek No. 229 is around 190 while the female population is around 185.
Of the 378 total population in Miry Creek No. 229, the largest gender is male with around 190 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 190 | 185 | +2.63% |
Is Miry Creek No. 229 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Miry Creek No. 229 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Miry Creek No. 229 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Miry Creek No. 229 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Miry Creek No. 229 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 38 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Miry Creek No. 229 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.50% of the total population. The township median age is 38.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.70% and 19.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Miry Creek No. 229 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 50.00% | 35.00% | 90.00% |
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 35.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.30% | 59.50% | 56.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 26.30% | 18.90% | 23.70% |
| 65 years and over | 21.10% | 18.90% | 19.70% |
Population of Miry Creek No. 229 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Miry Creek No. 229 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Miry Creek No. 229 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Miry Creek No. 229 are English, which accounts for 51.06% of the total population, followed by German (29.79%), Scottish (27.66%), Irish (25.53%), and French (21.28%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Miry Creek No. 229 include Ukrainian, Norwegian, Dutch, American, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 60.00% | 47.62% | 51.06% |
| German | 36.00% | 28.57% | 29.79% |
| Scottish | 28.00% | 23.81% | 27.66% |
| Irish | 28.00% | 19.05% | 25.53% |
| French | 16.00% | 28.57% | 21.28% |
| Ukrainian | 20.00% | 9.52% | 14.89% |
| Norwegian | 8.00% | 23.81% | 12.77% |
| Dutch | 8.00% | 0.00% | 6.38% |
| American | 0.00% | 9.52% | 4.26% |
| Swedish | 8.00% | 9.52% | 4.26% |
Indigenous Identity in Miry Creek No. 229
About 0.00% of Miry Creek No. 229's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Miry Creek No. 229's population profile.
About 0.0% of Miry Creek No. 229's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Miry Creek No. 229's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Miry Creek No. 229's residents (235 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.8% are second generation, and 85.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 95 of Miry Creek No. 229's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 28.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.55% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.90%, 5.25%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 55 | 28.95% |
| 1 person | 20 | 10.55% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 7.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.25% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 100 occupied private dwellings in Miry Creek No. 229, 85.0% are owner-occupied (85) and 10.0% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $230,000).
Period of Construction
30.0% of Miry Creek No. 229's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Miry Creek No. 229
Of census families in Miry Creek No. 229, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
21.1% of households in Miry Creek No. 229 are one-person households, 73.7% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 21.1% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 73.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Miry Creek No. 229
Analyzing income distribution in Miry Creek No. 229 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Miry Creek No. 229 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Miry Creek No. 229 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Miry Creek No. 229's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Miry Creek No. 229's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Miry Creek No. 229
This data sheds light on the distribution of Miry Creek No. 229 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Miry Creek No. 229 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 35 | 60 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 20 | 45 | 37.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 15 | 12.50% |
Below national average 12.5% of Miry Creek No. 229's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Miry Creek No. 229
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Miry Creek No. 229. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Miry Creek No. 229 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 78.38% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Miry Creek No. 229, 37.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 70 | 37.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 55 | 29.7% |
| Did not work | 65 | 35.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Miry Creek No. 229's population (around 63.30%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 30 | 95 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Miry Creek No. 229 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Miry Creek No. 229 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Miry Creek No. 229 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (67%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 10%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 30 | 67% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 10% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Miry Creek No. 229 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Miry Creek No. 229: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (67%), Retail trade (10%), Health care and social assistance (10%)
Top occupation categories in Miry Creek No. 229: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (63%), Business, finance and administration occupations (7%), Health occupations (7%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 60 | 40 | 100 | 66.70% |
| Usual place of work | 15 | 30 | 50 | 33.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Miry Creek No. 229 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Miry Creek No. 229 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Miry Creek No. 229 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 44.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 22.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 22.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Miry Creek No. 229 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Miry Creek No. 229's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Miry Creek No. 229. About 375 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 375 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.3% of Miry Creek No. 229's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 375 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 58.7% | 58.7% |
| Non-official languages | 9.3% | 12.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Miry Creek No. 229 is predominantly Christian. About 170 of its population is Christian (80 males and 90 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 72.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Miry Creek No. 229
Parks
Places to Visit in Miry Creek No. 229
Museums
Green Spaces in Miry Creek No. 229
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Eston Riverside Regional Park | Parks | 53.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Miry Creek No. 229
- Clinworth No. 230 31.7 km away · 168 people
- Riverside No. 168 35.2 km away · 436 people
- Lacadena No. 228 39.9 km away · 787 people
- Snipe Lake No. 259 40.0 km away · 410 people
- Pittville No. 169 40.5 km away · 201 people
- Newcombe No. 260 51.4 km away · 356 people
- Happyland No. 231 59.6 km away · 285 people
- Fox Valley No. 171 62.8 km away · 344 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Miry Creek No. 229
What is the population of Miry Creek No. 229?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Miry Creek No. 229 has a population of 378 people, making it the 380th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 370 in 2016, an increase of 8 people or 2.16%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 1,227.72 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Miry Creek No. 229 growing?
Miry Creek No. 229's population grew by 2.16% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 370 to 378 people, a gain of 8 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 38.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Miry Creek No. 229?
Miry Creek No. 229 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Miry Creek No. 229?
Miry Creek No. 229 covers a land area of approximately 1,227.72 km².
What is the median age in Miry Creek No. 229?
The median age of the population in Miry Creek No. 229 is 38.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Miry Creek No. 229?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Miry Creek No. 229 is English.
What is the median household income in Miry Creek No. 229?
The median household income in Miry Creek No. 229 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Miry Creek No. 229?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Miry Creek No. 229.
What is the main religion in Miry Creek No. 229?
Christian is the predominant religion in Miry Creek No. 229.
What percentage of Miry Creek No. 229's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Miry Creek No. 229's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Miry Creek No. 229 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Miry Creek No. 229's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Miry Creek No. 229 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Miry Creek No. 229, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Miry Creek No. 229?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Miry Creek No. 229, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Miry Creek No. 229's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.3% of Miry Creek No. 229's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Miry Creek No. 229's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Miry Creek No. 229, 37.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Miry Creek No. 229 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.