Pittville No. 169, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Pittville No. 169 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 201
- −3.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,256
- km²
- Median age
- 46.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Pittville No. 169. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,256.42 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Pittville No. 169 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Pittville No. 169 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Pittville No. 169 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Pittville No. 169 has a population of around 201 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Pittville No. 169 has decreased by ▼ -3.37%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 208 | 201 | --3.37% |
2026 Population Projection
Pittville No. 169's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 201 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Pittville No. 169 Population Trend & Context
Pittville No. 169 is the 573rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 201 — a decline of 7 (▼ 3.37%) people from the 208 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Pittville No. 169 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 571st Huron No. 223 205
- 572nd Wood Creek No. 281 205
- 573rd Pittville No. 169 This township 201
- 574th Govan 200
- 575th St. Philips No. 301 200
Population By Genders
The male population of Pittville No. 169 is around 100 while the female population is around 100.
Of the 201 total population in Pittville No. 169, the largest gender is female with around 100 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 100 | 100 | -0.00% |
Is Pittville No. 169 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Pittville No. 169 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Pittville No. 169 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Pittville No. 169 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Pittville No. 169 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Pittville No. 169 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 12.20% of the total population. The township median age is 46.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.40% and 17.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pittville No. 169 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 60.00% | 56.10% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 20.00% | 50.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 20.00% | 35.00% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 20.00% | 24.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 20.00% | 17.10% |
Population of Pittville No. 169 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Pittville No. 169 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Pittville No. 169 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Pittville No. 169 are Scottish, which accounts for 35.29% of the total population, followed by English (32.35%), Welsh (26.47%), German (20.59%), and Norwegian (11.76%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Pittville No. 169 include Danish, Irish, French, Ukrainian, and Japanese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 42.11% | 33.33% | 35.29% |
| English | 26.32% | 40.00% | 32.35% |
| Welsh | 21.05% | 33.33% | 26.47% |
| German | 15.79% | 26.67% | 20.59% |
| Norwegian | 15.79% | 13.33% | 11.76% |
| Danish | 15.79% | 0.00% | 11.76% |
| Irish | 15.79% | 0.00% | 8.82% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 8.82% |
| Ukrainian | 10.53% | 0.00% | 5.88% |
| Japanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Pittville No. 169
About 0.00% of Pittville No. 169's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Pittville No. 169's population profile.
About 0.0% of Pittville No. 169's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Pittville No. 169's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Pittville No. 169's residents (175 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.9% are second generation, and 94.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 80 of Pittville No. 169's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.25%, 6.25%, and 3.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 25.00% |
| 1 person | 15 | 9.40% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 6.25% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 6.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 65 occupied private dwellings in Pittville No. 169, 100.0% are owner-occupied (65) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
38.5% of Pittville No. 169's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Pittville No. 169
Of census families in Pittville No. 169, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
18.8% of households in Pittville No. 169 are one-person households, 81.3% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 18.8% |
| Couple-family households | 65 | 81.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Pittville No. 169
Analyzing income distribution in Pittville No. 169 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Pittville No. 169 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Pittville No. 169 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Pittville No. 169's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Pittville No. 169's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Pittville No. 169
This data sheds light on the distribution of Pittville No. 169 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
61.10% or most of the Pittville No. 169 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 16.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 35 | 55 | 61.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 0 | 15 | 16.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.10% |
Below national average 16.7% of Pittville No. 169's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Pittville No. 169
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Pittville No. 169. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Pittville No. 169 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 82.14% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pittville No. 169, 44.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 33.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 60 | 44.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 33.3% |
| Did not work | 35 | 25.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Pittville No. 169's population (around 43.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 30 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 50.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 30 | 15 | 50 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Pittville No. 169 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Pittville No. 169 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Pittville No. 169 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (61%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 9%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 50 | 20 | 61% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Pittville No. 169 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Pittville No. 169: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (61%), Educational services (9%), Health care and social assistance (9%)
Top occupation categories in Pittville No. 169: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (61%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (9%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 20 | 35 | 65 | 56.50% |
| Worked at home | 30 | 10 | 35 | 30.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 13.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Pittville No. 169 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Pittville No. 169 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Pittville No. 169 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 60.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 20.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Pittville No. 169 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Pittville No. 169's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Pittville No. 169. About 200 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 200 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Pittville No. 169's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 200 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Pittville No. 169 is predominantly Christian. About 140 of its population is Christian (75 males and 70 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 82.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Pittville No. 169
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Pittville No. 169
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Hazlet Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Pittville No. 169
- Gull Lake No. 139 30.4 km away · 185 people
- Riverside No. 168 40.4 km away · 436 people
- Fox Valley No. 171 40.4 km away · 344 people
- Miry Creek No. 229 40.5 km away · 378 people
- Clinworth No. 230 43.9 km away · 168 people
- Piapot No. 110 50.8 km away · 280 people
- Webb No. 138 52.3 km away · 567 people
- Big Stick No. 141 55.7 km away · 148 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pittville No. 169
What is the population of Pittville No. 169?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Pittville No. 169 has a population of 201 people, making it the 573rd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 208 in 2016, a decrease of 7 people or 3.37%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 1,256.42 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Pittville No. 169 growing?
Pittville No. 169's population declined by 3.37% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 208 to 201 people, a loss of 7 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Pittville No. 169?
Pittville No. 169 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Pittville No. 169?
Pittville No. 169 covers a land area of approximately 1,256.42 km².
What is the median age in Pittville No. 169?
The median age of the population in Pittville No. 169 is 46.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Pittville No. 169?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Pittville No. 169 is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Pittville No. 169?
The median household income in Pittville No. 169 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Pittville No. 169?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Pittville No. 169.
What is the main religion in Pittville No. 169?
Christian is the predominant religion in Pittville No. 169.
What percentage of Pittville No. 169's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Pittville No. 169's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Pittville No. 169 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Pittville No. 169's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Pittville No. 169 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Pittville No. 169, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Pittville No. 169?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Pittville No. 169, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Pittville No. 169's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Pittville No. 169's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Pittville No. 169's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pittville No. 169, 44.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Pittville No. 169 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.